Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex
What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.
Usage1.8 %
Teams216
Adjusted WR44.5 %-5.5 pp
Games1177
Teams that run it
| Team | Tournament | Date | Placing | Player | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 🏰FORT TOURNAMENTS OFF META OCTOBER🏰 | 2026-10-03 | 1 | Sparkletastix1 | ||
| Meeklosh's Fight Night Friday | REG M-C | 2026-09-25 | 1 | PugBurro | ||
| Mudkip's Marsh Pit #6 | 2026-10-04 | 2 | Hrishi | ||
| ValkrixVGC Pokemon Champions League #05 | 2026-10-11 | 3 | Burmy | ||
| ˗ˋˏ❤︎ˎˊ˗ Pomelo Late Night Tour | 2026-10-08 | 3 | ShinyMacaroni1 | ||
| Off Meta MAJOR ($140 USD Prize Pool) | 2026-09-26 | 3 | coolguy14604 | ||
| Øutcasts' Saturday Night #1 [1st: Shiny Salamence] | 2026-10-10 | 4 | Rey Andrion | ||
| Chaos League Sunday Slam #115 | 2026-09-27 | 4 | NerdJosh25 | ||
| ⛩️Chadweezy95 VGC Champions Tournament Ep 29!⛩️ | 2026-10-09 | 5 | ELEhmedo | ||
| Intimidators Champions Challenge #49 REG M-C | 2026-10-08 | 5 | Menelove |
Showing 10 of 216 teams.
Moves
Trick Room95.8 %
Expanding Force91.7 %
Dazzling Gleam91.2 %
Protect87.0 %
Magic Powder9.3 %
Mystical Fire6.9 %
Psychic6.0 %
Draining Kiss3.2 %
Life Dew2.3 %
Shadow Ball1.9 %
Dark Pulse0.9 %
Calm Mind0.5 %
Giga Drain0.5 %
Heal Pulse0.5 %
Items
Abilities
Magic Bounce98.6 %
Healer0.9 %
Magic Guard0.5 %
Natures
Quiet86.6 %
Modest6.5 %
Calm4.6 %
Bold0.9 %
Relaxed0.5 %
Sassy0.5 %
The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).
Most common full sets
| Item | Ability | Moves | Times | % | Adj. WR % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Life Orb | Magic Bounce | Dazzling Gleam / Expanding Force / Protect / Trick Room | 137 | 63.4 % | 45.2 % |
| Life Orb | Magic Bounce | Dazzling Gleam / Expanding Force / Magic Powder / Trick Room | 12 | 5.6 % | 45.2 % |
| Focus Sash | Magic Bounce | Dazzling Gleam / Expanding Force / Protect / Trick Room | 9 | 4.2 % | 47.4 % |
| Life Orb | Magic Bounce | Dazzling Gleam / Protect / Psychic / Trick Room | 8 | 3.7 % | 50.0 % |
| Life Orb | Magic Bounce | Dazzling Gleam / Expanding Force / Mystical Fire / Trick Room | 5 | 2.3 % | 38.0 % |
| Life Orb | Magic Bounce | Draining Kiss / Expanding Force / Protect / Trick Room | 4 | 1.9 % | 42.6 % |
| Colbur Berry | Magic Bounce | Magic Powder / Protect / Shadow Ball / Trick Room | 3 | 1.4 % | 45.8 % |
| Life Orb | Magic Bounce | Dazzling Gleam / Expanding Force / Life Dew / Protect | 3 | 1.4 % | 50.0 % |
| Twisted Spoon | Magic Bounce | Dazzling Gleam / Expanding Force / Protect / Trick Room | 2 | 0.9 % | 45.2 % |
| Psychic Seed | Healer | Draining Kiss / Expanding Force / Mystical Fire / Protect | 2 | 0.9 % | 46.7 % |
| Life Orb | Magic Bounce | Dazzling Gleam / Expanding Force / Psychic / Trick Room | 2 | 0.9 % | 46.7 % |
| Fairy Feather | Magic Bounce | Dazzling Gleam / Expanding Force / Protect / Trick Room | 2 | 0.9 % | 48.6 % |
Teammates
Who does Hatterene team up with?
Adj. WR %4456 %
An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.
Common cores with this Pokémon
Pairs
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 195 | 1.6 % | 44.3 % | 17 | |
| 84 | 0.7 % | 44.9 % | 7 | |
| 77 | 0.6 % | 44.3 % | 5 | |
| 76 | 0.6 % | 45.0 % | 4 | |
| 73 | 0.6 % | 47.1 % | 5 | |
| 62 | 0.5 % | 45.6 % | 6 | |
| 53 | 0.4 % | 45.2 % | 4 | |
| 38 | 0.3 % | 45.0 % | 2 |
Trios
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 82 | 0.7 % | 43.8 % | 5 | |
| 73 | 0.6 % | 47.1 % | 5 | |
| 69 | 0.6 % | 44.7 % | 2 | |
| 67 | 0.5 % | 44.9 % | 4 | |
| 55 | 0.4 % | 46.0 % | 5 | |
| 51 | 0.4 % | 44.2 % | 3 | |
| 49 | 0.4 % | 45.1 % | 3 | |
| 48 | 0.4 % | 44.6 % | 3 |
Get it in your inbox every Monday
The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.
