Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex
What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.

Gengar (Mega)
GhostPoison
Base stats
HP60
Attack65
Defense60
Sp. Atk130
Sp. Def75
Speed110
Usage5.5 %
Teams654
Adjusted WR51.8 %+1.8 pp
Games3882
Teams that run it
| Team | Tournament | Date | Placing | Player | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VGC Indigo League #2 (Prize: Eternal Floette) | 2026-10-10 | 1 | M_rada | ||
| ⛩️Chadweezy95 VGC Champions Tournament Ep 29!⛩️ | 2026-10-09 | 1 | oatmeal | ||
| The Drywalls Series #22 | 2026-10-05 | 1 | MarvVGC | ||
| biffpipp’s Battle Frontier - CHAMPS M-C TOUR #2 | 2026-10-04 | 1 | Hunter K | ||
| RookideeVGC Grand Tourney ($300 PRIZE POOL) | 2026-10-03 | 1 | dartsvgc | ||
| Collective's Corner VGC: Truth and Ideals | 2026-09-29 | 1 | LqdSnake | ||
| biffpipp’s Battle Frontier - CHAMPS M-C TOUR #1 | 2026-09-27 | 1 | oatmeal | ||
| DucPokémonChampions#9 | 2026-09-27 | 1 | Diamsword | ||
| Intimidators Champions Challenge #46 REG M-C | 2026-09-24 | 1 | Teldo K | ||
| Tenki's Cart Weekly #119 - Reg M-C | 2026-09-24 | 1 | dartsvgc |
Showing 10 of 654 teams.
Moves
Protect99.7 %
Shadow Ball99.1 %
Sludge Bomb86.1 %
Perish Song75.4 %
Substitute11.0 %
Disable9.0 %
Focus Blast7.5 %
Icy Wind4.7 %
Will-O-Wisp1.5 %
Sludge Wave1.2 %
Taunt1.2 %
Gunk Shot0.8 %
Dazzling Gleam0.5 %
Nasty Plot0.3 %
Items
Abilities
Cursed Body97.4 %
Shadow Tag2.6 %
Natures
Modest63.8 %
Timid33.9 %
Bold1.1 %
Calm1.1 %
Careful0.2 %
The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).
Most common full sets
| Item | Ability | Moves | Times | % | Adj. WR % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gengarite | Cursed Body | Perish Song / Protect / Shadow Ball / Sludge Bomb | 397 | 60.7 % | 53.1 % |
| Gengarite | Cursed Body | Disable / Perish Song / Protect / Shadow Ball | 50 | 7.6 % | 43.4 % |
| Gengarite | Cursed Body | Protect / Shadow Ball / Sludge Bomb / Substitute | 49 | 7.5 % | 53.2 % |
| Gengarite | Cursed Body | Focus Blast / Protect / Shadow Ball / Sludge Bomb | 48 | 7.3 % | 53.4 % |
| Gengarite | Cursed Body | Icy Wind / Protect / Shadow Ball / Sludge Bomb | 26 | 4.0 % | 57.8 % |
| Gengarite | Cursed Body | Perish Song / Protect / Shadow Ball / Substitute | 18 | 2.8 % | 42.5 % |
| Gengarite | Shadow Tag | Perish Song / Protect / Shadow Ball / Sludge Bomb | 13 | 2.0 % | 52.5 % |
| Gengarite | Cursed Body | Protect / Shadow Ball / Sludge Bomb / Taunt | 7 | 1.1 % | 47.0 % |
| Gengarite | Cursed Body | Disable / Protect / Shadow Ball / Sludge Bomb | 5 | 0.8 % | 52.0 % |
| Gengarite | Cursed Body | Gunk Shot / Protect / Shadow Ball / Will-O-Wisp | 5 | 0.8 % | 38.9 % |
| Gengarite | Cursed Body | Protect / Shadow Ball / Sludge Bomb / Will-O-Wisp | 4 | 0.6 % | 43.6 % |
| Gengarite | Cursed Body | Dazzling Gleam / Perish Song / Protect / Shadow Ball | 2 | 0.3 % | 37.9 % |
Teammates
Who does Gengar (Mega) team up with?
Adj. WR %4456 %
An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.
Common cores with this Pokémon
Pairs
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 523 | 4.4 % | 52.8 % | 84 | |
| 503 | 4.2 % | 52.8 % | 76 | |
| 354 | 3.0 % | 51.4 % | 52 | |
| 305 | 2.6 % | 51.8 % | 51 | |
| 155 | 1.3 % | 50.5 % | 26 | |
| 124 | 1.0 % | 53.1 % | 16 | |
| 92 | 0.8 % | 52.6 % | 10 | |
| 85 | 0.7 % | 55.0 % | 10 |
Trios
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 475 | 4.0 % | 53.4 % | 74 | |
| 335 | 2.8 % | 52.1 % | 50 | |
| 312 | 2.6 % | 52.3 % | 44 | |
| 288 | 2.4 % | 52.3 % | 50 | |
| 281 | 2.4 % | 51.2 % | 43 | |
| 256 | 2.2 % | 52.4 % | 41 | |
| 151 | 1.3 % | 50.9 % | 26 | |
| 147 | 1.2 % | 50.5 % | 24 |
Get it in your inbox every Monday
The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.