Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex
What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.

Alakazam (Mega)
Psychic
Base stats
HP55
Attack50
Defense45
Sp. Atk135
Sp. Def95
Speed120
Usage0.3 %
Teams37
Adjusted WR42.4 %-7.6 pp
Games178
Teams that run it
| Team | Tournament | Date | Placing | Player | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ⛩️Chadweezy95 VGC Champions Tournament Ep 29!⛩️ | 2026-10-09 | 5 | ELEhmedo | ||
| Pokemon Dominicana - Champions League #13 | 2026-09-12 | 7 | IvaSS | ||
| Meeklosh's Fight Night Friday | REG M-C | 2026-10-02 | 8 | SmeargleLover | ||
| PWC - Battle in the Colosseum #28 | 2026-09-26 | 8 | JogadorZero | ||
| Torneio Treino LAIC 2027 | 2026-09-23 | 8 | GTGalaxy | ||
| Monotype Cup Championship | 2026-09-19 | 9 | jellytelescope | ||
| Off Meta MAJOR ($140 USD Prize Pool) | 2026-09-26 | 12 | kowasabii | ||
| Pokemon Dominicana - Champions League #14 | 2026-10-03 | 15 | IvaSS | ||
| Meeklosh's Fight Night Friday | REG M-C | 2026-09-25 | 16 | SmeargleLover | ||
| Amyverse VGC Champions Arena #11 ❤️ Cash Prize! | 2026-09-21 | 17 | Edulitoh |
Showing 10 of 37 teams.
Moves
Expanding Force100.0 %
Protect97.3 %
Focus Blast45.9 %
Speed Swap32.4 %
Dazzling Gleam29.7 %
Shadow Ball27.0 %
Nasty Plot24.3 %
Energy Ball13.5 %
Encore8.1 %
Psyshock5.4 %
Future Sight2.7 %
Psychic2.7 %
Psychic Terrain2.7 %
Shelter2.7 %
Items
Abilities
Inner Focus56.8 %
Magic Guard35.1 %
Trace5.4 %
Synchronize2.7 %
Natures
Timid64.9 %
Modest35.1 %
The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).
Most common full sets
| Item | Ability | Moves | Times | % | Adj. WR % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alakazite | Magic Guard | Expanding Force / Focus Blast / Protect / Speed Swap | 4 | 10.8 % | 35.0 % |
| Alakazite | Inner Focus | Dazzling Gleam / Expanding Force / Nasty Plot / Protect | 3 | 8.1 % | 44.8 % |
| Alakazite | Magic Guard | Encore / Expanding Force / Focus Blast / Protect | 2 | 5.4 % | 52.8 % |
| Alakazite | Inner Focus | Expanding Force / Nasty Plot / Protect / Shadow Ball | 2 | 5.4 % | 47.8 % |
| Alakazite | Magic Guard | Dazzling Gleam / Expanding Force / Protect / Speed Swap | 2 | 5.4 % | 50.0 % |
| Alakazite | Inner Focus | Encore / Expanding Force / Focus Blast / Protect | 1 | 2.7 % | 53.8 % |
| Alakazite | Inner Focus | Energy Ball / Expanding Force / Focus Blast / Protect | 1 | 2.7 % | 46.2 % |
| Alakazite | Inner Focus | Energy Ball / Expanding Force / Protect / Psyshock | 1 | 2.7 % | 48.0 % |
| Alakazite | Inner Focus | Energy Ball / Expanding Force / Protect / Speed Swap | 1 | 2.7 % | 47.6 % |
| Alakazite | Inner Focus | Dazzling Gleam / Expanding Force / Focus Blast / Protect | 1 | 2.7 % | 45.5 % |
| Alakazite | Inner Focus | Dazzling Gleam / Expanding Force / Protect | 1 | 2.7 % | 45.5 % |
| Alakazite | Inner Focus | Dazzling Gleam / Expanding Force / Protect / Shadow Ball | 1 | 2.7 % | 51.9 % |
Teammates
Who does Alakazam (Mega) team up with?
Adj. WR %4456 %
An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.
Common cores with this Pokémon
Pairs
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33 | 0.3 % | 41.9 % | 4 | |
| 21 | 0.2 % | 41.3 % | 4 | |
| 9 | 0.1 % | 38.7 % | 1 | |
| 8 | 0.1 % | 52.5 % | 0 | |
| 6 | 0.0 % | 46.2 % | 0 | |
| 6 | 0.0 % | 50.0 % | 2 | |
| 6 | 0.0 % | 44.9 % | 2 | |
| 4 | 0.0 % | 46.9 % | 1 |
Trios
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 | 0.1 % | 41.2 % | 3 | |
| 8 | 0.1 % | 52.5 % | 0 | |
| 8 | 0.1 % | 39.3 % | 0 | |
| 7 | 0.1 % | 37.7 % | 1 | |
| 6 | 0.0 % | 44.9 % | 2 | |
| 6 | 0.0 % | 50.0 % | 2 | |
| 4 | 0.0 % | 54.1 % | 0 | |
| 4 | 0.0 % | 48.8 % | 2 |
Get it in your inbox every Monday
The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.