180tournaments11,874teams68,949games323PokémonM-C12/09/26 – 11/10/26All teams
Change Pokémon

Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex

What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.

Hydrapple

Hydrapple

Full Hydrapple page

GrassDragon

Base stats

HP106
Attack80
Defense110
Sp. Atk120
Sp. Def80
Speed44
Usage0.1 %
Teams7
Adjusted WR50.0 %+0.0 pp
Games36

Teams that run it

TeamTournamentDatePlacingPlayer
CinderaceHydrappleIndeedee ♀Lopunny (Mega)Metagross (Mega)MiloticOff Meta Fight Club #4 ($40 USD prize pool)2026-09-2410bierkasten_michi
Blastoise (Mega)CofagrigusHydrappleMawile (Mega)OranguruTorkoal🏰FORT TOURNAMENTS OFF META OCTOBER🏰2026-10-0315GriffSama
ArmarougeGolisopod (Mega)HattereneHydrappleIndeedee ♀TorkoalIntimidators Champions Challenge #46 REG M-C2026-09-2417orennanoliveira
Camerupt (Mega)FarigirafHydrappleIncineroarIndeedee ♀Kingambit[100€ prize] The Grim Cup #1 Reg M-C2026-10-0319Managayo_Akkolon
FarigirafGolisopod (Mega)Hisuian ArcanineHydrapplePalafinTyranitar2027 Brisbane Pokémon VGC Regional Championships2026-09-26151Alex Fawdon
Camerupt (Mega)FarigirafHydrappleIncineroarIndeedee ♀KingambitMetal's Meteor Mash-Up #2 - TOP 4 TEAM GRAPHIC2026-10-02—Managayo_Akkolon
ArmarougeGolisopod (Mega)HattereneHydrappleIndeedee ♀TorkoalIntimidators Champions Challenge #47 REG M-C2026-09-28—orennanoliveira

Moves

Fickle Beam100.0 %
Protect71.4 %
Earth Power57.1 %
Leaf Storm42.9 %
Grass Knot28.6 %
Solar Beam28.6 %
Sucker Punch28.6 %
Energy Ball14.3 %
Giga Drain14.3 %
Yawn14.3 %

Items

Life Orb42.9 %
Leftovers28.6 %
Big Root14.3 %
Sitrus Berry14.3 %

Abilities

Regenerator57.1 %
Supersweet Syrup42.9 %

Natures

Modest42.9 %
Quiet42.9 %
Bold14.3 %

The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).

Most common full sets

ItemAbilityMovesTimes%Adj. WR %
LeftoversSupersweet SyrupFickle Beam / Grass Knot / Solar Beam / Sucker Punch228.6 %45.2 %
Life OrbRegeneratorEarth Power / Fickle Beam / Leaf Storm / Protect228.6 %54.8 %
Big RootRegeneratorEarth Power / Fickle Beam / Giga Drain / Protect114.3 %45.5 %
Life OrbRegeneratorEarth Power / Energy Ball / Fickle Beam / Protect114.3 %50.0 %
Sitrus BerrySupersweet SyrupFickle Beam / Leaf Storm / Protect / Yawn114.3 %54.2 %

Teammates

Who does Hydrapple team up with?

Adj. WR %4456 %

0 %20 %40 %60 %Indeedee ♀ · % with it 71.4 % · Adj. WR % 52.2 %71.4Torkoal · % with it 42.9 % · Adj. WR % 42.4 %42.9Golisopod (Mega) · % with it 42.9 % · Adj. WR % 46.2 %42.9Farigiraf · % with it 42.9 % · Adj. WR % 53.8 %42.9Armarouge · % with it 28.6 % · Adj. WR % 45.2 %28.6Hatterene · % with it 28.6 % · Adj. WR % 45.2 %28.6Incineroar · % with it 28.6 % · Adj. WR % 54.8 %28.6Camerupt (Mega) · % with it 28.6 % · Adj. WR % 54.8 %28.6Kingambit · % with it 28.6 % · Adj. WR % 54.8 %28.6Milotic · % with it 14.3 % · Adj. WR % 54.2 %14.3Metagross (Mega) · % with it 14.3 % · Adj. WR % 54.2 %14.3Cinderace · % with it 14.3 % · Adj. WR % 54.2 %14.3Hisuian Arcanine · % with it 14.3 % · Adj. WR % 50.0 %14.3Palafin · % with it 14.3 % · Adj. WR % 50.0 %14.3Lopunny (Mega) · % with it 14.3 % · Adj. WR % 54.2 %14.3

An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.

Common cores with this Pokémon

Pairs

CoreTeamsUsage %Adj. WR %Top 8
HydrappleIndeedee ♀50.0 %52.2 %0
HydrappleTorkoal30.0 %42.4 %0
Golisopod (Mega)Hydrapple30.0 %46.2 %0
FarigirafHydrapple30.0 %53.8 %0
ArmarougeHydrapple20.0 %45.2 %0
HattereneHydrapple20.0 %45.2 %0
Camerupt (Mega)Hydrapple20.0 %54.8 %0
HydrappleIncineroar20.0 %54.8 %0

Trios

CoreTeamsUsage %Adj. WR %Top 8
ArmarougeGolisopod (Mega)Hydrapple20.0 %45.2 %0
ArmarougeHattereneHydrapple20.0 %45.2 %0
ArmarougeHydrappleIndeedee ♀20.0 %45.2 %0
ArmarougeHydrappleTorkoal20.0 %45.2 %0
Golisopod (Mega)HattereneHydrapple20.0 %45.2 %0
Golisopod (Mega)HydrappleIndeedee ♀20.0 %45.2 %0
Golisopod (Mega)HydrappleTorkoal20.0 %45.2 %0
HattereneHydrappleIndeedee ♀20.0 %45.2 %0
Related guideHow to build a VGC teamFrom a two-Pokémon core to the sixth slot, with data.

Get it in your inbox every Monday

The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.