186tournaments12,167teams70,336games325PokémonM-C12/09/26 – 11/10/26All teams
Change Pokémon

Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex

What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.

Clawitzer

Clawitzer

Full Clawitzer page

Water

Base stats

HP71
Attack73
Defense88
Sp. Atk120
Sp. Def89
Speed59
Usage0.1 %
Teams14
Adjusted WR29.0 %-21.0 pp
Games49

Teams that run it

TeamTournamentDatePlacingPlayer
ClawitzerFan RotomHeracross (Mega)NoivernToxicroakZoroarkVgc Córdoba | -1%2026-10-0714Bope
ClawitzerFarigirafGolisopod (Mega)Low Key ToxtricityMachampRillaboomPokepal Smackdown #161 (Champions) (Reg M-C)2026-10-0539DoubleAA
ClawitzerMachampMr. MimeSableyeSinistchaSteelix (Mega)biffpipp’s Battle Frontier - CHAMPS M-C TOUR #22026-10-0440DoubleAA
ClawitzerFarigirafGyarados (Mega)RillaboomSableyeSirfetch'dOff Meta Fight Club #6 ($20 USD prize pool)2026-10-0844DoubleAA
Absol (Mega Z)ClawitzerIndeedee ♀Mawile (Mega)StunfiskZoroarkOff Meta Fight Club #4 ($40 USD prize pool)2026-09-2456Achilles224
ClawitzerFarigirafGolisopod (Mega)GrimmsnarlMeganium (Mega)ToxapexOff Meta Fight Club #4 ($40 USD prize pool)2026-09-2467Mushe127
ClawitzerFroslass (Mega)IncineroarRaichu (Mega Y)RillaboomVolcarona2027 Louisville Pokémon VGC Regional Championships2026-10-09436Jacob Bollinger
CeruledgeClawitzerGalarian SlowbroIndeedee ♀PelipperScovillain (Mega)2027 Baltimore Pokémon VGC Regional Championships2026-09-18862Greg Law
ArchaludonClawitzerFeraligatr (Mega)PelipperRaichu (Mega X)Sneasler2027 Baltimore Pokémon VGC Regional Championships2026-09-181074Christopher Pier
ClawitzerFarigirafGyarados (Mega)RillaboomSableyeSirfetch'd˗ˋˏ❤︎ˎˊ˗ Pomelo Late Night Tour2026-10-08—DoubleAA

Showing 10 of 14 teams.

Moves

Aura Sphere85.7 %
Dark Pulse85.7 %
Dragon Pulse85.7 %
Water Pulse85.7 %
Protect28.6 %
Terrain Pulse14.3 %
Ice Beam7.1 %
Water Gun7.1 %

Items

Life Orb64.3 %
Expert Belt14.3 %
Choice Scarf7.1 %
Liechi Berry7.1 %
Rindo Berry7.1 %

Abilities

Mega Launcher100.0 %

Natures

Modest64.3 %
Quiet14.3 %
Sassy14.3 %
Hasty7.1 %

The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).

Most common full sets

ItemAbilityMovesTimes%Adj. WR %
Life OrbMega LauncherAura Sphere / Dark Pulse / Dragon Pulse / Water Pulse535.7 %28.6 %
Life OrbMega LauncherDark Pulse / Dragon Pulse / Protect / Water Pulse214.3 %48.3 %
Choice ScarfMega LauncherAura Sphere / Dark Pulse / Terrain Pulse / Water Pulse17.1 %41.7 %
Expert BeltMega LauncherAura Sphere / Dark Pulse / Dragon Pulse / Water Pulse17.1 %48.0 %
Expert BeltMega LauncherAura Sphere / Dragon Pulse / Protect / Water Pulse17.1 %45.5 %
Life OrbMega LauncherAura Sphere / Dark Pulse / Dragon Pulse / Terrain Pulse17.1 %46.2 %
Liechi BerryMega LauncherAura Sphere / Dark Pulse / Dragon Pulse / Water Gun17.1 %47.6 %
Life OrbMega LauncherAura Sphere / Ice Beam / Protect / Water Pulse17.1 %47.8 %
Rindo BerryMega LauncherAura Sphere / Dark Pulse / Dragon Pulse / Water Pulse17.1 %45.8 %

Teammates

Who does Clawitzer team up with?

Adj. WR %4456 %

0 %10 %20 %30 %40 %50 %Farigiraf · % with it 50.0 % · Adj. WR % 30.6 %50.0Rillaboom · % with it 35.7 % · Adj. WR % 40.5 %35.7Sableye · % with it 28.6 % · Adj. WR % 33.3 %28.6Mawile (Mega) · % with it 21.4 % · Adj. WR % 41.4 %21.4Machamp · % with it 21.4 % · Adj. WR % 35.7 %21.4Gyarados (Mega) · % with it 14.3 % · Adj. WR % 41.7 %14.3Zoroark · % with it 14.3 % · Adj. WR % 44.8 %14.3Sinistcha · % with it 14.3 % · Adj. WR % 38.5 %14.3Pelipper · % with it 14.3 % · Adj. WR % 40.0 %14.3Golisopod (Mega) · % with it 14.3 % · Adj. WR % 38.5 %14.3Steelix (Mega) · % with it 14.3 % · Adj. WR % 38.5 %14.3Indeedee ♀ · % with it 14.3 % · Adj. WR % 43.3 %14.3Sirfetch'd · % with it 14.3 % · Adj. WR % 41.7 %14.3Mr. Mime · % with it 14.3 % · Adj. WR % 38.5 %14.3Eelektross (Mega) · % with it 7.1 % · Adj. WR % 47.6 %7.1

An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.

Common cores with this Pokémon

Pairs

CoreTeamsUsage %Adj. WR %Top 8
ClawitzerFarigiraf70.1 %30.6 %0
ClawitzerRillaboom50.0 %40.5 %0
ClawitzerSableye40.0 %33.3 %0
ClawitzerMawile (Mega)30.0 %41.4 %0
ClawitzerMachamp30.0 %35.7 %0
ClawitzerIndeedee ♀20.0 %43.3 %0
ClawitzerGolisopod (Mega)20.0 %38.5 %0
ClawitzerZoroark20.0 %44.8 %0

Trios

CoreTeamsUsage %Adj. WR %Top 8
ClawitzerFarigirafRillaboom40.0 %37.9 %0
ClawitzerFarigirafMawile (Mega)20.0 %44.0 %0
ClawitzerFarigirafGolisopod (Mega)20.0 %38.5 %0
ClawitzerMachampMr. Mime20.0 %38.5 %0
ClawitzerMachampSableye20.0 %38.5 %0
ClawitzerMachampSinistcha20.0 %38.5 %0
ClawitzerMachampSteelix (Mega)20.0 %38.5 %0
ClawitzerMr. MimeSableye20.0 %38.5 %0
Related guideHow to build a VGC teamFrom a two-Pokémon core to the sixth slot, with data.

Get it in your inbox every Monday

The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.