Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex
What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.
Usage0.2 %
Teams18
Adjusted WR35.9 %-14.1 pp
Games83
Teams that run it
| Team | Tournament | Date | Placing | Player | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thalera Champions Cheese #17 - GEN 3 Edition | 2026-09-25 | 3 | aerxdri | ||
| Thalera Champions Cheese #17 - GEN 3 Edition | 2026-09-25 | 11 | Rufao | ||
| Thalera Champions Cheese #17 - GEN 3 Edition | 2026-09-25 | 12 | pomoco16 | ||
| Pokemon Dominicana - Champions League #13 | 2026-09-12 | 18 | Apolobill1 | ||
| Off Meta Fight Club #4 ($40 USD prize pool) | 2026-09-24 | 38 | biscuitwarrior482 | ||
| Chaos League Sunday Slam #114 | 2026-09-20 | 38 | Dipskey | ||
| Talon's FIGHT CLUB #103 POKEMON CHAMPIONS REG M-C | 2026-09-24 | 44 | biscuitwarrior482 | ||
| VGC Trainer School; champions M/C #2 | 2026-09-20 | 62 | Zio_Gelato | ||
| 🍋Sitrus-Series🍋|Champions-MC|#79 | 2026-10-07 | 116 | Planta_Humana | ||
| Maddo's Cup #12 | 100€ for the Winner | Reg M-C | 2026-09-19 | 144 | Red995 |
Showing 10 of 18 teams.
Moves
Tailwind66.7 %
Draco Meteor55.6 %
Protect55.6 %
Flamethrower38.9 %
Dragon Claw27.8 %
Dual Wingbeat27.8 %
Air Slash16.7 %
Hyper Voice16.7 %
Rock Slide16.7 %
Heat Wave11.1 %
Hurricane11.1 %
Hydro Pump11.1 %
Aerial Ace5.6 %
Breaking Swipe5.6 %
Items
Abilities
Intimidate88.9 %
Moxie11.1 %
Natures
Modest33.3 %
Timid27.8 %
Jolly22.2 %
Adamant11.1 %
Lonely5.6 %
The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).
Most common full sets
| Item | Ability | Moves | Times | % | Adj. WR % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Choice Scarf | Intimidate | Air Slash / Draco Meteor / Heat Wave / Hydro Pump | 2 | 11.1 % | 48.0 % |
| Yache Berry | Intimidate | Draco Meteor / Flamethrower / Protect / Tailwind | 2 | 11.1 % | 51.4 % |
| Choice Scarf | Intimidate | Draco Meteor / Dual Wingbeat / Flamethrower / Rock Slide | 1 | 5.6 % | 45.5 % |
| Bright Powder | Intimidate | Draco Meteor / Helping Hand / Protect / Tailwind | 1 | 5.6 % | 46.4 % |
| Choice Scarf | Intimidate | Dragon Claw / Dual Wingbeat / Tailwind / Temper Flare | 1 | 5.6 % | 46.2 % |
| Leftovers | Intimidate | Breaking Swipe / Protect / Rock Slide / Tailwind | 1 | 5.6 % | 43.5 % |
| Life Orb | Intimidate | Draco Meteor / Hurricane / Protect / Tailwind | 1 | 5.6 % | 44.0 % |
| Choice Scarf | Intimidate | Draco Meteor / Flamethrower / Hurricane / Tailwind | 1 | 5.6 % | 46.2 % |
| Life Orb | Intimidate | Dragon Claw / Dual Wingbeat / Psychic Fangs / Tailwind | 1 | 5.6 % | 42.3 % |
| Life Orb | Intimidate | Dragon Claw / Dual Wingbeat / Rock Slide / Tailwind | 1 | 5.6 % | 45.5 % |
| Life Orb | Moxie | Air Slash / Draco Meteor / Flamethrower / Protect | 1 | 5.6 % | 48.0 % |
| Life Orb | Intimidate | Dragon Pulse / Flamethrower / Hyper Voice / Tailwind | 1 | 5.6 % | 43.5 % |
Teammates
Who does Salamence team up with?
Adj. WR %4456 %
An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.
Common cores with this Pokémon
Pairs
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 0.1 % | 32.7 % | 0 | |
| 6 | 0.1 % | 38.1 % | 0 | |
| 5 | 0.0 % | 36.1 % | 0 | |
| 4 | 0.0 % | 40.5 % | 0 | |
| 4 | 0.0 % | 35.3 % | 0 | |
| 4 | 0.0 % | 40.0 % | 0 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 38.2 % | 0 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 37.1 % | 0 |
Trios
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 0.0 % | 40.0 % | 0 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 38.2 % | 0 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 42.9 % | 0 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 41.9 % | 0 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 38.7 % | 0 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 41.9 % | 0 | |
| 2 | 0.0 % | 40.0 % | 0 | |
| 2 | 0.0 % | 43.5 % | 0 |
Get it in your inbox every Monday
The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.
