Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex
What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.
Usage0.1 %
Teams14
Adjusted WR37.7 %-12.3 pp
Games57
Teams that run it
| Team | Tournament | Date | Placing | Player | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 🏰FORT TOURNAMENTS OFF META OCTOBER🏰 | 2026-10-03 | 7 | Orewa_Dev | ||
| Chateau Knockout II | 2026-10-04 | 17 | butterducks | ||
| Copa Oak Stadium #11 - Reg MC - R$ 50 | 2026-09-23 | 17 | Mialm | ||
| Off Meta MAJOR ($140 USD Prize Pool) | 2026-09-26 | 19 | Tricki | ||
| Off Meta Fight Club #5 ($20 USD prize pool) | 2026-10-01 | 26 | strayVGC | ||
| Stallcelth's Kick-off Tournament ($17 PRIZE POOL) | 2026-09-19 | 32 | maxdeesevgc | ||
| Off Meta Fight Club #5 ($20 USD prize pool) | 2026-10-01 | 38 | Gzeta | ||
| Chaos League Sunday Slam #114 | 2026-09-20 | 40 | maxdeesevgc | ||
| Off Meta Fight Club #4 ($40 USD prize pool) | 2026-09-24 | 55 | Gzeta | ||
| PokeInstinct VGC #3 ($30 USD for the winner) | 2026-09-19 | 70 | maxdeesevgc |
Showing 10 of 14 teams.
Moves
Fake Out85.7 %
Protect42.9 %
Alluring Voice28.6 %
Endeavor28.6 %
Thunder28.6 %
Knock Off21.4 %
Nuzzle21.4 %
Upper Hand21.4 %
Volt Tackle21.4 %
Discharge14.3 %
Grass Knot14.3 %
Rising Voltage14.3 %
Volt Switch14.3 %
Draining Kiss7.1 %
Items
Abilities
Lightning Rod85.7 %
Static14.3 %
Natures
Jolly35.7 %
Timid35.7 %
Adamant7.1 %
Impish7.1 %
Modest7.1 %
Naughty7.1 %
The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).
Most common full sets
| Item | Ability | Moves | Times | % | Adj. WR % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Light Ball | Lightning Rod | Alluring Voice / Fake Out / Knock Off / Thunder | 3 | 21.4 % | 37.5 % |
| Focus Sash | Lightning Rod | Endeavor / Fake Out / Nuzzle / Upper Hand | 2 | 14.3 % | 47.8 % |
| Focus Sash | Lightning Rod | Endeavor / Fake Out / Helping Hand / Nuzzle | 1 | 7.1 % | 55.6 % |
| Focus Sash | Static | Endeavor / Fake Out / Upper Hand / Volt Switch | 1 | 7.1 % | 47.6 % |
| Light Ball | Lightning Rod | Alluring Voice / Discharge / Protect / Rising Voltage | 1 | 7.1 % | 51.7 % |
| Light Ball | Lightning Rod | Discharge / Draining Kiss / Fake Out / Protect | 1 | 7.1 % | 47.8 % |
| Light Ball | Lightning Rod | Fake Out / Feint / Protect / Volt Tackle | 1 | 7.1 % | 53.8 % |
| Light Ball | Lightning Rod | Fake Out / Grass Knot / Protect / Rising Voltage | 1 | 7.1 % | 45.5 % |
| Light Ball | Lightning Rod | Fake Out / Play Rough / Protect / Volt Tackle | 1 | 7.1 % | 50.0 % |
| Light Ball | Lightning Rod | Fake Out / Protect / Volt Switch / Volt Tackle | 1 | 7.1 % | 38.5 % |
| Shell Bell | Static | Grass Knot / Quick Attack / Surf / Thunder | 1 | 7.1 % | 38.5 % |
Teammates
Who does Pikachu team up with?
Adj. WR %4456 %
An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.
Common cores with this Pokémon
Pairs
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 0.1 % | 41.9 % | 0 | |
| 7 | 0.1 % | 41.9 % | 0 | |
| 4 | 0.0 % | 36.4 % | 0 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 53.3 % | 0 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 53.3 % | 0 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 37.5 % | 0 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 47.1 % | 0 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 37.5 % | 0 |
Trios
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 0.1 % | 41.9 % | 0 | |
| 4 | 0.0 % | 36.4 % | 0 | |
| 4 | 0.0 % | 36.4 % | 0 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 53.3 % | 0 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 53.3 % | 0 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 53.3 % | 0 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 53.3 % | 0 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 53.3 % | 0 |
Get it in your inbox every Monday
The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.
