180tournaments11,874teams68,949games323PokémonM-C12/09/26 – 11/10/26All teams
Change Pokémon

Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex

What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.

Pikachu

Pikachu

Full Pikachu page

Electric

Base stats

HP35
Attack55
Defense40
Sp. Atk50
Sp. Def50
Speed90
Usage0.1 %
Teams14
Adjusted WR37.7 %-12.3 pp
Games57

Teams that run it

TeamTournamentDatePlacingPlayer
Blaziken (Mega)HydreigonMamoswineMetagross (Mega)PikachuPrimarina🏰FORT TOURNAMENTS OFF META OCTOBER🏰2026-10-037Orewa_Dev
GoodraGreninja (Mega)HawluchaNoivernPikachuTalonflameChateau Knockout II2026-10-0417butterducks
BasculegionCharizard (Mega Y)Hisuian GoodraPelipperPikachuRillaboomCopa Oak Stadium #11 - Reg MC - R$ 502026-09-2317Mialm
EspathraFroslass (Mega)NoivernPikachuPrimarinaRaichu (Mega X)Off Meta MAJOR ($140 USD Prize Pool)2026-09-2619Tricki
DedenneMimikyuMorpekoPawmotPikachuRaichu (Mega X)Off Meta Fight Club #5 ($20 USD prize pool)2026-10-0126strayVGC
BasculegionCharizard (Mega Y)Eternal Flower Floette (Mega)PelipperPikachuRillaboomStallcelth's Kick-off Tournament ($17 PRIZE POOL)2026-09-1932maxdeesevgc
ArchaludonBasculegionNinetalesPelipperPikachuVictreebelOff Meta Fight Club #5 ($20 USD prize pool)2026-10-0138Gzeta
ArchaludonBasculegionMeganium (Mega)PelipperPikachuSalamence (Mega)Chaos League Sunday Slam #1142026-09-2040maxdeesevgc
ArchaludonBasculegionNinetalesPelipperPikachuVictreebelOff Meta Fight Club #4 ($40 USD prize pool)2026-09-2455Gzeta
BasculegionCharizard (Mega Y)Eternal Flower Floette (Mega)PelipperPikachuRillaboomPokeInstinct VGC #3 ($30 USD for the winner)2026-09-1970maxdeesevgc

Showing 10 of 14 teams.

Moves

Fake Out85.7 %
Protect42.9 %
Alluring Voice28.6 %
Endeavor28.6 %
Thunder28.6 %
Knock Off21.4 %
Nuzzle21.4 %
Upper Hand21.4 %
Volt Tackle21.4 %
Discharge14.3 %
Grass Knot14.3 %
Rising Voltage14.3 %
Volt Switch14.3 %
Draining Kiss7.1 %

Items

Light Ball64.3 %
Focus Sash28.6 %
Shell Bell7.1 %

Abilities

Lightning Rod85.7 %
Static14.3 %

Natures

Jolly35.7 %
Timid35.7 %
Adamant7.1 %
Impish7.1 %
Modest7.1 %
Naughty7.1 %

The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).

Most common full sets

ItemAbilityMovesTimes%Adj. WR %
Light BallLightning RodAlluring Voice / Fake Out / Knock Off / Thunder321.4 %37.5 %
Focus SashLightning RodEndeavor / Fake Out / Nuzzle / Upper Hand214.3 %47.8 %
Focus SashLightning RodEndeavor / Fake Out / Helping Hand / Nuzzle17.1 %55.6 %
Focus SashStaticEndeavor / Fake Out / Upper Hand / Volt Switch17.1 %47.6 %
Light BallLightning RodAlluring Voice / Discharge / Protect / Rising Voltage17.1 %51.7 %
Light BallLightning RodDischarge / Draining Kiss / Fake Out / Protect17.1 %47.8 %
Light BallLightning RodFake Out / Feint / Protect / Volt Tackle17.1 %53.8 %
Light BallLightning RodFake Out / Grass Knot / Protect / Rising Voltage17.1 %45.5 %
Light BallLightning RodFake Out / Play Rough / Protect / Volt Tackle17.1 %50.0 %
Light BallLightning RodFake Out / Protect / Volt Switch / Volt Tackle17.1 %38.5 %
Shell BellStaticGrass Knot / Quick Attack / Surf / Thunder17.1 %38.5 %

Teammates

Who does Pikachu team up with?

Adj. WR %4456 %

0 %10 %20 %30 %40 %50 %Pelipper · % with it 50.0 % · Adj. WR % 41.9 %50.0Basculegion · % with it 50.0 % · Adj. WR % 41.9 %50.0Archaludon · % with it 28.6 % · Adj. WR % 36.4 %28.6Rillaboom · % with it 21.4 % · Adj. WR % 53.3 %21.4Charizard (Mega Y) · % with it 21.4 % · Adj. WR % 53.3 %21.4Ninetales · % with it 21.4 % · Adj. WR % 37.5 %21.4Victreebel · % with it 21.4 % · Adj. WR % 37.5 %21.4Raichu (Mega X) · % with it 21.4 % · Adj. WR % 47.1 %21.4Whimsicott · % with it 14.3 % · Adj. WR % 35.7 %14.3Pawmot · % with it 14.3 % · Adj. WR % 44.0 %14.3Eternal Flower Floette (Mega) · % with it 14.3 % · Adj. WR % 47.8 %14.3Primarina · % with it 14.3 % · Adj. WR % 54.3 %14.3Noivern · % with it 14.3 % · Adj. WR % 51.6 %14.3Azumarill · % with it 14.3 % · Adj. WR % 31.3 %14.3Salamence (Mega) · % with it 7.1 % · Adj. WR % 47.6 %7.1

An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.

Common cores with this Pokémon

Pairs

CoreTeamsUsage %Adj. WR %Top 8
BasculegionPikachu70.1 %41.9 %0
PelipperPikachu70.1 %41.9 %0
ArchaludonPikachu40.0 %36.4 %0
Charizard (Mega Y)Pikachu30.0 %53.3 %0
PikachuRillaboom30.0 %53.3 %0
NinetalesPikachu30.0 %37.5 %0
PikachuRaichu (Mega X)30.0 %47.1 %0
PikachuVictreebel30.0 %37.5 %0

Trios

CoreTeamsUsage %Adj. WR %Top 8
BasculegionPelipperPikachu70.1 %41.9 %0
ArchaludonBasculegionPikachu40.0 %36.4 %0
ArchaludonPelipperPikachu40.0 %36.4 %0
BasculegionCharizard (Mega Y)Pikachu30.0 %53.3 %0
BasculegionPikachuRillaboom30.0 %53.3 %0
Charizard (Mega Y)PelipperPikachu30.0 %53.3 %0
PelipperPikachuRillaboom30.0 %53.3 %0
Charizard (Mega Y)PikachuRillaboom30.0 %53.3 %0
Related guideHow to build a VGC teamFrom a two-Pokémon core to the sixth slot, with data.

Get it in your inbox every Monday

The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.