Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex
What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.
Usage0.1 %
Teams10
Adjusted WR52.7 %+2.7 pp
Games54
Teams that run it
| Team | Tournament | Date | Placing | Player | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 🧿 Nexus Challenge #5 • Pokémon Champions 🇧🇷 | 2026-09-29 | 2 | Eduardo Leite | ||
| Torneo Relámpago - Septiembre 2026 | 2026-09-19 | 8 | tsoookur | ||
| Off Meta Fight Club #6 ($20 USD prize pool) | 2026-10-08 | 12 | MuffinGamer7568 | ||
| DMV Open #2 | 2026-10-10 | 18 | dolphin629 | ||
| Alpensee Tour (Reg M-C) #77 | 2026-09-30 | 23 | Yegorushhka | ||
| Maddo's Cup #12 | 100€ for the Winner | Reg M-C | 2026-09-19 | 67 | Ghira | ||
| Off Meta MAJOR ($140 USD Prize Pool) | 2026-09-26 | 92 | Yegorushhka | ||
| 2027 Frankfurt Pokémon VGC Regional Championships | 2026-09-26 | 311 | Lucie Marron | ||
| Vgc Córdoba | -1% | 2026-10-07 | — | Ponje | ||
| VGC Indigo League #1 (Prize: Eternal Floette) | 2026-10-03 | — | LoadingName |
Moves
Protect100.0 %
Rock Slide100.0 %
High Horsepower90.0 %
Ice Punch50.0 %
Earthquake20.0 %
Fire Punch10.0 %
Hammer Arm10.0 %
Heavy Slam10.0 %
Megahorn10.0 %
Items
Abilities
Lightning Rod60.0 %
Solid Rock40.0 %
Natures
Brave60.0 %
Adamant20.0 %
Naughty10.0 %
Sassy10.0 %
The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).
Most common full sets
| Item | Ability | Moves | Times | % | Adj. WR % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Life Orb | Solid Rock | High Horsepower / Ice Punch / Protect / Rock Slide | 3 | 30.0 % | 54.1 % |
| Chople Berry | Lightning Rod | Earthquake / Heavy Slam / Protect / Rock Slide | 1 | 10.0 % | 57.1 % |
| Focus Sash | Lightning Rod | Fire Punch / High Horsepower / Protect / Rock Slide | 1 | 10.0 % | 45.8 % |
| Expert Belt | Lightning Rod | High Horsepower / Ice Punch / Protect / Rock Slide | 1 | 10.0 % | 45.8 % |
| Life Orb | Lightning Rod | Earthquake / High Horsepower / Protect / Rock Slide | 1 | 10.0 % | 50.0 % |
| Life Orb | Lightning Rod | High Horsepower / Ice Punch / Protect / Rock Slide | 1 | 10.0 % | 51.9 % |
| Passho Berry | Lightning Rod | Hammer Arm / High Horsepower / Protect / Rock Slide | 1 | 10.0 % | 51.9 % |
| Wide Lens | Solid Rock | High Horsepower / Megahorn / Protect / Rock Slide | 1 | 10.0 % | 47.8 % |
Teammates
Who does Rhyperior team up with?
Adj. WR %4456 %
An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.
Common cores with this Pokémon
Pairs
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 0.0 % | 58.6 % | 1 | |
| 4 | 0.0 % | 54.3 % | 0 | |
| 4 | 0.0 % | 40.6 % | 1 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 55.8 % | 0 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 58.1 % | 1 | |
| 2 | 0.0 % | 42.9 % | 1 | |
| 2 | 0.0 % | 48.0 % | 0 | |
| 2 | 0.0 % | 44.0 % | 0 |
Trios
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 0.0 % | 55.8 % | 0 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 55.8 % | 0 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 55.8 % | 0 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 58.1 % | 1 | |
| 2 | 0.0 % | 42.9 % | 1 | |
| 2 | 0.0 % | 44.0 % | 0 | |
| 2 | 0.0 % | 54.3 % | 0 | |
| 2 | 0.0 % | 54.3 % | 0 |
Get it in your inbox every Monday
The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.
