180tournaments11,874teams68,949games323PokémonM-C12/09/26 – 11/10/26All teams
Change Pokémon

Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex

What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.

Steelix (Mega)

Steelix (Mega)

Full Steelix (Mega) page

SteelGround

Base stats

HP75
Attack85
Defense200
Sp. Atk55
Sp. Def65
Speed30
Usage0.2 %
Teams24
Adjusted WR39.3 %-10.7 pp
Games125

Teams that run it

TeamTournamentDatePlacingPlayer
Heat RotomIndeedee ♀RillaboomSteelix (Mega)SylveonTyranitar (Mega)Mudkip's Marsh Pit #62026-10-044Drazirahcc
HippowdonHisuian GoodraKleavorManectric (Mega)Steelix (Mega)Wash RotomVgc Córdoba | -1%2026-10-0711Feitann_5
HippowdonInteleonJolteonReuniclusSceptile (Mega)Steelix (Mega)Vgc Córdoba | -1%2026-10-0712Juancetoxxx01
HattereneIndeedee ♀RillaboomSlowbro (Mega)Steelix (Mega)TorkoalThavorian Trials 102026-10-1024LetZem
Gardevoir (Mega)Indeedee ♀SneaslerSteelix (Mega)TyranitarWhimsicottCHAMPIONS REG. M-C |👑CROWN FIGHT Bo3 TOUR #86👑2026-09-1825AustinMcballs
ClawitzerMachampMr. MimeSableyeSinistchaSteelix (Mega)biffpipp’s Battle Frontier - CHAMPS M-C TOUR #22026-10-0440DoubleAA
MiloticRillaboomSinistchaSneaslerSteelix (Mega)Tyranitar (Mega)Trinity Championship 15 (Double Format)2026-10-0442KeithRamyun
DragapultIndeedee ♀SinistchaSneaslerSteelix (Mega)Tyranitar (Mega)2027 Brisbane Pokémon VGC Regional Championships2026-09-2688Jake Murray
Aggron (Mega)ArchaludonExcadrillGholdengoKlefkiSteelix (Mega)Amyverse VGC Champions Arena #11 ❤️ Cash Prize!2026-09-2198AdvaiLuffy
IncineroarMiloticSinistchaSneaslerSteelix (Mega)Tyranitar (Mega)2027 Baltimore Pokémon VGC Regional Championships2026-09-18208Colton Corash

Showing 10 of 24 teams.

Moves

Heavy Slam66.7 %
High Horsepower62.5 %
Protect62.5 %
Wide Guard58.3 %
Earthquake37.5 %
Iron Head25.0 %
Curse16.7 %
Thunder Fang16.7 %
Body Press12.5 %
Magnet Rise8.3 %
Rock Slide8.3 %
Smack Down8.3 %
Fissure4.2 %
Ice Fang4.2 %

Items

Steelixite100.0 %

Abilities

Sturdy75.0 %
Sheer Force25.0 %

Natures

Brave41.7 %
Sassy20.8 %
Adamant16.7 %
Gentle8.3 %
Careful4.2 %
Impish4.2 %

The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).

Most common full sets

ItemAbilityMovesTimes%Adj. WR %
SteelixiteSturdyHeavy Slam / High Horsepower / Protect / Wide Guard833.3 %46.4 %
SteelixiteSheer ForceEarthquake / Iron Head / Thunder Fang / Wide Guard416.7 %38.9 %
SteelixiteSturdyCurse / Heavy Slam / High Horsepower / Protect416.7 %54.0 %
SteelixiteSheer ForceEarthquake / Iron Head / Magnet Rise / Smack Down28.3 %38.5 %
SteelixiteSturdyBody Press / Fissure / Heavy Slam / Protect14.2 %45.5 %
SteelixiteSturdyBody Press / Earthquake / Heavy Slam / Protect14.2 %39.3 %
SteelixiteSturdyBody Press / High Horsepower / Psychic Fangs / Rock Slide14.2 %48.1 %
SteelixiteSturdyEarthquake / Heavy Slam / High Horsepower / Wide Guard14.2 %46.4 %
SteelixiteSturdyEarthquake / Ice Fang / Stone Edge / Wide Guard14.2 %42.9 %
SteelixiteSturdyHeavy Slam / High Horsepower / Protect / Rock Slide14.2 %45.8 %

Teammates

Who does Steelix (Mega) team up with?

Adj. WR %4456 %

0 %10 %20 %30 %Sinistcha · % with it 37.5 % · Adj. WR % 44.8 %37.5Indeedee ♀ · % with it 29.2 % · Adj. WR % 46.9 %29.2Sneasler · % with it 25.0 % · Adj. WR % 53.3 %25.0Tyranitar (Mega) · % with it 25.0 % · Adj. WR % 53.1 %25.0Rillaboom · % with it 20.8 % · Adj. WR % 46.7 %20.8Tyranitar · % with it 16.7 % · Adj. WR % 43.2 %16.7Sableye · % with it 16.7 % · Adj. WR % 37.1 %16.7Farigiraf · % with it 16.7 % · Adj. WR % 37.5 %16.7Incineroar · % with it 16.7 % · Adj. WR % 51.0 %16.7Mr. Mime · % with it 12.5 % · Adj. WR % 34.5 %12.5Low Key Toxtricity · % with it 12.5 % · Adj. WR % 40.6 %12.5Milotic · % with it 12.5 % · Adj. WR % 51.3 %12.5Stunfisk · % with it 12.5 % · Adj. WR % 40.6 %12.5Hippowdon · % with it 12.5 % · Adj. WR % 45.5 %12.5Machamp · % with it 12.5 % · Adj. WR % 36.7 %12.5

An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.

Common cores with this Pokémon

Pairs

CoreTeamsUsage %Adj. WR %Top 8
SinistchaSteelix (Mega)90.1 %44.8 %0
Indeedee ♀Steelix (Mega)70.1 %46.9 %1
Steelix (Mega)Tyranitar (Mega)60.1 %53.1 %1
SneaslerSteelix (Mega)60.1 %53.3 %0
RillaboomSteelix (Mega)50.0 %46.7 %1
Steelix (Mega)Tyranitar40.0 %43.2 %0
SableyeSteelix (Mega)40.0 %37.1 %0
IncineroarSteelix (Mega)40.0 %51.0 %0

Trios

CoreTeamsUsage %Adj. WR %Top 8
SinistchaSneaslerSteelix (Mega)50.0 %52.8 %0
SinistchaSteelix (Mega)Tyranitar (Mega)40.0 %53.2 %0
SneaslerSteelix (Mega)Tyranitar (Mega)40.0 %53.2 %0
IncineroarSinistchaSteelix (Mega)30.0 %52.4 %0
Indeedee ♀Steelix (Mega)Tyranitar (Mega)30.0 %53.3 %1
SableyeSinistchaSteelix (Mega)30.0 %36.7 %0
MiloticSneaslerSteelix (Mega)30.0 %51.3 %0
MiloticSinistchaSteelix (Mega)30.0 %51.3 %0
Related guideHow to build a VGC teamFrom a two-Pokémon core to the sixth slot, with data.

Get it in your inbox every Monday

The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.