Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex
What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.

Baxcalibur (Mega)
DragonIce
Base stats
HP115
Attack145
Defense92
Sp. Atk75
Sp. Def86
Speed87
Usage1.6 %
Teams186
Adjusted WR43.1 %-6.9 pp
Games965
Teams that run it
| Team | Tournament | Date | Placing | Player | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ˗ˋˏ❤︎ˎˊ˗ Pomelo Late Night Tour | 2026-09-29 | 1 | PokeOpposition | ||
| Chadweezy95 VGC Champions Tournament Ep 18!⛩️ | 2026-09-23 | 1 | Llama_Llord | ||
| ValkrixVGC Pokemon Champions League #04 | 2026-09-27 | 2 | PokeOpposition | ||
| Torneo Relámpago - Septiembre 2026 | 2026-09-19 | 2 | Chelver5 | ||
| ˗ˋˏ❤︎ˎˊ˗ Pomelo Late Night Tour | 2026-10-08 | 3 | ShinyMacaroni1 | ||
| Off Meta Fight Club #4 ($40 USD prize pool) | 2026-09-24 | 3 | SeroSmurf | ||
| Thavorian Trials 9 | 2026-09-19 | 3 | Unseelie | ||
| Monotype Cup Championship | 2026-09-19 | 3 | LifLaughLove | ||
| Intimidators Champions Challenge #45 REG M-C | 2026-09-21 | 4 | Sapo Que Fuma | ||
| VGC Trainer School; champions M/C #2 | 2026-09-20 | 4 | Tricki |
Showing 10 of 186 teams.
Moves
Protect98.4 %
Glaive Rush91.9 %
Ice Shard72.6 %
Icicle Crash36.0 %
High Horsepower29.6 %
Swords Dance27.4 %
Dragon Dance19.9 %
Icicle Spear11.8 %
Earthquake2.7 %
Iron Head2.2 %
Stomping Tantrum1.6 %
Breaking Swipe1.1 %
Avalanche0.5 %
Body Press0.5 %
Items
Abilities
Thermal Exchange97.3 %
Ice Body2.7 %
Natures
Adamant84.4 %
Jolly11.8 %
Careful1.6 %
Relaxed1.1 %
Brave0.5 %
Impish0.5 %
The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).
Most common full sets
| Item | Ability | Moves | Times | % | Adj. WR % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baxcalibrite | Thermal Exchange | Glaive Rush / High Horsepower / Ice Shard / Protect | 41 | 22.0 % | 44.9 % |
| Baxcalibrite | Thermal Exchange | Glaive Rush / Ice Shard / Protect / Swords Dance | 37 | 19.9 % | 52.0 % |
| Baxcalibrite | Thermal Exchange | Glaive Rush / Ice Shard / Icicle Crash / Protect | 29 | 15.6 % | 39.4 % |
| Baxcalibrite | Thermal Exchange | Dragon Dance / Glaive Rush / Icicle Crash / Protect | 17 | 9.1 % | 40.7 % |
| Baxcalibrite | Thermal Exchange | Dragon Dance / Glaive Rush / Ice Shard / Protect | 11 | 5.9 % | 45.3 % |
| Baxcalibrite | Thermal Exchange | Glaive Rush / High Horsepower / Icicle Crash / Protect | 8 | 4.3 % | 37.9 % |
| Baxcalibrite | Thermal Exchange | Earthquake / Icicle Spear / Protect / Swords Dance | 5 | 2.7 % | 31.6 % |
| Baxcalibrite | Ice Body | Dragon Dance / Glaive Rush / Icicle Crash / Protect | 5 | 2.7 % | 54.5 % |
| Baxcalibrite | Thermal Exchange | Glaive Rush / Ice Shard / Icicle Spear / Protect | 4 | 2.2 % | 48.7 % |
| Baxcalibrite | Thermal Exchange | Glaive Rush / Icicle Crash / Protect / Swords Dance | 3 | 1.6 % | 45.7 % |
| Baxcalibrite | Thermal Exchange | Glaive Rush / Icicle Spear / Protect / Swords Dance | 3 | 1.6 % | 46.7 % |
| Baxcalibrite | Thermal Exchange | Glaive Rush / Ice Shard / Protect / Stomping Tantrum | 3 | 1.6 % | 50.0 % |
Teammates
Who does Baxcalibur (Mega) team up with?
Adj. WR %4456 %
An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.
Common cores with this Pokémon
Pairs
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109 | 0.9 % | 46.3 % | 13 | |
| 86 | 0.7 % | 44.3 % | 7 | |
| 66 | 0.6 % | 47.2 % | 7 | |
| 60 | 0.5 % | 42.6 % | 4 | |
| 60 | 0.5 % | 44.7 % | 9 | |
| 41 | 0.3 % | 44.9 % | 5 | |
| 38 | 0.3 % | 44.2 % | 5 | |
| 34 | 0.3 % | 47.0 % | 3 |
Trios
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 57 | 0.5 % | 46.2 % | 6 | |
| 55 | 0.5 % | 47.0 % | 7 | |
| 38 | 0.3 % | 42.5 % | 3 | |
| 37 | 0.3 % | 46.4 % | 3 | |
| 37 | 0.3 % | 46.8 % | 6 | |
| 30 | 0.3 % | 42.8 % | 2 | |
| 29 | 0.2 % | 39.8 % | 2 | |
| 28 | 0.2 % | 47.8 % | 3 |
Get it in your inbox every Monday
The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.