Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex
What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.

Kangaskhan (Mega)
Normal
Base stats
HP105
Attack95
Defense80
Sp. Atk40
Sp. Def80
Speed90
Usage0.4 %
Teams44
Adjusted WR50.0 %+0.0 pp
Games233
Teams that run it
| Team | Tournament | Date | Placing | Player | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Final Weekend Qualifier| Prize Shiny Garchomp | 2026-09-27 | 1 | Bef | ||
| Off Meta Fight Club #5 ($20 USD prize pool) | 2026-10-01 | 2 | shaikhvgc786 | ||
| 🍋Sitrus-Series🍋|Champions-MC|#78 | 2026-09-30 | 2 | blindfishptsd | ||
| Meeklosh's Fight Night Friday | REG M-C | 2026-09-25 | 3 | Hirseknabe | ||
| Off Meta Fight Club #6 ($20 USD prize pool) | 2026-10-08 | 6 | Hidro17 | ||
| Off Meta Fight Club #5 ($20 USD prize pool) | 2026-10-01 | 8 | LollieVGC | ||
| Hatterene Series Weekly #6 2027 - 6PM UTC - M-C | 2026-10-07 | 9 | maya24490 | ||
| ⛩️Chadweezy95 VGC Champions Tournament Ep 21!⛩️ | 2026-09-26 | 9 | braxtonbo2025 | ||
| Meeklosh's Fight Night Friday | REG M-C | 2026-10-02 | 11 | Kira2317 | ||
| Chaos League Sunday Slam #115 | 2026-09-27 | 11 | GloriWasHere |
Showing 10 of 44 teams.
Moves
Fake Out93.2 %
Double-Edge86.4 %
Ice Punch59.1 %
Hammer Arm36.4 %
Low Kick29.5 %
Drain Punch22.7 %
Crunch20.5 %
Sucker Punch13.6 %
Body Slam6.8 %
Fire Punch4.5 %
Last Resort4.5 %
Rock Tomb4.5 %
Blizzard2.3 %
Focus Blast2.3 %
Items
Abilities
Scrappy88.6 %
Inner Focus11.4 %
Natures
Adamant79.5 %
Brave15.9 %
Jolly2.3 %
Rash2.3 %
The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).
Most common full sets
| Item | Ability | Moves | Times | % | Adj. WR % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kangaskhanite | Scrappy | Double-Edge / Fake Out / Ice Punch / Low Kick | 12 | 27.3 % | 36.8 % |
| Kangaskhanite | Scrappy | Double-Edge / Fake Out / Hammer Arm / Ice Punch | 7 | 15.9 % | 51.8 % |
| Kangaskhanite | Scrappy | Crunch / Double-Edge / Fake Out / Hammer Arm | 5 | 11.4 % | 53.0 % |
| Kangaskhanite | Scrappy | Double-Edge / Drain Punch / Fake Out / Sucker Punch | 2 | 4.5 % | 58.1 % |
| Kangaskhanite | Inner Focus | Double-Edge / Fake Out / Hammer Arm / Ice Punch | 2 | 4.5 % | 59.5 % |
| Kangaskhanite | Inner Focus | Crunch / Double-Edge / Drain Punch / Fake Out | 2 | 4.5 % | 40.0 % |
| Kangaskhanite | Scrappy | Double-Edge / Drain Punch / Fake Out / Ice Punch | 2 | 4.5 % | 48.3 % |
| Kangaskhanite | Inner Focus | Fake Out / Last Resort | 1 | 2.3 % | 50.0 % |
| Kangaskhanite | Scrappy | Body Slam / Drain Punch / Fake Out / Sucker Punch | 1 | 2.3 % | 47.6 % |
| Kangaskhanite | Scrappy | Body Slam / Drain Punch / Ice Punch / Sucker Punch | 1 | 2.3 % | 47.6 % |
| Kangaskhanite | Scrappy | Blizzard / Body Slam / Crunch / Focus Blast | 1 | 2.3 % | 52.0 % |
| Kangaskhanite | Scrappy | Double-Edge / Drain Punch / Fake Out / Rock Slide | 1 | 2.3 % | 53.6 % |
Teammates
Who does Kangaskhan (Mega) team up with?
Adj. WR %4456 %
An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.
Common cores with this Pokémon
Pairs
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36 | 0.3 % | 50.5 % | 5 | |
| 26 | 0.2 % | 49.0 % | 3 | |
| 16 | 0.1 % | 40.7 % | 1 | |
| 14 | 0.1 % | 37.7 % | 0 | |
| 14 | 0.1 % | 37.7 % | 0 | |
| 6 | 0.1 % | 52.6 % | 0 | |
| 6 | 0.1 % | 61.4 % | 2 | |
| 5 | 0.0 % | 60.0 % | 1 |
Trios
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 | 0.2 % | 50.7 % | 3 | |
| 16 | 0.1 % | 40.7 % | 1 | |
| 16 | 0.1 % | 40.7 % | 1 | |
| 14 | 0.1 % | 37.7 % | 0 | |
| 14 | 0.1 % | 37.7 % | 0 | |
| 14 | 0.1 % | 37.7 % | 0 | |
| 14 | 0.1 % | 37.7 % | 0 | |
| 14 | 0.1 % | 37.7 % | 0 |
Get it in your inbox every Monday
The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.