Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex
What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.

Lucario (Mega Z)
FightingSteel
Base stats
HP70
Attack110
Defense70
Sp. Atk115
Sp. Def70
Speed90
Usage2.8 %
Teams338
Adjusted WR45.8 %-4.2 pp
Games1843
Teams that run it
| Team | Tournament | Date | Placing | Player | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHAMPIONS REG. M-C |👑CROWN FIGHT Bo3 TOUR #89👑 | 2026-10-09 | 1 | CCManny | ||
| Pokemon Dominicana - Champions League #14 | 2026-10-03 | 1 | rickinch | ||
| Intimidators Challenge Road to Recife | 2026-10-01 | 1 | Triple T 67 Sahur | ||
| Sketch Academy Sunday Regulation M-C Tournament | 2026-09-28 | 1 | KMMULLER2020 | ||
| VGC tournament regulation M-C - 🍬 Caramelo Raro🍬 | 2026-09-28 | 1 | Jesús Flores Lopéz | ||
| Tenki's Cart Weekly #121 - Reg M-C | 2026-10-08 | 2 | Vanini | ||
| biffpipp’s Battle Frontier - CHAMPS M-C TOUR #2 | 2026-10-04 | 2 | osaka_vl | ||
| CHAMPIONS REG. M-C |👑CROWN FIGHT Bo3 TOUR #88👑 | 2026-10-02 | 2 | MatRodny | ||
| VGC UmbreNews 22.09.2026 #33 - Champion | 2026-09-22 | 2 | Dirty | ||
| ⛩️Chadweezy95 VGC Champions Tournament Ep 26!⛩️ | 2026-10-05 | 3 | CJ__black98 |
Showing 10 of 338 teams.
Moves
Aura Sphere98.8 %
Flash Cannon89.1 %
Detect49.7 %
Protect47.3 %
Calm Mind35.2 %
Nasty Plot24.6 %
Dark Pulse22.2 %
Steel Beam8.6 %
Terrain Pulse5.6 %
Vacuum Wave5.0 %
Psychic4.1 %
Copycat2.4 %
Dragon Pulse1.5 %
Shadow Ball1.5 %
Items
Abilities
Inner Focus90.8 %
Steadfast5.3 %
Aura Guard3.3 %
Justified0.6 %
Natures
Timid57.1 %
Modest42.0 %
Calm0.3 %
Jolly0.3 %
Rash0.3 %
The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).
Most common full sets
| Item | Ability | Moves | Times | % | Adj. WR % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lucarionite Z | Inner Focus | Aura Sphere / Calm Mind / Detect / Flash Cannon | 62 | 18.3 % | 45.9 % |
| Lucarionite Z | Inner Focus | Aura Sphere / Calm Mind / Flash Cannon / Protect | 46 | 13.6 % | 53.8 % |
| Lucarionite Z | Inner Focus | Aura Sphere / Detect / Flash Cannon / Nasty Plot | 31 | 9.2 % | 46.1 % |
| Lucarionite Z | Inner Focus | Aura Sphere / Dark Pulse / Detect / Flash Cannon | 29 | 8.6 % | 52.9 % |
| Lucarionite Z | Inner Focus | Aura Sphere / Flash Cannon / Nasty Plot / Protect | 29 | 8.6 % | 43.3 % |
| Lucarionite Z | Inner Focus | Aura Sphere / Dark Pulse / Flash Cannon / Protect | 15 | 4.4 % | 57.0 % |
| Lucarionite Z | Inner Focus | Aura Sphere / Flash Cannon / Protect / Terrain Pulse | 13 | 3.8 % | 36.7 % |
| Lucarionite Z | Inner Focus | Aura Sphere / Flash Cannon / Protect / Psychic | 7 | 2.1 % | 60.0 % |
| Lucarionite Z | Inner Focus | Aura Sphere / Dark Pulse / Protect / Steel Beam | 7 | 2.1 % | 51.0 % |
| Lucarionite Z | Inner Focus | Aura Sphere / Detect / Flash Cannon / Vacuum Wave | 6 | 1.8 % | 41.1 % |
| Lucarionite Z | Aura Guard | Aura Sphere / Dark Pulse / Flash Cannon / Protect | 5 | 1.5 % | 51.1 % |
| Lucarionite Z | Inner Focus | Aura Sphere / Detect / Flash Cannon / Psychic | 4 | 1.2 % | 41.3 % |
Teammates
Who does Lucario (Mega Z) team up with?
Adj. WR %4456 %
An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.
Common cores with this Pokémon
Pairs
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 217 | 1.8 % | 45.1 % | 27 | |
| 161 | 1.4 % | 46.2 % | 20 | |
| 107 | 0.9 % | 47.9 % | 14 | |
| 98 | 0.8 % | 47.3 % | 12 | |
| 84 | 0.7 % | 40.7 % | 6 | |
| 71 | 0.6 % | 49.2 % | 11 | |
| 50 | 0.4 % | 52.5 % | 10 | |
| 43 | 0.4 % | 49.4 % | 7 |
Trios
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 135 | 1.1 % | 46.3 % | 17 | |
| 80 | 0.7 % | 47.5 % | 9 | |
| 76 | 0.6 % | 44.8 % | 8 | |
| 70 | 0.6 % | 49.2 % | 9 | |
| 70 | 0.6 % | 42.7 % | 6 | |
| 54 | 0.5 % | 48.5 % | 7 | |
| 49 | 0.4 % | 52.2 % | 9 | |
| 47 | 0.4 % | 39.9 % | 3 |
Get it in your inbox every Monday
The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.