180tournaments11,874teams68,949games323PokémonM-C12/09/26 – 11/10/26All teams
Change Pokémon

Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex

What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.

Starmie (Mega)

Starmie (Mega)

Full Starmie (Mega) page

WaterPsychic

Base stats

HP60
Attack75
Defense85
Sp. Atk100
Sp. Def85
Speed115
Usage0.2 %
Teams23
Adjusted WR48.0 %-2.0 pp
Games157

Teams that run it

TeamTournamentDatePlacingPlayer
GarchompGengar (Mega)IncineroarRillaboomStarmie (Mega)Tinkaton˗ˋˏ❤︎ˎˊ˗ Pomelo Late Night Tour2026-10-084PapaRott
ArchaludonGengar (Mega)Indeedee ♀PelipperSneaslerStarmie (Mega)INGAGE FRONTIER SERIES #5 | PRIZE POOL | Reg M-C2026-10-038Nodusmanic
ArmarougeFarigirafHattereneIndeedee ♀Metagross (Mega)Starmie (Mega)Copa Oak Stadium #12 - MonoType - R$ 502026-09-3011Camuss
ArchaludonIndeedee ♀Meganium (Mega)PelipperSneaslerStarmie (Mega)VGC Trainer School; champions M/C #42026-10-0420BongoRavoli
ExcadrillHisuian GoodraRaichu (Mega X)Starmie (Mega)VolcaronaWeavileSketch Academy Sunday Regulation M-C Tournament2026-10-0521Saddest
BasculegionPelipperPrimarinaStarmie (Mega)Swampert (Mega)ToxapexCopa Oak Stadium #12 - MonoType - R$ 502026-09-3021The_Dragons
GarchompGengar (Mega)IncineroarRillaboomStarmie (Mega)TinkatonCHAMPIONS REG. M-C |👑CROWN FIGHT Bo3 TOUR #89👑2026-10-0922PapaRott
ArchaludonGengar (Mega)Indeedee ♀PelipperSneaslerStarmie (Mega)2027 Brisbane Pokémon VGC Regional Championships2026-09-2622Drew Bliss
ArchaludonKangaskhan (Mega)SableyeSneaslerStarmie (Mega)TsareenaOff Meta Fight Club #4 ($40 USD prize pool)2026-09-2428tonkyb
GholdengoKingambitRillaboomSalamence (Mega)SneaslerStarmie (Mega)Mid-Week Smoke #112026-09-2328Timothy Ben Casuga

Showing 10 of 23 teams.

Moves

Liquidation87.0 %
Protect78.3 %
Ice Spinner60.9 %
Psycho Cut30.4 %
Zen Headbutt26.1 %
Aqua Jet21.7 %
Expanding Force21.7 %
Ice Beam17.4 %
Skill Swap17.4 %
Bulk Up13.0 %
Flip Turn13.0 %
Grass Knot4.3 %
Minimize4.3 %
Waterfall4.3 %

Items

Starminite100.0 %

Abilities

Natural Cure91.3 %
Analytic4.3 %
Illuminate4.3 %

Natures

Jolly43.5 %
Adamant30.4 %
Hasty17.4 %
Bold4.3 %
Naïve4.3 %

The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).

Most common full sets

ItemAbilityMovesTimes%Adj. WR %
StarminiteNatural CureExpanding Force / Ice Beam / Liquidation / Protect417.4 %53.8 %
StarminiteNatural CureIce Spinner / Liquidation / Skill Swap / Zen Headbutt313.0 %53.8 %
StarminiteIlluminateFlip Turn / Liquidation / Protect / Psycho Cut14.3 %50.0 %
StarminiteAnalyticIce Spinner / Liquidation / Protect / Psycho Cut14.3 %53.8 %
StarminiteNatural CureAqua Jet / Ice Spinner / Liquidation / Protect14.3 %50.0 %
StarminiteNatural CureAqua Jet / Ice Spinner / Liquidation / Psycho Cut14.3 %50.0 %
StarminiteNatural CureAqua Jet / Liquidation / Protect / Psycho Cut14.3 %46.4 %
StarminiteNatural CureBulk Up / Ice Spinner / Liquidation / Protect14.3 %51.5 %
StarminiteNatural CureAqua Jet / Ice Spinner / Liquidation / Zen Headbutt14.3 %40.7 %
StarminiteNatural CureAqua Jet / Ice Spinner / Protect / Zen Headbutt14.3 %43.5 %
StarminiteNatural CureBulk Up / Minimize / Protect / Skill Swap14.3 %40.7 %
StarminiteNatural CureBulk Up / Liquidation / Protect / Zen Headbutt14.3 %53.6 %

Teammates

Who does Starmie (Mega) team up with?

Adj. WR %4456 %

0 %5 %10 %15 %20 %25 %30 %Sneasler · % with it 30.4 % · Adj. WR % 52.0 %30.4Indeedee ♀ · % with it 30.4 % · Adj. WR % 54.4 %30.4Archaludon · % with it 26.1 % · Adj. WR % 53.1 %26.1Pelipper · % with it 26.1 % · Adj. WR % 54.5 %26.1Gengar (Mega) · % with it 26.1 % · Adj. WR % 54.7 %26.1Rillaboom · % with it 21.7 % · Adj. WR % 49.1 %21.7Incineroar · % with it 17.4 % · Adj. WR % 55.3 %17.4Politoed · % with it 13.0 % · Adj. WR % 41.9 %13.0Kingambit · % with it 13.0 % · Adj. WR % 45.2 %13.0Tinkaton · % with it 13.0 % · Adj. WR % 53.8 %13.0Gholdengo · % with it 13.0 % · Adj. WR % 50.0 %13.0Sableye · % with it 13.0 % · Adj. WR % 40.0 %13.0Pawmot · % with it 13.0 % · Adj. WR % 42.1 %13.0Garchomp · % with it 13.0 % · Adj. WR % 53.8 %13.0Farigiraf · % with it 8.7 % · Adj. WR % 50.0 %8.7

An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.

Common cores with this Pokémon

Pairs

CoreTeamsUsage %Adj. WR %Top 8
Indeedee ♀Starmie (Mega)70.1 %54.4 %1
SneaslerStarmie (Mega)70.1 %52.0 %1
ArchaludonStarmie (Mega)60.1 %53.1 %1
PelipperStarmie (Mega)60.1 %54.5 %1
Gengar (Mega)Starmie (Mega)60.1 %54.7 %2
RillaboomStarmie (Mega)50.0 %49.1 %1
IncineroarStarmie (Mega)40.0 %55.3 %1
GholdengoStarmie (Mega)30.0 %50.0 %0

Trios

CoreTeamsUsage %Adj. WR %Top 8
ArchaludonIndeedee ♀Starmie (Mega)50.0 %53.3 %1
ArchaludonSneaslerStarmie (Mega)50.0 %53.6 %1
ArchaludonPelipperStarmie (Mega)50.0 %53.3 %1
Indeedee ♀PelipperStarmie (Mega)50.0 %53.3 %1
Indeedee ♀SneaslerStarmie (Mega)50.0 %53.8 %1
PelipperSneaslerStarmie (Mega)40.0 %53.8 %1
GarchompRillaboomStarmie (Mega)30.0 %53.8 %1
GarchompStarmie (Mega)Tinkaton30.0 %53.8 %1
Related guideHow to build a VGC teamFrom a two-Pokémon core to the sixth slot, with data.

Get it in your inbox every Monday

The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.