180tournaments11,874teams68,949games323PokémonM-C12/09/26 – 11/10/26All teams
Change Pokémon

Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex

What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.

Hisuian Samurott

Hisuian Samurott

Full Hisuian Samurott page

WaterDark

Base stats

HP90
Attack108
Defense80
Sp. Atk100
Sp. Def65
Speed85
Usage0.3 %
Teams40
Adjusted WR51.4 %+1.4 pp
Games192

Teams that run it

TeamTournamentDatePlacingPlayer
Golisopod (Mega)Hisuian SamurottPelipperPrimarinaSwampert (Mega)Wash RotomMonotype Cup Championship2026-09-191Svenny
AnnihilapeDelphox (Mega)Hisuian SamurottKleavorSalamence (Mega)Toxtricity𝗡𝗲𝗺𝗲 𝗪𝗲𝗲𝗸𝗹𝘆 𝗠-𝐂 𝗧𝗼𝘂𝗿 🏆 #𝟕𝟑2026-10-102CokeSebas
Gardevoir (Mega)Hisuian SamurottIndeedee ♀Kommo-oPyroar (Mega)Whimsicott[Reg M-C Bo3] THURSDAY NIGHT THROWDOWN #42026-10-023Drwildy
GholdengoHeat RotomHisuian SamurottRillaboomSalamence (Mega)Sneaslerbiffpipp’s Battle Frontier - CHAMPS M-C TOUR #12026-09-273Anubis
Froslass (Mega)Glimmora (Mega)Hisuian SamurottIncineroarIndeedee ♀SinistchaVGC Indigo League #1 (Prize: Eternal Floette)2026-10-034Tricki
Delphox (Mega)Garchomp (Mega Z)GholdengoHisuian SamurottSneaslerTorkoal⛩️Chadweezy95 VGC Champions Tournament Ep 29!⛩️2026-10-096ViperWHU
ArchaludonGardevoir (Mega)Hisuian SamurottIndeedee ♀KlefkiVenusaur (Mega)biffpipp’s Battle Frontier - CHAMPS M-C TOUR #12026-09-2710Devndapplin
BasculegionHisuian SamurottPelipperPrimarinaSwampert (Mega)Wash RotomCopa Oak Stadium #12 - MonoType - R$ 502026-09-3012MILKA
AerodactylArmarougeFarigirafHisuian SamurottMawile (Mega)Salamence (Mega)Geosenge Garbodor Tryouts2026-09-2413Nico Zapatero
Gengar (Mega)Heat RotomHisuian SamurottSceptile (Mega)SylveonWhimsicottRising Stars - S4 (Double Battle)2026-09-2614Red_Dolch

Showing 10 of 40 teams.

Moves

Sacred Sword77.5 %
Aqua Cutter70.0 %
Night Slash52.5 %
Ceaseless Edge47.5 %
Protect40.0 %
Flip Turn32.5 %
Razor Shell22.5 %
Sucker Punch15.0 %
Detect12.5 %
Aqua Jet10.0 %
Smart Strike7.5 %
Icy Wind5.0 %
Snarl2.5 %
Swords Dance2.5 %

Items

Choice Scarf45.0 %
Black Glasses17.5 %
Focus Sash15.0 %
Life Orb10.0 %
Scope Lens5.0 %
Expert Belt2.5 %
Rindo Berry2.5 %
Wide Lens2.5 %

Abilities

Sharpness97.5 %
Torrent2.5 %

Natures

Adamant60.0 %
Jolly35.0 %
Naive5.0 %

The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).

