180tournaments11,874teams68,949games323PokémonM-C12/09/26 – 11/10/26All teams
Change Pokémon

Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex

What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.

Ninetales

Ninetales

Full Ninetales page

Fire

Base stats

HP73
Attack76
Defense75
Sp. Atk81
Sp. Def100
Speed100
Usage0.3 %
Teams36
Adjusted WR48.8 %-1.2 pp
Games195

Teams that run it

TeamTournamentDatePlacingPlayer
Gardevoir (Mega)Hisuian ArcanineIndeedee ♀NinetalesSharpedo (Mega)SneaslerX1 Remote Battle League 11ª Edição - Reg M-C2026-10-021Kranvz
BasculegionGardevoir (Mega)Indeedee ♀NinetalesPyroar (Mega)WhimsicottAlpensee Tour (Reg M-C) #772026-09-302D4RKEVA
BasculegionGardevoir (Mega)Indeedee ♀NinetalesPyroar (Mega)WhimsicottBlesttt Series #22026-10-033Gaofxz
Dragonite (Mega)NinetalesPyroar (Mega)ToxapexWash RotomWhimsicott🏰FORT TOURNAMENTS OFF META OCTOBER🏰2026-10-033Hyera
Eternal Flower Floette (Mega)Hisuian ZoroarkHoundoom (Mega)NinetalesRillaboomWhimsicottOff Meta MAJOR ($140 USD Prize Pool)2026-09-264Killpop
CeruledgeGolisopod (Mega)HattereneNinetalesRaichu (Mega Y)RillaboomDucPokémonChampions#92026-09-275Sacha S
CharizardDragoniteEspathraMamoswineNinetalesRaichu (Mega X)Vgc Córdoba | -1%2026-10-077FDS
DragoniteLucario (Mega Z)NinetalesRillaboomSneaslerWhimsicottChadweezy95 VGC Champions Tournament Ep 17!⛩️2026-09-229Manzar_abbas31
DragoniteKleavorMetagross (Mega)NinetalesVanilluxeWhimsicottChadweezy95 VGC Champions Tournament Ep 18!⛩️2026-09-2310JSren
Aerodactyl (Mega)Beedrill (Mega)Hisuian TyphlosionNinetalesPawmotSneaslerØutcasts' Saturday Night #1 [1st: Shiny Salamence]2026-10-1014Hugo Hogo

Showing 10 of 36 teams.

Moves

Protect80.6 %
Heat Wave63.9 %
Solar Beam52.8 %
Helping Hand25.0 %
Weather Ball25.0 %
Encore22.2 %
Fake Tears22.2 %
Flamethrower22.2 %
Overheat19.4 %
Dark Pulse16.7 %
Snarl13.9 %
Will-O-Wisp11.1 %
Shadow Ball5.6 %
Aurora Veil2.8 %

Items

Choice Scarf19.4 %
Focus Sash19.4 %
Heat Rock13.9 %
Life Orb13.9 %
Charcoal11.1 %
Iron Ball5.6 %
Quick Claw5.6 %
Sitrus Berry5.6 %
Eject Button2.8 %
Light Clay2.8 %

Abilities

Drought94.4 %
Flash Fire2.8 %
Snow Warning2.8 %

Natures

Timid50.0 %
Modest44.4 %
Quiet5.6 %

The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).

Most common full sets

ItemAbilityMovesTimes%Adj. WR %
Choice ScarfDroughtFake Tears / Heat Wave / Overheat / Solar Beam411.1 %64.4 %
Life OrbDroughtDark Pulse / Flamethrower / Heat Wave / Protect411.1 %41.4 %
Heat RockDroughtEncore / Flamethrower / Protect / Solar Beam38.3 %37.5 %
Iron BallDroughtDark Pulse / Protect / Solar Beam / Weather Ball25.6 %48.0 %
Focus SashDroughtHelping Hand / Protect / Snarl / Weather Ball25.6 %57.5 %
Sitrus BerryDroughtHeat Wave / Protect / Shadow Ball / Solar Beam25.6 %48.0 %
Quick ClawDroughtHeat Wave / Helping Hand / Protect / Will-O-Wisp25.6 %48.1 %
CharcoalDroughtEncore / Heat Wave / Protect / Weather Ball12.8 %47.8 %
Choice ScarfFlash FireFake Tears / Heat Wave / Overheat / Solar Beam12.8 %51.9 %
Choice ScarfDroughtFake Tears / Heat Wave / Solar Beam / Weather Ball12.8 %47.6 %
Choice ScarfDroughtFake Tears / Heat Wave / Snarl / Solar Beam12.8 %44.0 %
CharcoalDroughtHeat Wave / Helping Hand / Protect / Weather Ball12.8 %53.6 %

Teammates

Who does Ninetales team up with?

Adj. WR %4456 %

0 %10 %20 %30 %Rillaboom · % with it 36.1 % · Adj. WR % 46.9 %36.1Whimsicott · % with it 33.3 % · Adj. WR % 59.1 %33.3Sneasler · % with it 25.0 % · Adj. WR % 44.1 %25.0Pyroar (Mega) · % with it 22.2 % · Adj. WR % 58.7 %22.2Indeedee ♀ · % with it 19.4 % · Adj. WR % 64.4 %19.4Basculegion · % with it 19.4 % · Adj. WR % 56.3 %19.4Incineroar · % with it 16.7 % · Adj. WR % 51.6 %16.7Dragonite · % with it 16.7 % · Adj. WR % 41.7 %16.7Gardevoir (Mega) · % with it 13.9 % · Adj. WR % 66.2 %13.9Delphox (Mega) · % with it 13.9 % · Adj. WR % 46.8 %13.9Metagross (Mega) · % with it 11.1 % · Adj. WR % 45.9 %11.1Salamence (Mega) · % with it 11.1 % · Adj. WR % 46.2 %11.1Lucario (Mega Z) · % with it 8.3 % · Adj. WR % 40.0 %8.3Espathra · % with it 8.3 % · Adj. WR % 48.5 %8.3Archaludon · % with it 8.3 % · Adj. WR % 37.5 %8.3

An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.

Common cores with this Pokémon

Pairs

CoreTeamsUsage %Adj. WR %Top 8
NinetalesRillaboom130.1 %46.9 %2
NinetalesWhimsicott120.1 %59.1 %4
NinetalesSneasler90.1 %44.1 %1
NinetalesPyroar (Mega)80.1 %58.7 %3
Indeedee ♀Ninetales70.1 %64.4 %3
BasculegionNinetales70.1 %56.3 %2
IncineroarNinetales60.1 %51.6 %0
DragoniteNinetales60.1 %41.7 %1

Trios

CoreTeamsUsage %Adj. WR %Top 8
NinetalesRillaboomSneasler60.1 %32.4 %0
NinetalesPyroar (Mega)Whimsicott60.1 %62.7 %3
DragoniteNinetalesWhimsicott50.0 %40.0 %0
Gardevoir (Mega)Indeedee ♀Ninetales50.0 %66.2 %3
NinetalesRillaboomWhimsicott40.0 %50.0 %1
Gardevoir (Mega)NinetalesPyroar (Mega)40.0 %64.4 %2
Gardevoir (Mega)NinetalesWhimsicott40.0 %64.4 %2
BasculegionNinetalesPyroar (Mega)40.0 %64.4 %2
Related guideHow to build a VGC teamFrom a two-Pokémon core to the sixth slot, with data.

Get it in your inbox every Monday

The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.