Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex
What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.
Usage0.5 %
Teams57
Adjusted WR43.6 %-6.4 pp
Games310
Teams that run it
| Team | Tournament | Date | Placing | Player | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vgc Córdoba | -1% | 2026-10-07 | 2 | Facundo Aghemo | ||
| Culture Cup #1 | Practice Tour | 2026-09-26 | 3 | En_Kyro | ||
| Vgc Córdoba | -1% | 2026-10-07 | 6 | daikyh | ||
| Off Meta Fight Club #4 ($40 USD prize pool) | 2026-09-24 | 6 | stag_2402 | ||
| Torneo Kurami, REG M-C | 2026-10-01 | 7 | Jony_VGC | ||
| Mudkip's Marsh Pit #6 | 2026-10-04 | 8 | LegKickSpammer | ||
| PWC - Battle in the Colosseum #28 | 2026-09-26 | 9 | Chris97 | ||
| ⚔️Torre Lotta Cup #1⚔️ | Reg M-C | Premi/Prizes🏆 | 2026-10-03 | 11 | GS | Barnabé | ||
| Off Meta Fight Club #4 ($40 USD prize pool) | 2026-09-24 | 13 | Candyman82 | ||
| Off Meta Fight Club #5 ($20 USD prize pool) | 2026-10-01 | 15 | Eisikle |
Showing 10 of 57 teams.
Moves
Protect96.5 %
Flash Cannon82.5 %
Hydro Pump75.4 %
Ice Beam54.4 %
Icy Wind17.5 %
Yawn14.0 %
Surf10.5 %
Vacuum Wave10.5 %
Blizzard7.0 %
Chilling Water7.0 %
Flip Turn3.5 %
Roar3.5 %
Weather Ball3.5 %
Air Slash1.8 %
Items
Abilities
Competitive100.0 %
Natures
Modest64.9 %
Bold15.8 %
Calm14.0 %
Quiet5.3 %
The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).
Most common full sets
| Item | Ability | Moves | Times | % | Adj. WR % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Life Orb | Competitive | Flash Cannon / Hydro Pump / Ice Beam / Protect | 6 | 10.5 % | 41.8 % |
| Sitrus Berry | Competitive | Flash Cannon / Hydro Pump / Ice Beam / Protect | 5 | 8.8 % | 48.9 % |
| Chople Berry | Competitive | Flash Cannon / Hydro Pump / Ice Beam / Protect | 4 | 7.0 % | 46.5 % |
| Leftovers | Competitive | Flash Cannon / Hydro Pump / Icy Wind / Protect | 4 | 7.0 % | 44.1 % |
| Leftovers | Competitive | Flash Cannon / Hydro Pump / Ice Beam / Protect | 4 | 7.0 % | 41.0 % |
| Expert Belt | Competitive | Flash Cannon / Hydro Pump / Protect / Vacuum Wave | 2 | 3.5 % | 48.1 % |
| Chople Berry | Competitive | Chilling Water / Flip Turn / Protect / Yawn | 2 | 3.5 % | 53.8 % |
| Leftovers | Competitive | Blizzard / Flash Cannon / Hydro Pump / Yawn | 2 | 3.5 % | 55.9 % |
| Chople Berry | Competitive | Flash Cannon / Hydro Pump / Protect / Vacuum Wave | 1 | 1.8 % | 46.4 % |
| Chople Berry | Competitive | Flash Cannon / Hydro Pump / Protect / Roar | 1 | 1.8 % | 50.0 % |
| Grassy Seed | Competitive | Flash Cannon / Hydro Cannon / Protect / Vacuum Wave | 1 | 1.8 % | 51.9 % |
| Chople Berry | Competitive | Flash Cannon / Protect / Roar / Surf | 1 | 1.8 % | 53.8 % |
Teammates
Who does Empoleon team up with?
Adj. WR %4456 %
An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.
Common cores with this Pokémon
Pairs
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 | 0.2 % | 43.1 % | 3 | |
| 16 | 0.1 % | 43.6 % | 0 | |
| 14 | 0.1 % | 38.1 % | 0 | |
| 14 | 0.1 % | 42.9 % | 2 | |
| 9 | 0.1 % | 42.7 % | 1 | |
| 9 | 0.1 % | 43.5 % | 2 | |
| 7 | 0.1 % | 51.9 % | 0 | |
| 7 | 0.1 % | 50.0 % | 1 |
Trios
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 0.1 % | 43.6 % | 2 | |
| 10 | 0.1 % | 45.9 % | 0 | |
| 9 | 0.1 % | 43.5 % | 2 | |
| 9 | 0.1 % | 40.3 % | 0 | |
| 6 | 0.1 % | 52.8 % | 0 | |
| 6 | 0.1 % | 38.8 % | 0 | |
| 5 | 0.0 % | 49.0 % | 1 | |
| 4 | 0.0 % | 41.3 % | 0 |
Get it in your inbox every Monday
The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.
