Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex
What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.
Usage0.2 %
Teams26
Adjusted WR41.7 %-8.3 pp
Games119
Teams that run it
| Team | Tournament | Date | Placing | Player | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vgc Córdoba | -1% | 2026-10-07 | 3 | Fede_Guitin | ||
| Vgc Córdoba | -1% | 2026-10-07 | 8 | frankina | ||
| Vgc Córdoba | -1% | 2026-10-07 | 13 | Matias Ahumada | ||
| 🧿 Nexus Challenge #5 • Pokémon Champions 🇧🇷 | 2026-09-29 | 16 | Vitor Barros | ||
| HeroicTitan’s VGC Battle Arena | 2026-09-30 | 25 | 433 | ||
| HeroicTitan’s VGC Battle Arena | 2026-09-30 | 29 | RaphaD | ||
| Off Meta MAJOR ($140 USD Prize Pool) | 2026-09-26 | 31 | BurgerBoy18 | ||
| Off Meta MAJOR ($140 USD Prize Pool) | 2026-09-26 | 33 | lemonlord99 | ||
| Intimidators Champions Challenge #45 REG M-C | 2026-09-21 | 34 | Sulley03 | ||
| Off Meta Fight Club #4 ($40 USD prize pool) | 2026-09-24 | 40 | Yoshico |
Showing 10 of 26 teams.
Moves
Flare Blitz76.9 %
Protect76.9 %
Extreme Speed50.0 %
Snarl46.2 %
Will-O-Wisp46.2 %
Howl15.4 %
Flamethrower11.5 %
Head Smash11.5 %
Morning Sun11.5 %
Wild Charge11.5 %
Burn Up7.7 %
Close Combat7.7 %
Helping Hand7.7 %
Crunch3.8 %
Items
Abilities
Intimidate80.8 %
Rock Head15.4 %
Justified3.8 %
Natures
Adamant38.5 %
Jolly26.9 %
Calm15.4 %
Modest7.7 %
Brave3.8 %
Hasty3.8 %
The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).
Most common full sets
| Item | Ability | Moves | Times | % | Adj. WR % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sitrus Berry | Intimidate | Extreme Speed / Flare Blitz / Howl / Protect | 3 | 11.5 % | 52.8 % |
| Rocky Helmet | Intimidate | Flamethrower / Protect / Snarl / Will-O-Wisp | 2 | 7.7 % | 50.0 % |
| Focus Sash | Rock Head | Flare Blitz / Head Smash / Protect / Wild Charge | 2 | 7.7 % | 44.0 % |
| Sitrus Berry | Intimidate | Flare Blitz / Helping Hand / Snarl / Will-O-Wisp | 2 | 7.7 % | 51.9 % |
| Sitrus Berry | Intimidate | Flare Blitz / Protect / Snarl / Will-O-Wisp | 2 | 7.7 % | 46.4 % |
| Focus Sash | Intimidate | Close Combat / Dragon Pulse / Flare Blitz / Protect | 1 | 3.8 % | 48.0 % |
| Eject Button | Intimidate | Extreme Speed / Protect / Snarl / Will-O-Wisp | 1 | 3.8 % | 45.8 % |
| Eject Button | Intimidate | Extreme Speed / Flare Blitz / Protect / Will-O-Wisp | 1 | 3.8 % | 48.1 % |
| Focus Sash | Rock Head | Extreme Speed / Flare Blitz / Head Smash / Protect | 1 | 3.8 % | 45.8 % |
| Rocky Helmet | Intimidate | Burn Up / Morning Sun / Snarl / Will-O-Wisp | 1 | 3.8 % | 47.6 % |
| Leftovers | Intimidate | Flare Blitz / Howl / Protect / Snarl | 1 | 3.8 % | 48.0 % |
| Focus Sash | Rock Head | Extreme Speed / Flare Blitz / Protect / Rock Slide | 1 | 3.8 % | 44.0 % |
Teammates
Who does Arcanine team up with?
Adj. WR %4456 %
An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.
Common cores with this Pokémon
Pairs
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 0.1 % | 45.9 % | 0 | |
| 8 | 0.1 % | 45.0 % | 0 | |
| 6 | 0.1 % | 40.5 % | 0 | |
| 5 | 0.0 % | 46.3 % | 0 | |
| 4 | 0.0 % | 44.7 % | 0 | |
| 4 | 0.0 % | 45.7 % | 0 | |
| 4 | 0.0 % | 42.4 % | 0 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 47.4 % | 0 |
Trios
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.0 % | 42.4 % | 0 | |
| 4 | 0.0 % | 50.0 % | 0 | |
| 4 | 0.0 % | 48.6 % | 0 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 46.9 % | 0 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 48.5 % | 0 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 47.2 % | 0 | |
| 2 | 0.0 % | 44.0 % | 0 | |
| 2 | 0.0 % | 44.8 % | 0 |
Get it in your inbox every Monday
The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.
