Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex
What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.
Usage1.5 %
Teams187
Adjusted WR42.7 %-7.3 pp
Games967
Teams that run it
| Team | Tournament | Date | Placing | Player | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VGC Trainer School; champions M/C #2 | 2026-09-20 | 1 | Dot1Q | ||
| ⛩️Chadweezy95 VGC Champions Tournament Ep 14!⛩️ | 2026-09-18 | 1 | rr12rr12 | ||
| PokeInstinct VGC #3 ($30 USD for the winner) | 2026-09-19 | 2 | BylanXx | ||
| Small Pokemon Cup Championships | 2026-10-11 | 3 | Werma985 | ||
| Small Pokemon Cup Championships | 2026-10-11 | 4 | Light_Kaganou | ||
| 🍋Sitrus-Series🍋|Champions-MC|#78 | 2026-09-30 | 4 | Fr33z | ||
| Meeklosh's Fight Night Friday | REG M-C | 2026-09-25 | 4 | Lartizan | ||
| Copa Oak Stadium #12 - MonoType - R$ 50 | 2026-09-30 | 5 | SrRoxasKun | ||
| VGC Trainer School; champions M/C #4 | 2026-10-04 | 6 | Dot1Q | ||
| The Mystery Dojo Champion Series #1 | 2026-09-28 | 6 | maxibon1334 |
Showing 10 of 187 teams.
Moves
Follow Me86.6 %
Protect86.6 %
Super Fang49.7 %
Population Bomb44.9 %
Feint41.2 %
Taunt18.7 %
Bite13.9 %
Helping Hand13.4 %
Encore11.2 %
Beat Up8.0 %
Bullet Seed7.0 %
After You5.9 %
Crunch2.1 %
Rain Dance2.1 %
Items
Abilities
Friend Guard67.9 %
Technician32.1 %
Natures
Jolly50.8 %
Impish29.9 %
Timid10.7 %
Adamant2.7 %
Careful2.7 %
Bold1.6 %
The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).
Most common full sets
| Item | Ability | Moves | Times | % | Adj. WR % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chople Berry | Friend Guard | Feint / Follow Me / Protect / Super Fang | 43 | 23.0 % | 49.0 % |
| Wide Lens | Technician | Bite / Bullet Seed / Population Bomb / Protect | 11 | 5.9 % | 42.9 % |
| Wide Lens | Technician | Bite / Follow Me / Population Bomb / Protect | 9 | 4.8 % | 54.5 % |
| Wide Lens | Technician | Feint / Follow Me / Population Bomb / Protect | 7 | 3.7 % | 50.8 % |
| Wide Lens | Technician | Follow Me / Population Bomb / Protect / Taunt | 6 | 3.2 % | 45.3 % |
| Chople Berry | Friend Guard | Encore / Follow Me / Protect / Super Fang | 5 | 2.7 % | 51.8 % |
| Wide Lens | Technician | Follow Me / Population Bomb / Protect / Super Fang | 5 | 2.7 % | 36.8 % |
| Focus Sash | Friend Guard | Beat Up / Encore / Follow Me / Protect | 4 | 2.1 % | 45.5 % |
| Focus Sash | Friend Guard | Follow Me / Protect / Super Fang / Taunt | 4 | 2.1 % | 44.4 % |
| Chople Berry | Friend Guard | Follow Me / Protect / Super Fang / Taunt | 4 | 2.1 % | 35.0 % |
| Focus Sash | Friend Guard | Beat Up / Follow Me / Protect / Super Fang | 3 | 1.6 % | 40.0 % |
| Chople Berry | Friend Guard | Feint / Follow Me / Helping Hand / Protect | 3 | 1.6 % | 34.5 % |
Teammates
Who does Maushold team up with?
Adj. WR %4456 %
An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.
Common cores with this Pokémon
Pairs
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 71 | 0.6 % | 45.7 % | 4 | |
| 64 | 0.5 % | 47.6 % | 3 | |
| 60 | 0.5 % | 47.3 % | 4 | |
| 54 | 0.4 % | 50.6 % | 3 | |
| 53 | 0.4 % | 48.2 % | 2 | |
| 53 | 0.4 % | 39.5 % | 5 | |
| 39 | 0.3 % | 46.3 % | 3 | |
| 29 | 0.2 % | 43.6 % | 4 |
Trios
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51 | 0.4 % | 50.0 % | 2 | |
| 49 | 0.4 % | 49.5 % | 2 | |
| 47 | 0.4 % | 49.6 % | 2 | |
| 46 | 0.4 % | 48.7 % | 2 | |
| 44 | 0.4 % | 49.2 % | 2 | |
| 43 | 0.3 % | 48.4 % | 2 | |
| 32 | 0.3 % | 52.0 % | 1 | |
| 30 | 0.2 % | 51.8 % | 2 |
Get it in your inbox every Monday
The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.
