Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex
What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.

Pyroar (Mega)
Base stats
No base stats available (PokeAPI doesn't recognize this form).
Usage1.1 %
Teams133
Adjusted WR53.4 %+3.4 pp
Games785
Teams that run it
| Team | Tournament | Date | Placing | Player | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Øutcasts' Saturday Night #1 [1st: Shiny Salamence] | 2026-10-10 | 1 | Kanon Daiba | ||
| Vgc Córdoba | -1% | 2026-10-07 | 1 | MadMax0229 | ||
| London Corviknights VGC Weekly Tour 15! | 2026-10-01 | 1 | NS_Reiziger | ||
| Alpensee Tour (Reg M-C) #77 | 2026-09-30 | 2 | D4RKEVA | ||
| Glory of Champions #1 - Regulation M-C | 2026-09-22 | 2 | Blakunz | ||
| London Corviknights VGC Weekly Tour 16! | 2026-10-08 | 3 | Jacrepid | ||
| Blesttt Series #2 | 2026-10-03 | 3 | Gaofxz | ||
| 🏰FORT TOURNAMENTS OFF META OCTOBER🏰 | 2026-10-03 | 3 | Hyera | ||
| [Reg M-C Bo3] THURSDAY NIGHT THROWDOWN #4 | 2026-10-02 | 3 | Drwildy | ||
| Girls & They's Sunday Smackdown #2 | 2026-10-10 | 4 | MadamePasghetti |
Showing 10 of 133 teams.
Moves
Heat Wave99.2 %
Protect99.2 %
Overheat90.2 %
Scorching Sands51.1 %
Solar Beam21.1 %
Flamethrower11.3 %
Snarl9.8 %
Hyper Voice4.5 %
Sunny Day4.5 %
Dark Pulse2.3 %
Yawn1.5 %
Burning Jealousy0.8 %
Fire Blast0.8 %
Helping Hand0.8 %
Items
Abilities
Unnerve95.5 %
Rivalry2.3 %
Moxie1.5 %
Fire Mane0.8 %
Natures
Timid91.7 %
Modest8.3 %
The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).
Most common full sets
| Item | Ability | Moves | Times | % | Adj. WR % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pyroarite | Unnerve | Heat Wave / Overheat / Protect / Scorching Sands | 63 | 47.4 % | 54.0 % |
| Pyroarite | Unnerve | Heat Wave / Overheat / Protect / Solar Beam | 20 | 15.0 % | 60.8 % |
| Pyroarite | Unnerve | Heat Wave / Overheat / Protect / Snarl | 11 | 8.3 % | 53.8 % |
| Pyroarite | Unnerve | Flamethrower / Heat Wave / Overheat / Protect | 7 | 5.3 % | 50.7 % |
| Pyroarite | Unnerve | Heat Wave / Overheat / Protect / Sunny Day | 5 | 3.8 % | 50.0 % |
| Pyroarite | Rivalry | Heat Wave / Overheat / Protect / Solar Beam | 3 | 2.3 % | 51.4 % |
| Pyroarite | Unnerve | Flamethrower / Heat Wave / Hyper Voice / Protect | 2 | 1.5 % | 54.5 % |
| Pyroarite | Unnerve | Dark Pulse / Heat Wave / Overheat / Protect | 2 | 1.5 % | 43.3 % |
| Pyroarite | Moxie | Heat Wave / Overheat / Protect / Scorching Sands | 2 | 1.5 % | 44.1 % |
| Pyroarite | Unnerve | Flamethrower / Heat Wave / Protect / Scorching Sands | 2 | 1.5 % | 41.7 % |
| Pyroarite | Unnerve | Heat Wave / Hyper Voice / Overheat / Protect | 2 | 1.5 % | 50.0 % |
| Pyroarite | Unnerve | Burning Jealousy / Flamethrower / Protect / Scorching Sands | 1 | 0.8 % | 46.2 % |
Teammates
Who does Pyroar (Mega) team up with?
Adj. WR %4456 %
An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.
Common cores with this Pokémon
Pairs
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70 | 0.6 % | 53.6 % | 10 | |
| 69 | 0.6 % | 57.5 % | 14 | |
| 48 | 0.4 % | 54.8 % | 5 | |
| 45 | 0.4 % | 57.4 % | 7 | |
| 38 | 0.3 % | 54.8 % | 3 | |
| 30 | 0.3 % | 55.8 % | 5 | |
| 30 | 0.3 % | 50.8 % | 7 | |
| 28 | 0.2 % | 51.9 % | 4 |
Trios
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46 | 0.4 % | 55.6 % | 5 | |
| 45 | 0.4 % | 57.0 % | 7 | |
| 42 | 0.4 % | 57.2 % | 6 | |
| 42 | 0.4 % | 57.7 % | 6 | |
| 37 | 0.3 % | 55.0 % | 3 | |
| 36 | 0.3 % | 57.4 % | 4 | |
| 36 | 0.3 % | 57.4 % | 4 | |
| 36 | 0.3 % | 55.2 % | 3 |
Get it in your inbox every Monday
The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.