Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex
What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.

Raichu (Mega X)
Electric
Base stats
HP60
Attack90
Defense55
Sp. Atk90
Sp. Def80
Speed110
Usage0.9 %
Teams103
Adjusted WR49.3 %-0.7 pp
Games588
Teams that run it
| Team | Tournament | Date | Placing | Player | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ⛩️Chadweezy95 VGC Champions Tournament Ep 22!⛩️ | 2026-10-02 | 2 | eb3n | ||
| ⛩️Chadweezy95 VGC Champions Tournament Ep 29!⛩️ | 2026-10-09 | 3 | eb3n | ||
| Copa Oak Stadium #11 - Reg MC - R$ 50 | 2026-09-23 | 3 | Chamuscado12 | ||
| Sunday Sabong #4 | 2026-10-11 | 4 | Kent Gallana | ||
| Malaysia Poke Ball League #11 | 2026-10-09 | 4 | FR49 | ||
| Vgc Córdoba | -1% | 2026-10-07 | 4 | Faculito5 | ||
| Intimidators Champions Challenge #47 REG M-C | 2026-09-28 | 4 | AlistarVGC | ||
| Vgc Córdoba | -1% | 2026-10-07 | 5 | Nicolas Lerman | ||
| The Drywalls Series #22 | 2026-10-05 | 5 | Fab2006 | ||
| Practica Puebla Mie | 2026-10-01 | 5 | KrAwX |
Showing 10 of 103 teams.
Moves
Fake Out94.2 %
Protect64.1 %
Volt Tackle58.3 %
Volt Switch50.5 %
Rising Voltage34.0 %
Light Screen20.4 %
Reflect19.4 %
Encore8.7 %
Discharge4.9 %
Drain Punch4.9 %
Play Rough4.9 %
Upper Hand4.9 %
Knock Off3.9 %
Zap Cannon3.9 %
Items
Abilities
Lightning Rod91.3 %
Static3.9 %
Electric Surge2.9 %
Lighting Rod1.0 %
Natures
Jolly50.5 %
Timid29.1 %
Modest9.7 %
Adamant7.8 %
Hasty1.9 %
Serious1.0 %
The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).
Most common full sets
| Item | Ability | Moves | Times | % | Adj. WR % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raichunite X | Lightning Rod | Fake Out / Protect / Volt Switch / Volt Tackle | 21 | 20.4 % | 53.9 % |
| Raichunite X | Lightning Rod | Fake Out / Protect / Rising Voltage / Volt Switch | 12 | 11.7 % | 42.0 % |
| Raichunite X | Lightning Rod | Fake Out / Light Screen / Reflect / Rising Voltage | 11 | 10.7 % | 60.0 % |
| Raichunite X | Lightning Rod | Fake Out / Light Screen / Reflect / Volt Tackle | 7 | 6.8 % | 56.8 % |
| Raichunite X | Lightning Rod | Encore / Fake Out / Rising Voltage / Volt Switch | 3 | 2.9 % | 47.6 % |
| Raichunite X | Lightning Rod | Fake Out / Focus Blast / Protect / Zap Cannon | 3 | 2.9 % | 40.6 % |
| Raichunite X | Lightning Rod | Discharge / Fake Out / Protect / Rising Voltage | 2 | 1.9 % | 50.0 % |
| Raichunite X | Lightning Rod | Encore / Fake Out / Protect / Volt Tackle | 2 | 1.9 % | 43.8 % |
| Raichunite X | Lightning Rod | Fake Out / Feint / Volt Switch / Volt Tackle | 2 | 1.9 % | 62.5 % |
| Raichunite X | Lightning Rod | Fake Out / Upper Hand / Volt Switch / Volt Tackle | 2 | 1.9 % | 38.7 % |
| Raichunite X | Lightning Rod | Fake Out / Knock Off / Protect / Volt Tackle | 2 | 1.9 % | 48.4 % |
| Raichunite X | Lighting Rod | Fake Out / Protect / Volt Switch / Volt Tackle | 1 | 1.0 % | 48.1 % |
Teammates
Who does Raichu (Mega X) team up with?
Adj. WR %4456 %
An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.
Common cores with this Pokémon
Pairs
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54 | 0.5 % | 53.3 % | 11 | |
| 36 | 0.3 % | 55.6 % | 11 | |
| 29 | 0.2 % | 46.4 % | 3 | |
| 26 | 0.2 % | 59.6 % | 9 | |
| 24 | 0.2 % | 56.0 % | 8 | |
| 16 | 0.1 % | 50.0 % | 1 | |
| 13 | 0.1 % | 50.5 % | 3 | |
| 13 | 0.1 % | 37.9 % | 1 |
Trios
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 | 0.3 % | 56.3 % | 9 | |
| 26 | 0.2 % | 59.6 % | 9 | |
| 26 | 0.2 % | 48.9 % | 2 | |
| 24 | 0.2 % | 57.3 % | 7 | |
| 23 | 0.2 % | 55.9 % | 7 | |
| 19 | 0.2 % | 58.1 % | 6 | |
| 19 | 0.2 % | 56.1 % | 5 | |
| 13 | 0.1 % | 53.6 % | 3 |
Get it in your inbox every Monday
The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.