180tournaments11,874teams68,949games323PokémonM-C12/09/26 – 11/10/26All teams
Change Pokémon

Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex

What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.

Lucario (Mega)

Lucario (Mega)

Full Lucario (Mega) page

FightingSteel

Base stats

HP70
Attack110
Defense70
Sp. Atk115
Sp. Def70
Speed90
Usage0.1 %
Teams13
Adjusted WR44.0 %-6.0 pp
Games71

Teams that run it

TeamTournamentDatePlacingPlayer
BasculegionGarchomp (Mega)IncineroarLucario (Mega)PrimarinaRillaboomTorneo Relámpago - Septiembre 20262026-09-193Shaku
FarigirafGrapploctHattereneIncineroarLucario (Mega)TorkoalAlpensee Tour (Reg M-C) #772026-09-305Cobson
BasculegionGarchomp (Mega Z)IncineroarLucario (Mega)RillaboomSneaslerGRAVEMINE CIRCUT #02 (M-C)2026-09-229Slowerpokr
FarigirafGrapploctHattereneIncineroarLucario (Mega)TorkoalPado's Dojo Reg M-C Pratice #2 🍥2026-09-3011Cobson
ArchaludonGholdengoKlefkiLucario (Mega)Metagross (Mega)PerrserkerMonotype Cup Championship2026-09-1911IanCCx
Absol (Mega Z)BasculegionIncineroarLucario (Mega)RillaboomToxtricityHeroicTitan’s VGC Battle Arena2026-09-2318Ercoscia
Hisuian ArcanineHisuian SamurottLucario (Mega)Salamence (Mega)SinistchaSylveonPokemon Champions @ The Cafe #62026-10-0119FolkHero
AerodactylGarchompIncineroarLucario (Mega)PelipperSceptile[Shiny Raichu to 1st] The Grim Challenge #11 M-C2026-10-1021Izayaa999
GrapploctHisuian TyphlosionLucario (Mega)Staraptor (Mega)VolcaronaWhimsicottOff Meta Fight Club #5 ($20 USD prize pool)2026-10-0122BoolinLefa
Gardevoir (Mega)IndeedeeKleavorLucario (Mega)Paldean Tauros Blaze BreedWhimsicott🍋Sitrus-Series🍋|Champions-MC|#772026-09-2337Teddy_Dance

Showing 10 of 13 teams.

Moves

Detect84.6 %
Close Combat46.2 %
Steel Beam38.5 %
Stone Edge38.5 %
Aura Sphere30.8 %
Flash Cannon30.8 %
Drain Punch23.1 %
Bullet Punch15.4 %
Meteor Mash15.4 %
Nasty Plot15.4 %
Crunch7.7 %
Dark Pulse7.7 %
Extreme Speed7.7 %
Protect7.7 %

Items

Lucarionite100.0 %

Abilities

Inner Focus84.6 %
Justified7.7 %
Steadfast7.7 %

Natures

Hasty23.1 %
Adamant15.4 %
Jolly15.4 %
Modest15.4 %
Naive15.4 %
Timid15.4 %

The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).

Most common full sets

ItemAbilityMovesTimes%Adj. WR %
LucarioniteInner FocusClose Combat / Detect / Steel Beam / Stone Edge538.5 %47.2 %
LucarioniteInner FocusAura Sphere / Dark Pulse / Flash Cannon / Nasty Plot17.7 %42.3 %
LucarioniteInner FocusAura Sphere / Detect / Flash Cannon / Shadow Ball17.7 %52.0 %
LucarioniteInner FocusBullet Punch / Close Combat / Detect / Meteor Mash17.7 %43.5 %
LucarioniteInner FocusAura Sphere / Flash Cannon / Protect / Vacuum Wave17.7 %46.2 %
LucarioniteInner FocusBullet Punch / Detect / Drain Punch / Meteor Mash17.7 %52.0 %
LucarioniteInner FocusCrunch / Detect / Drain Punch / Extreme Speed17.7 %48.0 %
LucarioniteJustifiedDetect / Detect / Drain Punch / Rock Slide17.7 %50.0 %
LucarioniteSteadfastAura Sphere / Detect / Flash Cannon / Nasty Plot17.7 %50.0 %

Teammates

Who does Lucario (Mega) team up with?

Adj. WR %4456 %

0 %20 %40 %60 %Incineroar · % with it 69.2 % · Adj. WR % 44.6 %69.2Grapploct · % with it 46.2 % · Adj. WR % 47.4 %46.2Farigiraf · % with it 38.5 % · Adj. WR % 47.2 %38.5Torkoal · % with it 38.5 % · Adj. WR % 47.2 %38.5Hatterene · % with it 38.5 % · Adj. WR % 47.2 %38.5Rillaboom · % with it 23.1 % · Adj. WR % 48.6 %23.1Basculegion · % with it 23.1 % · Adj. WR % 48.6 %23.1Whimsicott · % with it 15.4 % · Adj. WR % 51.7 %15.4Gholdengo · % with it 7.7 % · Adj. WR % 48.0 %7.7Klefki · % with it 7.7 % · Adj. WR % 48.0 %7.7Perrserker · % with it 7.7 % · Adj. WR % 48.0 %7.7Archaludon · % with it 7.7 % · Adj. WR % 48.0 %7.7Garchomp (Mega) · % with it 7.7 % · Adj. WR % 50.0 %7.7Primarina · % with it 7.7 % · Adj. WR % 50.0 %7.7Sneasler · % with it 7.7 % · Adj. WR % 52.0 %7.7

An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.

Common cores with this Pokémon

Pairs

CoreTeamsUsage %Adj. WR %Top 8
IncineroarLucario (Mega)90.1 %44.6 %2
GrapploctLucario (Mega)60.1 %47.4 %1
FarigirafLucario (Mega)50.0 %47.2 %1
HattereneLucario (Mega)50.0 %47.2 %1
Lucario (Mega)Torkoal50.0 %47.2 %1
BasculegionLucario (Mega)30.0 %48.6 %1
Lucario (Mega)Rillaboom30.0 %48.6 %1
Lucario (Mega)Whimsicott20.0 %51.7 %0

Trios

CoreTeamsUsage %Adj. WR %Top 8
FarigirafGrapploctLucario (Mega)50.0 %47.2 %1
FarigirafHattereneLucario (Mega)50.0 %47.2 %1
FarigirafIncineroarLucario (Mega)50.0 %47.2 %1
FarigirafLucario (Mega)Torkoal50.0 %47.2 %1
GrapploctHattereneLucario (Mega)50.0 %47.2 %1
GrapploctIncineroarLucario (Mega)50.0 %47.2 %1
GrapploctLucario (Mega)Torkoal50.0 %47.2 %1
HattereneIncineroarLucario (Mega)50.0 %47.2 %1
Related guideHow to build a VGC teamFrom a two-Pokémon core to the sixth slot, with data.

Get it in your inbox every Monday

The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.