180tournaments11,874teams68,949games323PokémonM-C12/09/26 – 11/10/26All teams
Change Pokémon

Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex

What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.

Salamence

Salamence

Full Salamence page

DragonFlying

Base stats

HP95
Attack135
Defense80
Sp. Atk110
Sp. Def80
Speed100
Usage0.2 %
Teams18
Adjusted WR35.9 %-14.1 pp
Games83

Teams that run it

TeamTournamentDatePlacingPlayer
Absol (Mega Z)AltariaGardevoir (Mega)MiloticSalamenceTorkoalThalera Champions Cheese #17 - GEN 3 Edition2026-09-253aerxdri
Absol (Mega Z)Gardevoir (Mega)MawileMiloticSableyeSalamenceThalera Champions Cheese #17 - GEN 3 Edition2026-09-2511Rufao
Metagross (Mega)MiloticPelipperSableyeSalamenceSwampert (Mega)Thalera Champions Cheese #17 - GEN 3 Edition2026-09-2512pomoco16
Eternal Flower Floette (Mega)IncineroarKingambitRillaboomSalamenceSneaslerPokemon Dominicana - Champions League #132026-09-1218Apolobill1
Blaziken (Mega)GlimmoraKingambitRaichu (Mega Y)RillaboomSalamenceOff Meta Fight Club #4 ($40 USD prize pool)2026-09-2438biscuitwarrior482
GholdengoHisuian ArcanineRaichuRillaboomSalamenceSneaslerChaos League Sunday Slam #1142026-09-2038Dipskey
Blaziken (Mega)GlimmoraKingambitRaichu (Mega Y)RillaboomSalamenceTalon's FIGHT CLUB #103 POKEMON CHAMPIONS REG M-C2026-09-2444biscuitwarrior482
Blaziken (Mega)GholdengoIndeedee ♀Metagross (Mega)SalamenceSneaslerVGC Trainer School; champions M/C #22026-09-2062Zio_Gelato
Charizard (Mega Y)IncineroarRillaboomSalamenceSylveonToxapex🍋Sitrus-Series🍋|Champions-MC|#792026-10-07116Planta_Humana
ExcadrillGholdengoIndeedeeSalamenceSneaslerTyranitarMaddo's Cup #12 | 100€ for the Winner | Reg M-C2026-09-19144Red995

Showing 10 of 18 teams.

Moves

Tailwind66.7 %
Draco Meteor55.6 %
Protect55.6 %
Flamethrower38.9 %
Dragon Claw27.8 %
Dual Wingbeat27.8 %
Air Slash16.7 %
Hyper Voice16.7 %
Rock Slide16.7 %
Heat Wave11.1 %
Hurricane11.1 %
Hydro Pump11.1 %
Aerial Ace5.6 %
Breaking Swipe5.6 %

Items

Life Orb33.3 %
Choice Scarf27.8 %
Salamencite11.1 %
Yache Berry11.1 %
Bright Powder5.6 %
Leftovers5.6 %
Muscle Band5.6 %

Abilities

Intimidate88.9 %
Moxie11.1 %

Natures

Modest33.3 %
Timid27.8 %
Jolly22.2 %
Adamant11.1 %
Lonely5.6 %

The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).

Most common full sets

ItemAbilityMovesTimes%Adj. WR %
Choice ScarfIntimidateAir Slash / Draco Meteor / Heat Wave / Hydro Pump211.1 %48.0 %
Yache BerryIntimidateDraco Meteor / Flamethrower / Protect / Tailwind211.1 %51.4 %
Choice ScarfIntimidateDraco Meteor / Dual Wingbeat / Flamethrower / Rock Slide15.6 %45.5 %
Bright PowderIntimidateDraco Meteor / Helping Hand / Protect / Tailwind15.6 %46.4 %
Choice ScarfIntimidateDragon Claw / Dual Wingbeat / Tailwind / Temper Flare15.6 %46.2 %
LeftoversIntimidateBreaking Swipe / Protect / Rock Slide / Tailwind15.6 %43.5 %
Life OrbIntimidateDraco Meteor / Hurricane / Protect / Tailwind15.6 %44.0 %
Choice ScarfIntimidateDraco Meteor / Flamethrower / Hurricane / Tailwind15.6 %46.2 %
Life OrbIntimidateDragon Claw / Dual Wingbeat / Psychic Fangs / Tailwind15.6 %42.3 %
Life OrbIntimidateDragon Claw / Dual Wingbeat / Rock Slide / Tailwind15.6 %45.5 %
Life OrbMoxieAir Slash / Draco Meteor / Flamethrower / Protect15.6 %48.0 %
Life OrbIntimidateDragon Pulse / Flamethrower / Hyper Voice / Tailwind15.6 %43.5 %

Teammates

Who does Salamence team up with?

Adj. WR %4456 %

0 %10 %20 %30 %40 %Rillaboom · % with it 44.4 % · Adj. WR % 32.7 %44.4Kingambit · % with it 33.3 % · Adj. WR % 38.1 %33.3Sneasler · % with it 27.8 % · Adj. WR % 36.1 %27.8Incineroar · % with it 22.2 % · Adj. WR % 35.3 %22.2Metagross (Mega) · % with it 22.2 % · Adj. WR % 40.0 %22.2Indeedee ♀ · % with it 22.2 % · Adj. WR % 40.5 %22.2Swampert (Mega) · % with it 16.7 % · Adj. WR % 38.2 %16.7Lucario (Mega Z) · % with it 16.7 % · Adj. WR % 37.1 %16.7Pelipper · % with it 16.7 % · Adj. WR % 38.2 %16.7Indeedee · % with it 16.7 % · Adj. WR % 43.2 %16.7Milotic · % with it 16.7 % · Adj. WR % 51.4 %16.7Glimmora · % with it 16.7 % · Adj. WR % 41.9 %16.7Blaziken (Mega) · % with it 16.7 % · Adj. WR % 46.2 %16.7Gholdengo · % with it 16.7 % · Adj. WR % 41.9 %16.7Absol (Mega Z) · % with it 11.1 % · Adj. WR % 56.3 %11.1

An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.

Common cores with this Pokémon

Pairs

CoreTeamsUsage %Adj. WR %Top 8
RillaboomSalamence80.1 %32.7 %0
KingambitSalamence60.1 %38.1 %0
SalamenceSneasler50.0 %36.1 %0
Indeedee ♀Salamence40.0 %40.5 %0
IncineroarSalamence40.0 %35.3 %0
Metagross (Mega)Salamence40.0 %40.0 %0
PelipperSalamence30.0 %38.2 %0
Lucario (Mega Z)Salamence30.0 %37.1 %0

Trios

CoreTeamsUsage %Adj. WR %Top 8
KingambitRillaboomSalamence50.0 %40.0 %0
PelipperSalamenceSwampert (Mega)30.0 %38.2 %0
Indeedee ♀Metagross (Mega)Salamence30.0 %42.9 %0
GlimmoraRillaboomSalamence30.0 %41.9 %0
IncineroarRillaboomSalamence30.0 %38.7 %0
GholdengoSalamenceSneasler30.0 %41.9 %0
KingambitSalamenceSneasler20.0 %40.0 %0
Indeedee ♀SalamenceSneasler20.0 %43.5 %0
Related guideHow to build a VGC teamFrom a two-Pokémon core to the sixth slot, with data.

Get it in your inbox every Monday

The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.