Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex
What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.

Steelix (Mega)
SteelGround
Base stats
HP75
Attack85
Defense200
Sp. Atk55
Sp. Def65
Speed30
Usage0.2 %
Teams24
Adjusted WR39.3 %-10.7 pp
Games125
Teams that run it
| Team | Tournament | Date | Placing | Player | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mudkip's Marsh Pit #6 | 2026-10-04 | 4 | Drazirahcc | ||
| Vgc Córdoba | -1% | 2026-10-07 | 11 | Feitann_5 | ||
| Vgc Córdoba | -1% | 2026-10-07 | 12 | Juancetoxxx01 | ||
| Thavorian Trials 10 | 2026-10-10 | 24 | LetZem | ||
| CHAMPIONS REG. M-C |👑CROWN FIGHT Bo3 TOUR #86👑 | 2026-09-18 | 25 | AustinMcballs | ||
| biffpipp’s Battle Frontier - CHAMPS M-C TOUR #2 | 2026-10-04 | 40 | DoubleAA | ||
| Trinity Championship 15 (Double Format) | 2026-10-04 | 42 | KeithRamyun | ||
| 2027 Brisbane Pokémon VGC Regional Championships | 2026-09-26 | 88 | Jake Murray | ||
| Amyverse VGC Champions Arena #11 ❤️ Cash Prize! | 2026-09-21 | 98 | AdvaiLuffy | ||
| 2027 Baltimore Pokémon VGC Regional Championships | 2026-09-18 | 208 | Colton Corash |
Showing 10 of 24 teams.
Moves
Heavy Slam66.7 %
High Horsepower62.5 %
Protect62.5 %
Wide Guard58.3 %
Earthquake37.5 %
Iron Head25.0 %
Curse16.7 %
Thunder Fang16.7 %
Body Press12.5 %
Magnet Rise8.3 %
Rock Slide8.3 %
Smack Down8.3 %
Fissure4.2 %
Ice Fang4.2 %
Items
Abilities
Sturdy75.0 %
Sheer Force25.0 %
Natures
Brave41.7 %
Sassy20.8 %
Adamant16.7 %
Gentle8.3 %
Careful4.2 %
Impish4.2 %
The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).
Most common full sets
| Item | Ability | Moves | Times | % | Adj. WR % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steelixite | Sturdy | Heavy Slam / High Horsepower / Protect / Wide Guard | 8 | 33.3 % | 46.4 % |
| Steelixite | Sheer Force | Earthquake / Iron Head / Thunder Fang / Wide Guard | 4 | 16.7 % | 38.9 % |
| Steelixite | Sturdy | Curse / Heavy Slam / High Horsepower / Protect | 4 | 16.7 % | 54.0 % |
| Steelixite | Sheer Force | Earthquake / Iron Head / Magnet Rise / Smack Down | 2 | 8.3 % | 38.5 % |
| Steelixite | Sturdy | Body Press / Fissure / Heavy Slam / Protect | 1 | 4.2 % | 45.5 % |
| Steelixite | Sturdy | Body Press / Earthquake / Heavy Slam / Protect | 1 | 4.2 % | 39.3 % |
| Steelixite | Sturdy | Body Press / High Horsepower / Psychic Fangs / Rock Slide | 1 | 4.2 % | 48.1 % |
| Steelixite | Sturdy | Earthquake / Heavy Slam / High Horsepower / Wide Guard | 1 | 4.2 % | 46.4 % |
| Steelixite | Sturdy | Earthquake / Ice Fang / Stone Edge / Wide Guard | 1 | 4.2 % | 42.9 % |
| Steelixite | Sturdy | Heavy Slam / High Horsepower / Protect / Rock Slide | 1 | 4.2 % | 45.8 % |
Teammates
Who does Steelix (Mega) team up with?
Adj. WR %4456 %
An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.
Common cores with this Pokémon
Pairs
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 0.1 % | 44.8 % | 0 | |
| 7 | 0.1 % | 46.9 % | 1 | |
| 6 | 0.1 % | 53.1 % | 1 | |
| 6 | 0.1 % | 53.3 % | 0 | |
| 5 | 0.0 % | 46.7 % | 1 | |
| 4 | 0.0 % | 43.2 % | 0 | |
| 4 | 0.0 % | 37.1 % | 0 | |
| 4 | 0.0 % | 51.0 % | 0 |
Trios
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 0.0 % | 52.8 % | 0 | |
| 4 | 0.0 % | 53.2 % | 0 | |
| 4 | 0.0 % | 53.2 % | 0 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 52.4 % | 0 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 53.3 % | 1 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 36.7 % | 0 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 51.3 % | 0 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 51.3 % | 0 |
Get it in your inbox every Monday
The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.