Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex
What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.

Abomasnow (Mega)
GrassIce
Base stats
HP90
Attack92
Defense75
Sp. Atk92
Sp. Def85
Speed60
Usage0.1 %
Teams15
Adjusted WR45.3 %-4.7 pp
Games97
Teams that run it
| Team | Tournament | Date | Placing | Player | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Off Meta Fight Club #5 ($20 USD prize pool) | 2026-10-01 | 5 | JaJabe | ||
| Mid-Week Smoke #11 | 2026-09-23 | 6 | Dext Jude Laroza | ||
| Open Champions League #5 (20 USD to 1st) | 2026-09-27 | 8 | Itswayne1699 | ||
| Vgc Córdoba | -1% | 2026-10-07 | 10 | CoZmi | ||
| Mid-Week Smoke #11 | 2026-09-23 | 32 | Edison Garay | ||
| Copa Mestre Pokémon #1 | 2026-09-26 | 64 | GlacioIsidore | ||
| Off Meta MAJOR ($140 USD Prize Pool) | 2026-09-26 | 73 | Smogolem | ||
| Off Meta MAJOR ($140 USD Prize Pool) | 2026-09-26 | 76 | Jippiii | ||
| 2027 Frankfurt Pokémon VGC Regional Championships | 2026-09-26 | 363 | Arnau Sánchez | ||
| 2027 Baltimore Pokémon VGC Regional Championships | 2026-09-18 | 473 | Sarina Compagnino |
Showing 10 of 15 teams.
Moves
Blizzard93.3 %
Protect80.0 %
Earth Power73.3 %
Giga Drain40.0 %
Aurora Veil33.3 %
Energy Ball26.7 %
Ice Shard13.3 %
Leaf Storm13.3 %
Grassy Glide6.7 %
Ice Hammer6.7 %
Rock Slide6.7 %
Wood Hammer6.7 %
Items
Abilities
Snow Warning100.0 %
Natures
Quiet86.7 %
Brave6.7 %
Modest6.7 %
The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).
Most common full sets
| Item | Ability | Moves | Times | % | Adj. WR % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abomasite | Snow Warning | Blizzard / Earth Power / Giga Drain / Protect | 4 | 26.7 % | 37.5 % |
| Abomasite | Snow Warning | Aurora Veil / Blizzard / Earth Power / Leaf Storm | 2 | 13.3 % | 50.0 % |
| Abomasite | Snow Warning | Aurora Veil / Blizzard / Giga Drain / Protect | 2 | 13.3 % | 50.0 % |
| Abomasite | Snow Warning | Blizzard / Earth Power / Energy Ball / Protect | 2 | 13.3 % | 38.9 % |
| Abomasite | Snow Warning | Aurora Veil / Blizzard / Earth Power / Protect | 1 | 6.7 % | 52.0 % |
| Abomasite | Snow Warning | Blizzard / Earth Power / Energy Ball / Ice Shard | 1 | 6.7 % | 50.0 % |
| Abomasite | Snow Warning | Blizzard / Earth Power / Grassy Glide / Protect | 1 | 6.7 % | 50.0 % |
| Abomasite | Snow Warning | Blizzard / Energy Ball / Protect / Rock Slide | 1 | 6.7 % | 55.2 % |
| Abomasite | Snow Warning | Ice Hammer / Ice Shard / Protect / Wood Hammer | 1 | 6.7 % | 55.6 % |
Teammates
Who does Abomasnow (Mega) team up with?
Adj. WR %4456 %
An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.
Common cores with this Pokémon
Pairs
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 0.1 % | 46.9 % | 2 | |
| 7 | 0.1 % | 47.8 % | 2 | |
| 7 | 0.1 % | 46.8 % | 1 | |
| 6 | 0.1 % | 40.6 % | 0 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 51.3 % | 1 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 48.9 % | 1 | |
| 2 | 0.0 % | 53.3 % | 1 | |
| 2 | 0.0 % | 48.5 % | 1 |
Trios
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 0.1 % | 47.8 % | 2 | |
| 5 | 0.0 % | 50.0 % | 1 | |
| 5 | 0.0 % | 43.1 % | 0 | |
| 4 | 0.0 % | 52.3 % | 1 | |
| 4 | 0.0 % | 42.0 % | 0 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 51.3 % | 1 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 45.0 % | 0 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 48.9 % | 1 |
Get it in your inbox every Monday
The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.