Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex
What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.

Hisuian Samurott
WaterDark
Base stats
HP90
Attack108
Defense80
Sp. Atk100
Sp. Def65
Speed85
Usage0.3 %
Teams40
Adjusted WR51.4 %+1.4 pp
Games192
Teams that run it
| Team | Tournament | Date | Placing | Player | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monotype Cup Championship | 2026-09-19 | 1 | Svenny | ||
| 𝗡𝗲𝗺𝗲 𝗪𝗲𝗲𝗸𝗹𝘆 𝗠-𝐂 𝗧𝗼𝘂𝗿 🏆 #𝟕𝟑 | 2026-10-10 | 2 | CokeSebas | ||
| [Reg M-C Bo3] THURSDAY NIGHT THROWDOWN #4 | 2026-10-02 | 3 | Drwildy | ||
| biffpipp’s Battle Frontier - CHAMPS M-C TOUR #1 | 2026-09-27 | 3 | Anubis | ||
| VGC Indigo League #1 (Prize: Eternal Floette) | 2026-10-03 | 4 | Tricki | ||
| ⛩️Chadweezy95 VGC Champions Tournament Ep 29!⛩️ | 2026-10-09 | 6 | ViperWHU | ||
| biffpipp’s Battle Frontier - CHAMPS M-C TOUR #1 | 2026-09-27 | 10 | Devndapplin | ||
| Copa Oak Stadium #12 - MonoType - R$ 50 | 2026-09-30 | 12 | MILKA | ||
| Geosenge Garbodor Tryouts | 2026-09-24 | 13 | Nico Zapatero | ||
| Rising Stars - S4 (Double Battle) | 2026-09-26 | 14 | Red_Dolch |
Showing 10 of 40 teams.
Moves
Sacred Sword77.5 %
Aqua Cutter70.0 %
Night Slash52.5 %
Ceaseless Edge47.5 %
Protect40.0 %
Flip Turn32.5 %
Razor Shell22.5 %
Sucker Punch15.0 %
Detect12.5 %
Aqua Jet10.0 %
Smart Strike7.5 %
Icy Wind5.0 %
Snarl2.5 %
Swords Dance2.5 %
Items
Abilities
Sharpness97.5 %
Torrent2.5 %
Natures
Adamant60.0 %
Jolly35.0 %
Naive5.0 %
The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).
Most common full sets
| Item | Ability | Moves | Times | % | Adj. WR % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Choice Scarf | Sharpness | Aqua Cutter / Flip Turn / Night Slash / Sacred Sword | 5 | 12.5 % | 53.8 % |
| Choice Scarf | Sharpness | Ceaseless Edge / Flip Turn / Razor Shell / Sacred Sword | 3 | 7.5 % | 44.8 % |
| Choice Scarf | Sharpness | Aqua Cutter / Ceaseless Edge / Sacred Sword / Smart Strike | 2 | 5.0 % | 44.0 % |
| Black Glasses | Sharpness | Aqua Cutter / Night Slash / Protect / Sucker Punch | 2 | 5.0 % | 50.0 % |
| Black Glasses | Sharpness | Aqua Cutter / Ceaseless Edge / Protect / Sucker Punch | 2 | 5.0 % | 56.7 % |
| Focus Sash | Sharpness | Aqua Cutter / Ceaseless Edge / Protect / Sacred Sword | 2 | 5.0 % | 51.4 % |
| Choice Scarf | Sharpness | Flip Turn / Night Slash / Razor Shell / Sacred Sword | 2 | 5.0 % | 50.0 % |
| Choice Scarf | Sharpness | Aqua Jet / Ceaseless Edge / Icy Wind / Sacred Sword | 2 | 5.0 % | 48.0 % |
| Life Orb | Sharpness | Aqua Cutter / Night Slash / Protect / Sacred Sword | 2 | 5.0 % | 41.9 % |
| Focus Sash | Sharpness | Aqua Cutter / Detect / Night Slash / Sacred Sword | 2 | 5.0 % | 57.5 % |
| Scope Lens | Sharpness | Aqua Cutter / Night Slash / Protect / Sacred Sword | 2 | 5.0 % | 60.0 % |
| Choice Scarf | Sharpness | Aqua Cutter / Aqua Jet / Flip Turn / Night Slash | 1 | 2.5 % | 47.8 % |
Teammates
Who does Hisuian Samurott team up with?
Adj. WR %4456 %
An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.
Common cores with this Pokémon
Pairs
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | 0.1 % | 46.5 % | 2 | |
| 13 | 0.1 % | 41.8 % | 1 | |
| 9 | 0.1 % | 43.1 % | 2 | |
| 9 | 0.1 % | 56.3 % | 2 | |
| 7 | 0.1 % | 40.5 % | 0 | |
| 7 | 0.1 % | 46.9 % | 2 | |
| 7 | 0.1 % | 59.0 % | 1 | |
| 5 | 0.0 % | 41.5 % | 0 |
Trios
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 0.1 % | 43.8 % | 1 | |
| 6 | 0.1 % | 46.5 % | 1 | |
| 6 | 0.1 % | 39.4 % | 0 | |
| 6 | 0.1 % | 46.5 % | 1 | |
| 6 | 0.1 % | 59.3 % | 1 | |
| 5 | 0.0 % | 47.8 % | 1 | |
| 5 | 0.0 % | 45.0 % | 1 | |
| 5 | 0.0 % | 47.7 % | 2 |
Get it in your inbox every Monday
The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.