180tournaments11,874teams68,949games323PokémonM-C12/09/26 – 11/10/26All teams
Change Pokémon

Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex

What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.

Gyarados

Gyarados

Full Gyarados page

WaterFlying

Base stats

HP95
Attack125
Defense79
Sp. Atk60
Sp. Def100
Speed81
Usage0.1 %
Teams16
Adjusted WR49.5 %-0.5 pp
Games73

Teams that run it

TeamTournamentDatePlacingPlayer
BasculegionGolisopod (Mega)GyaradosPelipperPrimarinaSwampert (Mega)Monotype Cup Championship2026-09-192TitanoPigro3
DragoniteFan RotomGyaradosSkarmory (Mega)Staraptor (Mega)VivillonMonotype Cup Championship2026-09-195MLStriker
DragoniteFan RotomGyaradosSkarmory (Mega)Staraptor (Mega)VivillonMonotype Cup Championship2026-09-1912Danipato16
AegislashCharizard (Mega Y)GarchompGyaradosRillaboomWhimsicottChateau Knockout II2026-10-0417Phantom_72k
Charizard (Mega Y)GarchompGyaradosHeracross (Mega)RillaboomVivillonOff Meta Fight Club #6 ($20 USD prize pool)2026-10-0819Elissal
Eternal Flower Floette (Mega)ExcadrillGyaradosSinistchaTyranitar (Mega)VolcaronaMetal's Meteor Mash-Up #2 - TOP 4 TEAM GRAPHIC2026-10-0219Mercedoctor
Alolan NinetalesFarigirafGolisopod (Mega)GyaradosHisuian TyphlosionRaichu (Mega Y)Pokepal Smackdown #160 (Champions) (Reg M-C)2026-09-2820foxfire69
DragapultFarigirafGyaradosHisuian ArcanineLucario (Mega Z)RillaboomGlory of Champions #1 - Regulation M-C2026-09-2222Musca_96
AraquanidDrampa (Mega)FarigirafGyaradosSalamence (Mega)SneaslerOff Meta Fight Club #4 ($40 USD prize pool)2026-09-2429Lobao
Aerodactyl (Mega)Charizard (Mega Y)EmolgaGliscorGyaradosPelipperCopa Oak Stadium #12 - MonoType - R$ 502026-09-3036Chairman R

Showing 10 of 16 teams.

Moves

Waterfall100.0 %
Protect56.3 %
Ice Fang43.8 %
Taunt37.5 %
Dragon Dance25.0 %
Helping Hand25.0 %
Power Whip25.0 %
Crunch18.8 %
Thunder Wave18.8 %
Earthquake12.5 %
Stone Edge12.5 %
Icy Wind6.3 %
Iron Head6.3 %
Scale Shot6.3 %

Items

Sitrus Berry37.5 %
Life Orb31.3 %
Choice Scarf12.5 %
King’s Rock6.3 %
Mystic Water6.3 %
Rocky Helmet6.3 %

Abilities

Intimidate93.8 %
Moxie6.3 %

Natures

Adamant62.5 %
Jolly31.3 %
Careful6.3 %

The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).

Most common full sets

ItemAbilityMovesTimes%Adj. WR %
Choice ScarfIntimidateIce Fang / Power Whip / Stone Edge / Waterfall212.5 %50.0 %
Life OrbIntimidateCrunch / Dragon Dance / Protect / Waterfall212.5 %48.4 %
King’s RockIntimidateProtect / Taunt / Thunder Wave / Waterfall16.3 %53.6 %
Life OrbIntimidateDragon Dance / Ice Fang / Scale Shot / Waterfall16.3 %50.0 %
Life OrbIntimidateHelping Hand / Ice Fang / Iron Head / Waterfall16.3 %45.8 %
Life OrbIntimidateHelping Hand / Ice Fang / Power Whip / Waterfall16.3 %45.5 %
Mystic WaterMoxieProtect / Taunt / Thunder Wave / Waterfall16.3 %50.0 %
Rocky HelmetIntimidateEarthquake / Protect / Taunt / Waterfall16.3 %50.0 %
Sitrus BerryIntimidateCrunch / Helping Hand / Protect / Waterfall16.3 %52.0 %
Sitrus BerryIntimidateDragon Dance / Icy Wind / Taunt / Waterfall16.3 %50.0 %
Sitrus BerryIntimidateEarthquake / Protect / Temper Flare / Waterfall16.3 %50.0 %
Sitrus BerryIntimidateHelping Hand / Taunt / Thunder Wave / Waterfall16.3 %50.0 %

Teammates

Who does Gyarados team up with?

Adj. WR %4456 %

0 %5 %10 %15 %20 %25 %30 %Rillaboom · % with it 31.3 % · Adj. WR % 46.2 %31.3Farigiraf · % with it 31.3 % · Adj. WR % 44.7 %31.3Charizard (Mega Y) · % with it 25.0 % · Adj. WR % 52.4 %25.0Golisopod (Mega) · % with it 18.8 % · Adj. WR % 50.0 %18.8Sneasler · % with it 18.8 % · Adj. WR % 52.9 %18.8Vivillon · % with it 18.8 % · Adj. WR % 48.6 %18.8Garchomp · % with it 18.8 % · Adj. WR % 52.8 %18.8Dragonite · % with it 12.5 % · Adj. WR % 48.4 %12.5Dragapult · % with it 12.5 % · Adj. WR % 50.0 %12.5Pelipper · % with it 12.5 % · Adj. WR % 55.9 %12.5Hisuian Arcanine · % with it 12.5 % · Adj. WR % 50.0 %12.5Hisuian Typhlosion · % with it 12.5 % · Adj. WR % 42.3 %12.5Wash Rotom · % with it 12.5 % · Adj. WR % 50.0 %12.5Alolan Ninetales · % with it 12.5 % · Adj. WR % 42.3 %12.5Salamence (Mega) · % with it 12.5 % · Adj. WR % 44.4 %12.5

An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.

Common cores with this Pokémon

Pairs

CoreTeamsUsage %Adj. WR %Top 8
GyaradosRillaboom50.0 %46.2 %0
FarigirafGyarados50.0 %44.7 %0
Charizard (Mega Y)Gyarados40.0 %52.4 %0
Golisopod (Mega)Gyarados30.0 %50.0 %1
GyaradosSneasler30.0 %52.9 %0
GyaradosVivillon30.0 %48.6 %1
GarchompGyarados30.0 %52.8 %0
GyaradosPelipper20.0 %55.9 %1

Trios

CoreTeamsUsage %Adj. WR %Top 8
Charizard (Mega Y)GarchompGyarados30.0 %52.8 %0
DragoniteGyaradosSkarmory (Mega)20.0 %48.4 %1
DragoniteGyaradosStaraptor (Mega)20.0 %48.4 %1
DragoniteGyaradosVivillon20.0 %48.4 %1
Fan RotomGyaradosSkarmory (Mega)20.0 %48.4 %1
Fan RotomGyaradosStaraptor (Mega)20.0 %48.4 %1
Fan RotomGyaradosVivillon20.0 %48.4 %1
GyaradosSkarmory (Mega)Staraptor (Mega)20.0 %48.4 %1
Related guideHow to build a VGC teamFrom a two-Pokémon core to the sixth slot, with data.

Get it in your inbox every Monday

The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.