Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex
What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.

Garchomp (Mega)
DragonGround
Base stats
HP108
Attack130
Defense95
Sp. Atk80
Sp. Def85
Speed102
Usage0.4 %
Teams43
Adjusted WR53.1 %+3.1 pp
Games242
Teams that run it
| Team | Tournament | Date | Placing | Player | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amyverse VGC Champions Arena #11 ❤️ Cash Prize! | 2026-09-21 | 1 | Vuultur | ||
| Pado's Dojo Reg M-C Pratice #2 🍥 | 2026-09-30 | 2 | Vuultur | ||
| Champions' Frontier #2 | 2026-09-26 | 2 | ProfSkarmoryYT | ||
| VGC tournament regulation M-C - 🍬 Caramelo Raro🍬 | 2026-09-28 | 3 | Sebastián Gómez | ||
| 2027 Brisbane Pokémon VGC Regional Championships | 2026-09-26 | 3 | Jude Gerard Lee Wei Cong | ||
| Torneo Relámpago - Septiembre 2026 | 2026-09-19 | 3 | Shaku | ||
| ⛩️Chadweezy95 VGC Champions Tournament Ep 31!⛩️ | 2026-10-10 | 4 | OnyxVGC | ||
| Weekend Qualifier|Prize Shiny Golisopod/Lucario | 2026-09-20 | 4 | ChrisYoshi | ||
| Monotype Cup Championship | 2026-09-19 | 7 | KookPlaat | ||
| VGC Trainer School; champions M/C #3 | 2026-09-27 | 10 | FeeRachid |
Showing 10 of 43 teams.
Moves
Protect95.3 %
Rock Slide46.5 %
Stomping Tantrum44.2 %
Dragon Claw34.9 %
Earth Power32.6 %
Earthquake30.2 %
Power Gem25.6 %
Scale Shot25.6 %
Draco Meteor16.3 %
Dragon Pulse16.3 %
Flamethrower16.3 %
Swords Dance4.7 %
Fire Blast2.3 %
Liquidation2.3 %
Items
Abilities
Rough Skin83.7 %
Sand Veil16.3 %
Natures
Adamant44.2 %
Modest23.3 %
Jolly11.6 %
Timid9.3 %
Lax2.3 %
Lonely2.3 %
The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).
Most common full sets
| Item | Ability | Moves | Times | % | Adj. WR % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garchompite | Rough Skin | Dragon Claw / Protect / Rock Slide / Stomping Tantrum | 6 | 14.0 % | 51.9 % |
| Garchompite | Rough Skin | Protect / Rock Slide / Scale Shot / Stomping Tantrum | 6 | 14.0 % | 61.9 % |
| Garchompite | Rough Skin | Dragon Pulse / Earth Power / Power Gem / Protect | 3 | 7.0 % | 56.8 % |
| Garchompite | Rough Skin | Dragon Claw / Earthquake / Protect / Stomping Tantrum | 3 | 7.0 % | 55.3 % |
| Garchompite | Rough Skin | Earth Power / Flamethrower / Power Gem / Protect | 3 | 7.0 % | 53.3 % |
| Garchompite | Sand Veil | Protect / Rock Slide / Scale Shot / Stomping Tantrum | 3 | 7.0 % | 51.5 % |
| Garchompite | Sand Veil | Dragon Claw / Earthquake / Protect / Swords Dance | 2 | 4.7 % | 48.5 % |
| Garchompite | Rough Skin | Dragon Pulse / Earth Power / Flamethrower / Protect | 2 | 4.7 % | 40.6 % |
| Garchompite | Rough Skin | Dragon Claw / Earthquake / Protect / Rock Slide | 2 | 4.7 % | 48.1 % |
| Garchompite | Rough Skin | Draco Meteor / Earth Power / Power Gem / Protect | 2 | 4.7 % | 51.7 % |
| Garchompite | Rough Skin | Draco Meteor / Earthquake / Protect / Surf | 1 | 2.3 % | 45.5 % |
| Garchompite | Rough Skin | Draco Meteor / Earth Power / Fire Blast / Protect | 1 | 2.3 % | 48.1 % |
Teammates
Who does Garchomp (Mega) team up with?
Adj. WR %4456 %
An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.
Common cores with this Pokémon
Pairs
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 | 0.2 % | 57.6 % | 5 | |
| 25 | 0.2 % | 55.2 % | 5 | |
| 19 | 0.2 % | 58.6 % | 5 | |
| 14 | 0.1 % | 60.7 % | 5 | |
| 13 | 0.1 % | 64.2 % | 4 | |
| 9 | 0.1 % | 54.8 % | 2 | |
| 8 | 0.1 % | 47.0 % | 0 | |
| 6 | 0.1 % | 49.0 % | 1 |
Trios
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | 0.2 % | 60.2 % | 4 | |
| 14 | 0.1 % | 57.1 % | 4 | |
| 13 | 0.1 % | 61.9 % | 4 | |
| 13 | 0.1 % | 61.9 % | 4 | |
| 13 | 0.1 % | 61.9 % | 4 | |
| 12 | 0.1 % | 64.3 % | 4 | |
| 11 | 0.1 % | 60.9 % | 3 | |
| 11 | 0.1 % | 64.0 % | 4 |
Get it in your inbox every Monday
The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.