Most common full sets

ItemAbilityMovesTimes%Adj. WR %
Choice ScarfSharpnessAqua Cutter / Flip Turn / Night Slash / Sacred Sword512.5 %53.8 %
Choice ScarfSharpnessCeaseless Edge / Flip Turn / Razor Shell / Sacred Sword37.5 %44.8 %
Choice ScarfSharpnessAqua Cutter / Ceaseless Edge / Sacred Sword / Smart Strike25.0 %44.0 %
Black GlassesSharpnessAqua Cutter / Night Slash / Protect / Sucker Punch25.0 %50.0 %
Black GlassesSharpnessAqua Cutter / Ceaseless Edge / Protect / Sucker Punch25.0 %56.7 %
Focus SashSharpnessAqua Cutter / Ceaseless Edge / Protect / Sacred Sword25.0 %51.4 %
Choice ScarfSharpnessFlip Turn / Night Slash / Razor Shell / Sacred Sword25.0 %50.0 %
Choice ScarfSharpnessAqua Jet / Ceaseless Edge / Icy Wind / Sacred Sword25.0 %48.0 %
Life OrbSharpnessAqua Cutter / Night Slash / Protect / Sacred Sword25.0 %41.9 %
Focus SashSharpnessAqua Cutter / Detect / Night Slash / Sacred Sword25.0 %57.5 %
Scope LensSharpnessAqua Cutter / Night Slash / Protect / Sacred Sword25.0 %60.0 %
Choice ScarfSharpnessAqua Cutter / Aqua Jet / Flip Turn / Night Slash12.5 %47.8 %

Teammates

Who does Hisuian Samurott team up with?

Adj. WR %4456 %

0 %5 %10 %15 %20 %25 %30 %Rillaboom · % with it 32.5 % · Adj. WR % 41.8 %32.5Salamence (Mega) · % with it 32.5 % · Adj. WR % 46.5 %32.5Indeedee ♀ · % with it 22.5 % · Adj. WR % 56.3 %22.5Sneasler · % with it 22.5 % · Adj. WR % 43.1 %22.5Gholdengo · % with it 17.5 % · Adj. WR % 46.9 %17.5Raichu (Mega Y) · % with it 17.5 % · Adj. WR % 40.5 %17.5Gardevoir (Mega) · % with it 17.5 % · Adj. WR % 59.0 %17.5Hisuian Arcanine · % with it 12.5 % · Adj. WR % 41.5 %12.5Pelipper · % with it 12.5 % · Adj. WR % 60.4 %12.5Swampert (Mega) · % with it 10.0 % · Adj. WR % 61.0 %10.0Talonflame · % with it 10.0 % · Adj. WR % 50.0 %10.0Incineroar · % with it 10.0 % · Adj. WR % 53.5 %10.0Primarina · % with it 10.0 % · Adj. WR % 61.0 %10.0Golisopod (Mega) · % with it 7.5 % · Adj. WR % 53.1 %7.5Glimmora (Mega) · % with it 7.5 % · Adj. WR % 52.6 %7.5

An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.

Common cores with this Pokémon

Pairs

CoreTeamsUsage %Adj. WR %Top 8
Hisuian SamurottSalamence (Mega)130.1 %46.5 %2
Hisuian SamurottRillaboom130.1 %41.8 %1
Hisuian SamurottSneasler90.1 %43.1 %2
Hisuian SamurottIndeedee ♀90.1 %56.3 %2
Hisuian SamurottRaichu (Mega Y)70.1 %40.5 %0
GholdengoHisuian Samurott70.1 %46.9 %2
Gardevoir (Mega)Hisuian Samurott70.1 %59.0 %1
Hisuian ArcanineHisuian Samurott50.0 %41.5 %0

Trios

CoreTeamsUsage %Adj. WR %Top 8
Hisuian SamurottRillaboomSalamence (Mega)80.1 %43.8 %1
GholdengoHisuian SamurottSalamence (Mega)60.1 %46.5 %1
Hisuian SamurottRaichu (Mega Y)Rillaboom60.1 %39.4 %0
GholdengoHisuian SamurottRillaboom60.1 %46.5 %1
Gardevoir (Mega)Hisuian SamurottIndeedee ♀60.1 %59.3 %1
Hisuian SamurottSalamence (Mega)Sneasler50.0 %47.8 %1
Hisuian SamurottRillaboomSneasler50.0 %45.0 %1
GholdengoHisuian SamurottSneasler50.0 %47.7 %2
Related guideHow to build a VGC teamFrom a two-Pokémon core to the sixth slot, with data.

Get it in your inbox every Monday

The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.