Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex
What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.
Usage0.2 %
Teams27
Adjusted WR50.0 %+0.0 pp
Games144
Teams that run it
| Team | Tournament | Date | Placing | Player | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Øutcasts: PPL Representatives | 2026-09-19 | 1 | Mohammad Libao | ||
| Vgc Córdoba | -1% | 2026-10-07 | 3 | Fede_Guitin | ||
| Mid-Week Smoke #11 | 2026-09-23 | 5 | Mohammad Libao | ||
| Pokemon Dominicana - Champions League #15 | 2026-10-10 | 7 | MrBencoF | ||
| Off Meta MAJOR ($140 USD Prize Pool) | 2026-09-26 | 8 | Kassiddy | ||
| Vgc Córdoba | -1% | 2026-10-07 | 9 | GabyCL1Ck | ||
| Off Meta Fight Club #5 ($20 USD prize pool) | 2026-10-01 | 9 | samurpo | ||
| Off Meta MAJOR ($140 USD Prize Pool) | 2026-09-26 | 11 | Gus_0Z | ||
| Off Meta Fight Club #4 ($40 USD prize pool) | 2026-09-24 | 12 | Whimsey | ||
| Off Meta Fight Club #5 ($20 USD prize pool) | 2026-10-01 | 14 | Gus_0Z |
Showing 10 of 27 teams.
Moves
Jet Punch88.9 %
Protect70.4 %
Wave Crash70.4 %
Flip Turn51.9 %
Close Combat40.7 %
Ice Punch37.0 %
Bulk Up18.5 %
Liquidation11.1 %
Drain Punch7.4 %
Haze3.7 %
Items
Abilities
Zero to Hero85.2 %
From Zero to Hero14.8 %
Natures
Adamant88.9 %
Jolly11.1 %
The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).
Most common full sets
| Item | Ability | Moves | Times | % | Adj. WR % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Choice Scarf | From Zero to Hero | Close Combat / Flip Turn / Ice Punch / Liquidation | 3 | 11.1 % | 57.1 % |
| Mystic Water | Zero to Hero | Flip Turn / Jet Punch / Protect / Wave Crash | 3 | 11.1 % | 54.1 % |
| Mystic Water | Zero to Hero | Close Combat / Jet Punch / Protect / Wave Crash | 3 | 11.1 % | 51.3 % |
| Choice Scarf | Zero to Hero | Close Combat / Flip Turn / Jet Punch / Wave Crash | 2 | 7.4 % | 51.5 % |
| Choice Scarf | Zero to Hero | Flip Turn / Ice Punch / Jet Punch / Wave Crash | 2 | 7.4 % | 54.5 % |
| Leftovers | Zero to Hero | Bulk Up / Jet Punch / Protect / Wave Crash | 2 | 7.4 % | 60.0 % |
| Sitrus Berry | Zero to Hero | Ice Punch / Jet Punch / Protect / Wave Crash | 2 | 7.4 % | 46.9 % |
| Leftovers | Zero to Hero | Bulk Up / Drain Punch / Jet Punch / Protect | 1 | 3.7 % | 54.2 % |
| Leftovers | From Zero to Hero | Bulk Up / Drain Punch / Jet Punch / Protect | 1 | 3.7 % | 50.0 % |
| Mystic Water | Zero to Hero | Bulk Up / Close Combat / Flip Turn / Jet Punch | 1 | 3.7 % | 50.0 % |
| Life Orb | Zero to Hero | Ice Punch / Jet Punch / Protect / Wave Crash | 1 | 3.7 % | 45.5 % |
| Life Orb | Zero to Hero | Close Combat / Jet Punch / Protect / Wave Crash | 1 | 3.7 % | 42.9 % |
Teammates
Who does Palafin team up with?
Adj. WR %4456 %
An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.
Common cores with this Pokémon
Pairs
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | 0.1 % | 54.4 % | 3 | |
| 9 | 0.1 % | 53.7 % | 1 | |
| 8 | 0.1 % | 57.6 % | 2 | |
| 6 | 0.1 % | 49.0 % | 1 | |
| 6 | 0.1 % | 45.3 % | 1 | |
| 4 | 0.0 % | 56.8 % | 2 | |
| 4 | 0.0 % | 46.3 % | 1 | |
| 4 | 0.0 % | 51.2 % | 0 |
Trios
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 0.1 % | 51.9 % | 1 | |
| 5 | 0.0 % | 58.3 % | 2 | |
| 5 | 0.0 % | 53.2 % | 1 | |
| 4 | 0.0 % | 56.8 % | 2 | |
| 4 | 0.0 % | 56.8 % | 2 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 57.1 % | 2 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 57.1 % | 2 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 57.1 % | 2 |
Get it in your inbox every Monday
The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.
