180tournaments11,874teams68,949games323PokémonM-C12/09/26 – 11/10/26All teams
Change Pokémon

Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex

What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.

Arcanine

Arcanine

Full Arcanine page

Fire

Base stats

HP90
Attack110
Defense80
Sp. Atk100
Sp. Def80
Speed95
Usage0.2 %
Teams26
Adjusted WR41.7 %-8.3 pp
Games119

Teams that run it

TeamTournamentDatePlacingPlayer
Aggron (Mega)ArcanineGoodraPalafinSnorlaxVanilluxeVgc Córdoba | -1%2026-10-073Fede_Guitin
ArcanineClefableGyarados (Mega)Hawlucha (Mega)SnorlaxWeavileVgc Córdoba | -1%2026-10-078frankina
ArcanineGengarGliscorRaichu (Mega X)Scovillain (Mega)TinkatonVgc Córdoba | -1%2026-10-0713Matias Ahumada
ArcanineBasculegionGardevoir (Mega)Indeedee ♀Kommo-oWhimsicott🧿 Nexus Challenge #5 • Pokémon Champions 🇧🇷2026-09-2916Vitor Barros
ArcanineEelektross (Mega)Eternal Flower Floette (Mega)GrimmsnarlHisuian GoodraSinistchaHeroicTitan’s VGC Battle Arena2026-09-3025433
ArcanineEelektross (Mega)Eternal Flower Floette (Mega)GrimmsnarlHisuian GoodraSinistchaHeroicTitan’s VGC Battle Arena2026-09-3029RaphaD
ArcanineGholdengoLopunny (Mega)MiloticPerrserkerRillaboomOff Meta MAJOR ($140 USD Prize Pool)2026-09-2631BurgerBoy18
ArcanineDragapultFlorgesGolisopod (Mega)RillaboomToxapexOff Meta MAJOR ($140 USD Prize Pool)2026-09-2633lemonlord99
ArcanineGardevoir (Mega)GholdengoIndeedeeMiloticSalamence (Mega)Intimidators Champions Challenge #45 REG M-C2026-09-2134Sulley03
ArcanineGlimmoraMiloticMimikyuScrafty (Mega)UmbreonOff Meta Fight Club #4 ($40 USD prize pool)2026-09-2440Yoshico

Showing 10 of 26 teams.

Moves

Flare Blitz76.9 %
Protect76.9 %
Extreme Speed50.0 %
Snarl46.2 %
Will-O-Wisp46.2 %
Howl15.4 %
Flamethrower11.5 %
Head Smash11.5 %
Morning Sun11.5 %
Wild Charge11.5 %
Burn Up7.7 %
Close Combat7.7 %
Helping Hand7.7 %
Crunch3.8 %

Items

Sitrus Berry50.0 %
Focus Sash19.2 %
Rocky Helmet15.4 %
Eject Button7.7 %
Leftovers3.8 %
Silk Scarf3.8 %

Abilities

Intimidate80.8 %
Rock Head15.4 %
Justified3.8 %

Natures

Adamant38.5 %
Jolly26.9 %
Calm15.4 %
Modest7.7 %
Brave3.8 %
Hasty3.8 %

The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).

Most common full sets

ItemAbilityMovesTimes%Adj. WR %
Sitrus BerryIntimidateExtreme Speed / Flare Blitz / Howl / Protect311.5 %52.8 %
Rocky HelmetIntimidateFlamethrower / Protect / Snarl / Will-O-Wisp27.7 %50.0 %
Focus SashRock HeadFlare Blitz / Head Smash / Protect / Wild Charge27.7 %44.0 %
Sitrus BerryIntimidateFlare Blitz / Helping Hand / Snarl / Will-O-Wisp27.7 %51.9 %
Sitrus BerryIntimidateFlare Blitz / Protect / Snarl / Will-O-Wisp27.7 %46.4 %
Focus SashIntimidateClose Combat / Dragon Pulse / Flare Blitz / Protect13.8 %48.0 %
Eject ButtonIntimidateExtreme Speed / Protect / Snarl / Will-O-Wisp13.8 %45.8 %
Eject ButtonIntimidateExtreme Speed / Flare Blitz / Protect / Will-O-Wisp13.8 %48.1 %
Focus SashRock HeadExtreme Speed / Flare Blitz / Head Smash / Protect13.8 %45.8 %
Rocky HelmetIntimidateBurn Up / Morning Sun / Snarl / Will-O-Wisp13.8 %47.6 %
LeftoversIntimidateFlare Blitz / Howl / Protect / Snarl13.8 %48.0 %
Focus SashRock HeadExtreme Speed / Flare Blitz / Protect / Rock Slide13.8 %44.0 %

Teammates

Who does Arcanine team up with?

Adj. WR %4456 %

0 %10 %20 %30 %Rillaboom · % with it 34.6 % · Adj. WR % 45.9 %34.6Milotic · % with it 30.8 % · Adj. WR % 45.0 %30.8Salamence (Mega) · % with it 23.1 % · Adj. WR % 40.5 %23.1Sneasler · % with it 19.2 % · Adj. WR % 46.3 %19.2Indeedee · % with it 15.4 % · Adj. WR % 42.4 %15.4Gholdengo · % with it 15.4 % · Adj. WR % 44.7 %15.4Hisuian Goodra · % with it 15.4 % · Adj. WR % 45.7 %15.4Golisopod (Mega) · % with it 11.5 % · Adj. WR % 45.2 %11.5Snorlax · % with it 11.5 % · Adj. WR % 48.6 %11.5Torkoal · % with it 11.5 % · Adj. WR % 40.0 %11.5Alolan Ninetales · % with it 11.5 % · Adj. WR % 47.4 %11.5Raichu (Mega Y) · % with it 11.5 % · Adj. WR % 47.1 %11.5Grimmsnarl · % with it 11.5 % · Adj. WR % 48.6 %11.5Eternal Flower Floette (Mega) · % with it 11.5 % · Adj. WR % 46.9 %11.5Gardevoir (Mega) · % with it 7.7 % · Adj. WR % 43.8 %7.7

An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.

Common cores with this Pokémon

Pairs

CoreTeamsUsage %Adj. WR %Top 8
ArcanineRillaboom90.1 %45.9 %0
ArcanineMilotic80.1 %45.0 %0
ArcanineSalamence (Mega)60.1 %40.5 %0
ArcanineSneasler50.0 %46.3 %0
ArcanineGholdengo40.0 %44.7 %0
ArcanineHisuian Goodra40.0 %45.7 %0
ArcanineIndeedee40.0 %42.4 %0
Alolan NinetalesArcanine30.0 %47.4 %0

Trios

CoreTeamsUsage %Adj. WR %Top 8
ArcanineIndeedeeSalamence (Mega)40.0 %42.4 %0
ArcanineMiloticRillaboom40.0 %50.0 %0
ArcanineRillaboomSneasler40.0 %48.6 %0
ArcanineEternal Flower Floette (Mega)Hisuian Goodra30.0 %46.9 %0
ArcanineMiloticSneasler30.0 %48.5 %0
ArcanineGholdengoMilotic30.0 %47.2 %0
ArcanineGolisopod (Mega)Salamence (Mega)20.0 %44.0 %0
ArcanineGholdengoSalamence (Mega)20.0 %44.8 %0
Related guideHow to build a VGC teamFrom a two-Pokémon core to the sixth slot, with data.

Get it in your inbox every Monday

The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.