Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex
What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.

Charizard (Mega X)
FireFlying
Base stats
HP78
Attack84
Defense78
Sp. Atk109
Sp. Def85
Speed100
Usage0.5 %
Teams58
Adjusted WR45.0 %-5.0 pp
Games291
Teams that run it
| Team | Tournament | Date | Placing | Player | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ˗ˋˏ❤︎ˎˊ˗ Pomelo Late Night Tour | 2026-10-08 | 2 | HunterVGC2326 | ||
| ⛩️Chadweezy95 VGC Champions Tournament Ep 23!⛩️ | 2026-10-03 | 2 | HunterVGC2326 | ||
| Chadweezy95 VGC Champions Tournament Ep 17!⛩️ | 2026-09-22 | 2 | Theoneskywalker | ||
| Copa Oak Stadium #12 - MonoType - R$ 50 | 2026-09-30 | 3 | Ragnelson | ||
| ValkrixVGC Pokemon Champions League #04 | 2026-09-27 | 3 | Viophire | ||
| ⛩️Chadweezy95 VGC Champions Tournament Ep 26!⛩️ | 2026-10-05 | 4 | HunterVGC2326 | ||
| ⛩️Chadweezy95 VGC Champions Tournament Ep 24!⛩️ | 2026-10-03 | 4 | HunterVGC2326 | ||
| ⛩️Chadweezy95 VGC Champions Tournament Ep 32!⛩️ | 2026-10-10 | 5 | HunterVGC2326 | ||
| ⛩️Chadweezy95 VGC Champions Tournament Ep 30!⛩️ | 2026-10-09 | 6 | HunterVGC2326 | ||
| ⛩️Chadweezy95 VGC Champions Tournament Ep 21!⛩️ | 2026-09-26 | 6 | Theoneskywalker |
Showing 10 of 58 teams.
Moves
Protect98.3 %
Dragon Claw86.2 %
Dragon Dance81.0 %
Flare Blitz79.3 %
Breaking Swipe13.8 %
Belly Drum10.3 %
Flame Charge10.3 %
Fire Punch5.2 %
Swords Dance5.2 %
Earthquake1.7 %
Outrage1.7 %
Roost1.7 %
Steel Wing1.7 %
Temper Flare1.7 %
Items
Abilities
Blaze91.4 %
Solar Power5.2 %
Tough Claws3.4 %
Natures
Adamant82.8 %
Jolly13.8 %
Brave3.4 %
The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).
Most common full sets
| Item | Ability | Moves | Times | % | Adj. WR % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charizardite X | Blaze | Dragon Claw / Dragon Dance / Flare Blitz / Protect | 41 | 70.7 % | 49.8 % |
| Charizardite X | Solar Power | Belly Drum / Breaking Swipe / Flame Charge / Protect | 3 | 5.2 % | 38.7 % |
| Charizardite X | Blaze | Dragon Claw / Dragon Dance / Fire Punch / Protect | 2 | 3.4 % | 48.4 % |
| Charizardite X | Blaze | Dragon Claw / Flare Blitz / Protect / Swords Dance | 2 | 3.4 % | 47.8 % |
| Charizardite X | Blaze | Belly Drum / Breaking Swipe / Flame Charge / Protect | 1 | 1.7 % | 45.8 % |
| Charizardite X | Blaze | Belly Drum / Breaking Swipe / Earthquake / Protect | 1 | 1.7 % | 50.0 % |
| Charizardite X | Blaze | Breaking Swipe / Flame Charge / Protect / Swords Dance | 1 | 1.7 % | 41.7 % |
| Charizardite X | Blaze | Breaking Swipe / Dragon Dance / Flare Blitz / Protect | 1 | 1.7 % | 46.4 % |
| Charizardite X | Blaze | Belly Drum / Breaking Swipe / Flare Blitz / Protect | 1 | 1.7 % | 47.6 % |
| Charizardite X | Blaze | Dragon Claw / Dragon Dance / Protect / Temper Flare | 1 | 1.7 % | 46.4 % |
| Charizardite X | Blaze | Dragon Claw / Fire Punch / Steel Wing / Thunder Punch | 1 | 1.7 % | 42.9 % |
| Charizardite X | Blaze | Dragon Claw / Outrage / Protect / Roost | 1 | 1.7 % | 38.5 % |
Teammates
Who does Charizard (Mega X) team up with?
Adj. WR %4456 %
An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.
Common cores with this Pokémon
Pairs
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 44 | 0.4 % | 47.2 % | 13 | |
| 41 | 0.3 % | 50.0 % | 13 | |
| 37 | 0.3 % | 46.4 % | 10 | |
| 24 | 0.2 % | 40.8 % | 5 | |
| 23 | 0.2 % | 50.0 % | 6 | |
| 9 | 0.1 % | 50.7 % | 5 | |
| 8 | 0.1 % | 48.6 % | 2 | |
| 8 | 0.1 % | 40.7 % | 1 |
Trios
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37 | 0.3 % | 50.0 % | 12 | |
| 36 | 0.3 % | 46.8 % | 10 | |
| 33 | 0.3 % | 48.4 % | 10 | |
| 22 | 0.2 % | 42.9 % | 5 | |
| 21 | 0.2 % | 44.9 % | 5 | |
| 19 | 0.2 % | 52.8 % | 6 | |
| 19 | 0.2 % | 51.6 % | 6 | |
| 17 | 0.1 % | 53.8 % | 6 |
Get it in your inbox every Monday
The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.