Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex
What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.

Lucario (Mega)
FightingSteel
Base stats
HP70
Attack110
Defense70
Sp. Atk115
Sp. Def70
Speed90
Usage0.1 %
Teams13
Adjusted WR44.0 %-6.0 pp
Games71
Teams that run it
| Team | Tournament | Date | Placing | Player | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Torneo Relámpago - Septiembre 2026 | 2026-09-19 | 3 | Shaku | ||
| Alpensee Tour (Reg M-C) #77 | 2026-09-30 | 5 | Cobson | ||
| GRAVEMINE CIRCUT #02 (M-C) | 2026-09-22 | 9 | Slowerpokr | ||
| Pado's Dojo Reg M-C Pratice #2 🍥 | 2026-09-30 | 11 | Cobson | ||
| Monotype Cup Championship | 2026-09-19 | 11 | IanCCx | ||
| HeroicTitan’s VGC Battle Arena | 2026-09-23 | 18 | Ercoscia | ||
| Pokemon Champions @ The Cafe #6 | 2026-10-01 | 19 | FolkHero | ||
| [Shiny Raichu to 1st] The Grim Challenge #11 M-C | 2026-10-10 | 21 | Izayaa999 | ||
| Off Meta Fight Club #5 ($20 USD prize pool) | 2026-10-01 | 22 | BoolinLefa | ||
| 🍋Sitrus-Series🍋|Champions-MC|#77 | 2026-09-23 | 37 | Teddy_Dance |
Showing 10 of 13 teams.
Moves
Detect84.6 %
Close Combat46.2 %
Steel Beam38.5 %
Stone Edge38.5 %
Aura Sphere30.8 %
Flash Cannon30.8 %
Drain Punch23.1 %
Bullet Punch15.4 %
Meteor Mash15.4 %
Nasty Plot15.4 %
Crunch7.7 %
Dark Pulse7.7 %
Extreme Speed7.7 %
Protect7.7 %
Items
Abilities
Inner Focus84.6 %
Justified7.7 %
Steadfast7.7 %
Natures
Hasty23.1 %
Adamant15.4 %
Jolly15.4 %
Modest15.4 %
Naive15.4 %
Timid15.4 %
The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).
Most common full sets
| Item | Ability | Moves | Times | % | Adj. WR % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lucarionite | Inner Focus | Close Combat / Detect / Steel Beam / Stone Edge | 5 | 38.5 % | 47.2 % |
| Lucarionite | Inner Focus | Aura Sphere / Dark Pulse / Flash Cannon / Nasty Plot | 1 | 7.7 % | 42.3 % |
| Lucarionite | Inner Focus | Aura Sphere / Detect / Flash Cannon / Shadow Ball | 1 | 7.7 % | 52.0 % |
| Lucarionite | Inner Focus | Bullet Punch / Close Combat / Detect / Meteor Mash | 1 | 7.7 % | 43.5 % |
| Lucarionite | Inner Focus | Aura Sphere / Flash Cannon / Protect / Vacuum Wave | 1 | 7.7 % | 46.2 % |
| Lucarionite | Inner Focus | Bullet Punch / Detect / Drain Punch / Meteor Mash | 1 | 7.7 % | 52.0 % |
| Lucarionite | Inner Focus | Crunch / Detect / Drain Punch / Extreme Speed | 1 | 7.7 % | 48.0 % |
| Lucarionite | Justified | Detect / Detect / Drain Punch / Rock Slide | 1 | 7.7 % | 50.0 % |
| Lucarionite | Steadfast | Aura Sphere / Detect / Flash Cannon / Nasty Plot | 1 | 7.7 % | 50.0 % |
Teammates
Who does Lucario (Mega) team up with?
Adj. WR %4456 %
An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.
Common cores with this Pokémon
Pairs
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 0.1 % | 44.6 % | 2 | |
| 6 | 0.1 % | 47.4 % | 1 | |
| 5 | 0.0 % | 47.2 % | 1 | |
| 5 | 0.0 % | 47.2 % | 1 | |
| 5 | 0.0 % | 47.2 % | 1 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 48.6 % | 1 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 48.6 % | 1 | |
| 2 | 0.0 % | 51.7 % | 0 |
Trios
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 0.0 % | 47.2 % | 1 | |
| 5 | 0.0 % | 47.2 % | 1 | |
| 5 | 0.0 % | 47.2 % | 1 | |
| 5 | 0.0 % | 47.2 % | 1 | |
| 5 | 0.0 % | 47.2 % | 1 | |
| 5 | 0.0 % | 47.2 % | 1 | |
| 5 | 0.0 % | 47.2 % | 1 | |
| 5 | 0.0 % | 47.2 % | 1 |
Get it in your inbox every Monday
The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.