Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex
What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.

Dragonite (Mega)
DragonFlying
Base stats
HP91
Attack134
Defense95
Sp. Atk100
Sp. Def100
Speed80
Usage3.9 %
Teams458
Adjusted WR51.9 %+1.9 pp
Games2668
Teams that run it
| Team | Tournament | Date | Placing | Player | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ˗ˋˏ❤︎ˎˊ˗ Pomelo Late Night Tour | 2026-10-08 | 1 | Altkyle | ||
| ⛩️Chadweezy95 VGC Champions Tournament Ep 27!⛩️ | 2026-10-06 | 1 | RyukeiVGC | ||
| King's Gambit #10 | Reg M-C | 2026-10-03 | 1 | Azelle | ||
| Metal's Meteor Mash-Up #2 - TOP 4 TEAM GRAPHIC | 2026-10-02 | 1 | Robin_VGC | ||
| Tenki's Cart Weekly #120 - Reg M-C | 2026-10-01 | 1 | Altkyle | ||
| VGC Trainer School; champions M/C #2 | 2026-09-20 | 1 | Dot1Q | ||
| ⛩️Chadweezy95 VGC Champions Tournament Ep 29!⛩️ | 2026-10-09 | 2 | Octane618 | ||
| ⛩️Chadweezy95 VGC Champions Tournament Ep 28!⛩️ | 2026-10-06 | 2 | Altkyle | ||
| Trinity Championship 15 (Double Format) | 2026-10-04 | 2 | Maze_vgc | ||
| 4º Torneio Remoto Pokémon Champions - Liga CWB | 2026-10-03 | 2 | aerxdri |
Showing 10 of 458 teams.
Moves
Protect96.9 %
Dragon Pulse91.0 %
Heat Wave74.7 %
Tailwind74.5 %
Flamethrower11.8 %
Hurricane11.6 %
Extreme Speed11.4 %
Draco Meteor7.2 %
Thunderbolt5.5 %
Ice Beam3.3 %
Thunder2.6 %
Air Slash1.7 %
Weather Ball1.7 %
Dragon Claw0.9 %
Items
Abilities
Inner Focus56.8 %
Multiscale43.2 %
Natures
Modest90.2 %
Timid7.0 %
Quiet1.1 %
Adamant0.7 %
Calm0.7 %
Jolly0.2 %
The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).
Most common full sets
| Item | Ability | Moves | Times | % | Adj. WR % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dragoninite | Inner Focus | Dragon Pulse / Heat Wave / Protect / Tailwind | 176 | 38.4 % | 52.8 % |
| Dragoninite | Multiscale | Dragon Pulse / Heat Wave / Protect / Tailwind | 84 | 18.3 % | 55.6 % |
| Dragoninite | Inner Focus | Dragon Pulse / Flamethrower / Protect / Tailwind | 32 | 7.0 % | 55.9 % |
| Dragoninite | Multiscale | Dragon Pulse / Extreme Speed / Heat Wave / Protect | 20 | 4.4 % | 46.9 % |
| Dragoninite | Inner Focus | Dragon Pulse / Extreme Speed / Heat Wave / Protect | 17 | 3.7 % | 53.3 % |
| Dragoninite | Multiscale | Dragon Pulse / Hurricane / Protect / Tailwind | 10 | 2.2 % | 45.9 % |
| Dragoninite | Multiscale | Dragon Pulse / Hurricane / Protect / Thunder | 6 | 1.3 % | 47.3 % |
| Dragoninite | Multiscale | Dragon Pulse / Flamethrower / Protect / Tailwind | 6 | 1.3 % | 46.9 % |
| Dragoninite | Multiscale | Dragon Pulse / Heat Wave / Protect / Thunderbolt | 6 | 1.3 % | 55.6 % |
| Dragoninite | Inner Focus | Dragon Pulse / Heat Wave / Protect / Thunderbolt | 5 | 1.1 % | 48.9 % |
| Dragoninite | Multiscale | Dragon Pulse / Hurricane / Protect / Weather Ball | 5 | 1.1 % | 48.3 % |
| Dragoninite | Multiscale | Dragon Pulse / Protect / Tailwind / Thunderbolt | 4 | 0.9 % | 52.8 % |
Teammates
Who does Dragonite (Mega) team up with?
Adj. WR %4456 %
An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.
Common cores with this Pokémon
Pairs
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 319 | 2.7 % | 52.5 % | 45 | |
| 318 | 2.7 % | 52.0 % | 45 | |
| 251 | 2.1 % | 52.6 % | 39 | |
| 226 | 1.9 % | 53.6 % | 29 | |
| 147 | 1.2 % | 53.2 % | 24 | |
| 103 | 0.9 % | 52.8 % | 16 | |
| 81 | 0.7 % | 55.0 % | 14 | |
| 75 | 0.6 % | 49.5 % | 10 |
Trios
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 243 | 2.0 % | 52.4 % | 36 | |
| 219 | 1.8 % | 53.3 % | 37 | |
| 216 | 1.8 % | 52.9 % | 32 | |
| 212 | 1.8 % | 54.0 % | 29 | |
| 175 | 1.5 % | 53.1 % | 23 | |
| 168 | 1.4 % | 53.0 % | 22 | |
| 142 | 1.2 % | 53.6 % | 24 | |
| 140 | 1.2 % | 53.9 % | 24 |
Get it in your inbox every Monday
The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.