Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex
What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.

Starmie (Mega)
WaterPsychic
Base stats
HP60
Attack75
Defense85
Sp. Atk100
Sp. Def85
Speed115
Usage0.2 %
Teams23
Adjusted WR48.0 %-2.0 pp
Games157
Teams that run it
| Team | Tournament | Date | Placing | Player | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ˗ˋˏ❤︎ˎˊ˗ Pomelo Late Night Tour | 2026-10-08 | 4 | PapaRott | ||
| INGAGE FRONTIER SERIES #5 | PRIZE POOL | Reg M-C | 2026-10-03 | 8 | Nodusmanic | ||
| Copa Oak Stadium #12 - MonoType - R$ 50 | 2026-09-30 | 11 | Camuss | ||
| VGC Trainer School; champions M/C #4 | 2026-10-04 | 20 | BongoRavoli | ||
| Sketch Academy Sunday Regulation M-C Tournament | 2026-10-05 | 21 | Saddest | ||
| Copa Oak Stadium #12 - MonoType - R$ 50 | 2026-09-30 | 21 | The_Dragons | ||
| CHAMPIONS REG. M-C |👑CROWN FIGHT Bo3 TOUR #89👑 | 2026-10-09 | 22 | PapaRott | ||
| 2027 Brisbane Pokémon VGC Regional Championships | 2026-09-26 | 22 | Drew Bliss | ||
| Off Meta Fight Club #4 ($40 USD prize pool) | 2026-09-24 | 28 | tonkyb | ||
| Mid-Week Smoke #11 | 2026-09-23 | 28 | Timothy Ben Casuga |
Showing 10 of 23 teams.
Moves
Liquidation87.0 %
Protect78.3 %
Ice Spinner60.9 %
Psycho Cut30.4 %
Zen Headbutt26.1 %
Aqua Jet21.7 %
Expanding Force21.7 %
Ice Beam17.4 %
Skill Swap17.4 %
Bulk Up13.0 %
Flip Turn13.0 %
Grass Knot4.3 %
Minimize4.3 %
Waterfall4.3 %
Items
Abilities
Natural Cure91.3 %
Analytic4.3 %
Illuminate4.3 %
Natures
Jolly43.5 %
Adamant30.4 %
Hasty17.4 %
Bold4.3 %
Naïve4.3 %
The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).
Most common full sets
| Item | Ability | Moves | Times | % | Adj. WR % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starminite | Natural Cure | Expanding Force / Ice Beam / Liquidation / Protect | 4 | 17.4 % | 53.8 % |
| Starminite | Natural Cure | Ice Spinner / Liquidation / Skill Swap / Zen Headbutt | 3 | 13.0 % | 53.8 % |
| Starminite | Illuminate | Flip Turn / Liquidation / Protect / Psycho Cut | 1 | 4.3 % | 50.0 % |
| Starminite | Analytic | Ice Spinner / Liquidation / Protect / Psycho Cut | 1 | 4.3 % | 53.8 % |
| Starminite | Natural Cure | Aqua Jet / Ice Spinner / Liquidation / Protect | 1 | 4.3 % | 50.0 % |
| Starminite | Natural Cure | Aqua Jet / Ice Spinner / Liquidation / Psycho Cut | 1 | 4.3 % | 50.0 % |
| Starminite | Natural Cure | Aqua Jet / Liquidation / Protect / Psycho Cut | 1 | 4.3 % | 46.4 % |
| Starminite | Natural Cure | Bulk Up / Ice Spinner / Liquidation / Protect | 1 | 4.3 % | 51.5 % |
| Starminite | Natural Cure | Aqua Jet / Ice Spinner / Liquidation / Zen Headbutt | 1 | 4.3 % | 40.7 % |
| Starminite | Natural Cure | Aqua Jet / Ice Spinner / Protect / Zen Headbutt | 1 | 4.3 % | 43.5 % |
| Starminite | Natural Cure | Bulk Up / Minimize / Protect / Skill Swap | 1 | 4.3 % | 40.7 % |
| Starminite | Natural Cure | Bulk Up / Liquidation / Protect / Zen Headbutt | 1 | 4.3 % | 53.6 % |
Teammates
Who does Starmie (Mega) team up with?
Adj. WR %4456 %
An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.
Common cores with this Pokémon
Pairs
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 0.1 % | 54.4 % | 1 | |
| 7 | 0.1 % | 52.0 % | 1 | |
| 6 | 0.1 % | 53.1 % | 1 | |
| 6 | 0.1 % | 54.5 % | 1 | |
| 6 | 0.1 % | 54.7 % | 2 | |
| 5 | 0.0 % | 49.1 % | 1 | |
| 4 | 0.0 % | 55.3 % | 1 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 50.0 % | 0 |
Trios
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 0.0 % | 53.3 % | 1 | |
| 5 | 0.0 % | 53.6 % | 1 | |
| 5 | 0.0 % | 53.3 % | 1 | |
| 5 | 0.0 % | 53.3 % | 1 | |
| 5 | 0.0 % | 53.8 % | 1 | |
| 4 | 0.0 % | 53.8 % | 1 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 53.8 % | 1 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 53.8 % | 1 |
Get it in your inbox every Monday
The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.