Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex
What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.
Usage0.3 %
Teams36
Adjusted WR48.8 %-1.2 pp
Games195
Teams that run it
| Team | Tournament | Date | Placing | Player | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| X1 Remote Battle League 11ª Edição - Reg M-C | 2026-10-02 | 1 | Kranvz | ||
| Alpensee Tour (Reg M-C) #77 | 2026-09-30 | 2 | D4RKEVA | ||
| Blesttt Series #2 | 2026-10-03 | 3 | Gaofxz | ||
| 🏰FORT TOURNAMENTS OFF META OCTOBER🏰 | 2026-10-03 | 3 | Hyera | ||
| Off Meta MAJOR ($140 USD Prize Pool) | 2026-09-26 | 4 | Killpop | ||
| DucPokémonChampions#9 | 2026-09-27 | 5 | Sacha S | ||
| Vgc Córdoba | -1% | 2026-10-07 | 7 | FDS | ||
| Chadweezy95 VGC Champions Tournament Ep 17!⛩️ | 2026-09-22 | 9 | Manzar_abbas31 | ||
| Chadweezy95 VGC Champions Tournament Ep 18!⛩️ | 2026-09-23 | 10 | JSren | ||
| Øutcasts' Saturday Night #1 [1st: Shiny Salamence] | 2026-10-10 | 14 | Hugo Hogo |
Showing 10 of 36 teams.
Moves
Protect80.6 %
Heat Wave63.9 %
Solar Beam52.8 %
Helping Hand25.0 %
Weather Ball25.0 %
Encore22.2 %
Fake Tears22.2 %
Flamethrower22.2 %
Overheat19.4 %
Dark Pulse16.7 %
Snarl13.9 %
Will-O-Wisp11.1 %
Shadow Ball5.6 %
Aurora Veil2.8 %
Items
Abilities
Drought94.4 %
Flash Fire2.8 %
Snow Warning2.8 %
Natures
Timid50.0 %
Modest44.4 %
Quiet5.6 %
The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).
Most common full sets
| Item | Ability | Moves | Times | % | Adj. WR % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Choice Scarf | Drought | Fake Tears / Heat Wave / Overheat / Solar Beam | 4 | 11.1 % | 64.4 % |
| Life Orb | Drought | Dark Pulse / Flamethrower / Heat Wave / Protect | 4 | 11.1 % | 41.4 % |
| Heat Rock | Drought | Encore / Flamethrower / Protect / Solar Beam | 3 | 8.3 % | 37.5 % |
| Iron Ball | Drought | Dark Pulse / Protect / Solar Beam / Weather Ball | 2 | 5.6 % | 48.0 % |
| Focus Sash | Drought | Helping Hand / Protect / Snarl / Weather Ball | 2 | 5.6 % | 57.5 % |
| Sitrus Berry | Drought | Heat Wave / Protect / Shadow Ball / Solar Beam | 2 | 5.6 % | 48.0 % |
| Quick Claw | Drought | Heat Wave / Helping Hand / Protect / Will-O-Wisp | 2 | 5.6 % | 48.1 % |
| Charcoal | Drought | Encore / Heat Wave / Protect / Weather Ball | 1 | 2.8 % | 47.8 % |
| Choice Scarf | Flash Fire | Fake Tears / Heat Wave / Overheat / Solar Beam | 1 | 2.8 % | 51.9 % |
| Choice Scarf | Drought | Fake Tears / Heat Wave / Solar Beam / Weather Ball | 1 | 2.8 % | 47.6 % |
| Choice Scarf | Drought | Fake Tears / Heat Wave / Snarl / Solar Beam | 1 | 2.8 % | 44.0 % |
| Charcoal | Drought | Heat Wave / Helping Hand / Protect / Weather Ball | 1 | 2.8 % | 53.6 % |
Teammates
Who does Ninetales team up with?
Adj. WR %4456 %
An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.
Common cores with this Pokémon
Pairs
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | 0.1 % | 46.9 % | 2 | |
| 12 | 0.1 % | 59.1 % | 4 | |
| 9 | 0.1 % | 44.1 % | 1 | |
| 8 | 0.1 % | 58.7 % | 3 | |
| 7 | 0.1 % | 64.4 % | 3 | |
| 7 | 0.1 % | 56.3 % | 2 | |
| 6 | 0.1 % | 51.6 % | 0 | |
| 6 | 0.1 % | 41.7 % | 1 |
Trios
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 0.1 % | 32.4 % | 0 | |
| 6 | 0.1 % | 62.7 % | 3 | |
| 5 | 0.0 % | 40.0 % | 0 | |
| 5 | 0.0 % | 66.2 % | 3 | |
| 4 | 0.0 % | 50.0 % | 1 | |
| 4 | 0.0 % | 64.4 % | 2 | |
| 4 | 0.0 % | 64.4 % | 2 | |
| 4 | 0.0 % | 64.4 % | 2 |
Get it in your inbox every Monday
The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.
