180tournaments11,874teams68,949games323PokémonM-C12/09/26 – 11/10/26All teams
Change Pokémon

Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex

What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.

Snorlax

Snorlax

Full Snorlax page

Normal

Base stats

HP160
Attack110
Defense65
Sp. Atk65
Sp. Def110
Speed30
Usage0.5 %
Teams61
Adjusted WR49.3 %-0.7 pp
Games319

Teams that run it

TeamTournamentDatePlacingPlayer
DragoniteGengar (Mega)IncineroarRillaboomScraftySnorlaxVGC Indigo League #2 (Prize: Eternal Floette)2026-10-101M_rada
Hawlucha (Mega)IncineroarRillaboomSlowbro (Mega)SneaslerSnorlax[Reg M-C Bo3] THURSDAY NIGHT THROWDOWN #42026-10-021Silverland
Gengar (Mega)IncineroarKingambitRillaboomSnorlaxStaraptor (Mega)DucPokémonChampions#92026-09-271Diamsword
Hawlucha (Mega)IncineroarRillaboomSlowbro (Mega)SneaslerSnorlaxPado's Dojo Reg M-C Pratice #3 🍥2026-10-072Silverland
AltariaGengar (Mega)Hawlucha (Mega)IncineroarRillaboomSnorlax˗ˋˏ❤︎ˎˊ˗ Pomelo Cup (Invitational)2026-10-042Kotori
Hawlucha (Mega)IncineroarRillaboomSlowbro (Mega)SneaslerSnorlax˗ˋˏ❤︎ˎˊ˗ Pomelo Late Night Tour (Final Qualifier)2026-10-032Silverland
Gengar (Mega)Hawlucha (Mega)IncineroarPrimarinaRillaboomSnorlaxMeeklosh's Fight Night Friday | REG M-C2026-09-252Silverland
Hawlucha (Mega)IncineroarRillaboomScizor (Mega)SnorlaxVivillon˗ˋˏ❤︎ˎˊ˗ Pomelo Late Night Tour2026-09-192Silverland
Aggron (Mega)ArcanineGoodraPalafinSnorlaxVanilluxeVgc Córdoba | -1%2026-10-073Fede_Guitin
DragoniteGengar (Mega)IncineroarRillaboomScraftySnorlaxPokemon Champions UA League #42026-09-193Oleksandr Polishchuk

Showing 10 of 61 teams.

Moves

Protect93.4 %
Fissure77.0 %
Stockpile68.9 %
Smack Down57.4 %
High Horsepower14.8 %
Yawn14.8 %
Body Press11.5 %
Belly Drum8.2 %
Encore8.2 %
Curse6.6 %
Facade6.6 %
Body Slam4.9 %
Double-Edge4.9 %
Self-Destruct3.3 %

Items

Leftovers88.5 %
Sitrus Berry8.2 %
Chople Berry1.6 %
Silk Scarf1.6 %

Abilities

Thick Fat96.7 %
Immunity3.3 %

Natures

Relaxed73.8 %
Adamant8.2 %
Impish8.2 %
Brave4.9 %
Sassy3.3 %
Careful1.6 %

The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).

Most common full sets

ItemAbilityMovesTimes%Adj. WR %
LeftoversThick FatFissure / Protect / Smack Down / Stockpile3557.4 %54.4 %
LeftoversThick FatBody Press / Fissure / Protect / Stockpile58.2 %40.0 %
LeftoversThick FatEncore / Fissure / Protect / Yawn46.6 %66.7 %
Sitrus BerryThick FatBelly Drum / Facade / High Horsepower / Protect46.6 %35.0 %
LeftoversThick FatCurse / Double-Edge / High Horsepower / Protect23.3 %45.2 %
LeftoversImmunityEncore / Fissure / Protect / Yawn11.6 %47.8 %
LeftoversImmunityBody Press / Body Slam / Protect / Stockpile11.6 %46.2 %
Chople BerryThick FatFissure / Stockpile / Swallow / Yawn11.6 %44.0 %
LeftoversThick FatCurse / High Horsepower / Protect / Self-Destruct11.6 %42.9 %
LeftoversThick FatBody Slam / Protect / Rock Slide / Yawn11.6 %50.0 %
LeftoversThick FatBody Press / Helping Hand / Rain Dance / Yawn11.6 %48.1 %
LeftoversThick FatDouble-Edge / High Horsepower / Protect / Yawn11.6 %56.0 %

Teammates

Who does Snorlax team up with?

Adj. WR %4456 %

0 %20 %40 %60 %Incineroar · % with it 72.1 % · Adj. WR % 55.1 %72.1Rillaboom · % with it 70.5 % · Adj. WR % 56.7 %70.5Hawlucha (Mega) · % with it 68.9 % · Adj. WR % 50.9 %68.9Sneasler · % with it 36.1 % · Adj. WR % 46.5 %36.1Gengar (Mega) · % with it 27.9 % · Adj. WR % 62.4 %27.9Slowbro (Mega) · % with it 26.2 % · Adj. WR % 54.5 %26.2Milotic · % with it 14.8 % · Adj. WR % 47.4 %14.8Vivillon · % with it 14.8 % · Adj. WR % 39.1 %14.8Sinistcha · % with it 11.5 % · Adj. WR % 40.7 %11.5Indeedee ♀ · % with it 11.5 % · Adj. WR % 32.1 %11.5Hisuian Typhlosion · % with it 8.2 % · Adj. WR % 31.3 %8.2Scizor (Mega) · % with it 6.6 % · Adj. WR % 48.8 %6.6Scrafty · % with it 6.6 % · Adj. WR % 66.7 %6.6Dragonite · % with it 6.6 % · Adj. WR % 66.7 %6.6Alakazam (Mega) · % with it 6.6 % · Adj. WR % 35.0 %6.6

An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.

Common cores with this Pokémon

Pairs

CoreTeamsUsage %Adj. WR %Top 8
IncineroarSnorlax440.4 %55.1 %14
RillaboomSnorlax430.4 %56.7 %13
Hawlucha (Mega)Snorlax420.4 %50.9 %11
SneaslerSnorlax220.2 %46.5 %6
Gengar (Mega)Snorlax170.1 %62.4 %7
Slowbro (Mega)Snorlax160.1 %54.5 %5
MiloticSnorlax90.1 %47.4 %2
SnorlaxVivillon90.1 %39.1 %1

Trios

CoreTeamsUsage %Adj. WR %Top 8
IncineroarRillaboomSnorlax410.3 %57.4 %13
Hawlucha (Mega)IncineroarSnorlax360.3 %54.1 %10
Hawlucha (Mega)RillaboomSnorlax360.3 %53.3 %10
IncineroarSneaslerSnorlax170.1 %52.4 %6
Gengar (Mega)IncineroarSnorlax170.1 %62.4 %7
Gengar (Mega)RillaboomSnorlax170.1 %62.4 %7
Hawlucha (Mega)SneaslerSnorlax170.1 %53.3 %5
RillaboomSneaslerSnorlax170.1 %53.3 %5
Related guideHow to build a VGC teamFrom a two-Pokémon core to the sixth slot, with data.

Get it in your inbox every Monday

The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.