177tournaments11,839teams68,224games323PokémonM-C12/09/26 – 10/10/26All teams
Change Pokémon

Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex

What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.

Talonflame

Talonflame

Full Talonflame page

FireFlying

Base stats

HP78
Attack81
Defense71
Sp. Atk74
Sp. Def69
Speed126
Usage1.4 %
Teams169
Adjusted WR43.3 %-6.7 pp
Games888

Teams that run it

TeamTournamentDatePlacingPlayer
AegislashGallade (Mega)Indeedee ♀Meganium (Mega)PolitoedTalonflameMudkip's Marsh Pit #62026-10-043MysticaMagic
BasculegionCharizard (Mega Y)Froslass (Mega)IndeedeeSneaslerTalonflameChateau Knockout II2026-10-043Lavender
BasculegionChimecho (Mega)MamoswineScraftySylveonTalonflameLondon Corviknights VGC Weekly Tour 15!2026-10-013CAWCAW
ClefableFarigirafGarchompGyarados (Mega)Lucario (Mega Z)TalonflameChaos League Sunday Slam #1152026-09-273THATSAplusONE
FarigirafGarchomp (Mega)Golisopod (Mega)PrimarinaTalonflameTyranitarWeekend Qualifier|Prize Shiny Golisopod/Lucario2026-09-204ChrisYoshi
AegislashFroslass (Mega)HattereneHydreigonStaraptor (Mega)Talonflame⛩️Chadweezy95 VGC Champions Tournament Ep 28!⛩️2026-10-065LJeezy
AegislashAlolan NinetalesFarigirafHydreigonStaraptor (Mega)Talonflame⛩️Chadweezy95 VGC Champions Tournament Ep 27!⛩️2026-10-065LJeezy
BasculegionEternal Flower Floette (Mega)IndeedeePelipperSneaslerTalonflameChateau Knockout II2026-10-045SunrakuVGC
Froslass (Mega)KingambitPaldean Tauros Aqua BreedRillaboomSneaslerTalonflameWomen's League VGC #162026-10-035Zukaska
DelphoxGarchompLucario (Mega Z)PrimarinaTalonflameTsareena4º Torneio Remoto Pokémon Champions - Liga CWB2026-10-035PedrinNinja777

Showing 10 of 169 teams.

Moves

Tailwind97.6 %
Flare Blitz67.5 %
Protect67.5 %
Brave Bird57.4 %
Dual Wingbeat20.7 %
Will-O-Wisp17.2 %
Quick Guard16.0 %
Taunt11.2 %
Acrobatics8.9 %
Overheat7.7 %
Air Slash4.1 %
Feint4.1 %
Roost3.0 %
Feather Dance2.4 %

Items

Sharp Beak37.9 %
Focus Sash23.7 %
Life Orb9.5 %
Charcoal5.3 %
Expert Belt4.7 %
Muscle Band3.5 %
(ninguno)3.0 %
No Item3.0 %
Leftovers1.8 %
Rocky Helmet1.2 %

Abilities

Gale Wings96.5 %
Flame Body3.5 %

Natures

Jolly69.2 %
Adamant16.0 %
Timid8.3 %
Modest2.4 %
Hasty1.2 %
Lonely0.6 %

The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).

Most common full sets

ItemAbilityMovesTimes%Adj. WR %
Sharp BeakGale WingsBrave Bird / Flare Blitz / Protect / Tailwind1810.7 %48.8 %
Life OrbGale WingsBrave Bird / Flare Blitz / Protect / Tailwind105.9 %55.8 %
Focus SashGale WingsBrave Bird / Flare Blitz / Protect / Tailwind84.7 %42.6 %
Sharp BeakGale WingsDual Wingbeat / Flare Blitz / Protect / Tailwind84.7 %40.6 %
Focus SashGale WingsBrave Bird / Protect / Tailwind / Taunt63.5 %31.1 %
Muscle BandGale WingsBrave Bird / Flare Blitz / Roost / Tailwind53.0 %36.7 %
Expert BeltGale WingsBrave Bird / Flare Blitz / Protect / Tailwind53.0 %48.1 %
Sharp BeakGale WingsBrave Bird / Flare Blitz / Tailwind / Will-O-Wisp53.0 %38.6 %
Sharp BeakGale WingsBrave Bird / Flare Blitz / Quick Guard / Tailwind42.4 %41.4 %
Sharp BeakGale WingsDual Wingbeat / Flare Blitz / Tailwind / Will-O-Wisp42.4 %44.1 %
Focus SashGale WingsDual Wingbeat / Flare Blitz / Protect / Tailwind31.8 %44.4 %
Focus SashGale WingsAir Slash / Flamethrower / Protect / Tailwind31.8 %42.3 %

Teammates

Who does Talonflame team up with?

Adj. WR %4456 %

0 %10 %20 %30 %Rillaboom · % with it 36.7 % · Adj. WR % 41.0 %36.7Sneasler · % with it 22.5 % · Adj. WR % 46.3 %22.5Raichu (Mega Y) · % with it 20.1 % · Adj. WR % 42.8 %20.1Kingambit · % with it 20.1 % · Adj. WR % 41.8 %20.1Gholdengo · % with it 19.5 % · Adj. WR % 40.1 %19.5Garchomp · % with it 18.3 % · Adj. WR % 48.1 %18.3Froslass (Mega) · % with it 14.8 % · Adj. WR % 46.8 %14.8Farigiraf · % with it 13.6 % · Adj. WR % 36.6 %13.6Basculegion · % with it 13.0 % · Adj. WR % 47.9 %13.0Garchomp (Mega Z) · % with it 13.0 % · Adj. WR % 40.5 %13.0Indeedee ♀ · % with it 12.4 % · Adj. WR % 50.7 %12.4Glimmora (Mega) · % with it 11.2 % · Adj. WR % 50.4 %11.2Incineroar · % with it 10.7 % · Adj. WR % 41.8 %10.7Sylveon · % with it 10.7 % · Adj. WR % 38.5 %10.7Hydreigon · % with it 10.1 % · Adj. WR % 36.4 %10.1

An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.

Common cores with this Pokémon

Pairs

CoreTeamsUsage %Adj. WR %Top 8
RillaboomTalonflame620.5 %41.0 %4
SneaslerTalonflame380.3 %46.3 %5
Raichu (Mega Y)Talonflame340.3 %42.8 %4
KingambitTalonflame340.3 %41.8 %2
GholdengoTalonflame330.3 %40.1 %4
GarchompTalonflame310.3 %48.1 %5
Froslass (Mega)Talonflame250.2 %46.8 %4
FarigirafTalonflame230.2 %36.6 %4

Trios

CoreTeamsUsage %Adj. WR %Top 8
GholdengoRillaboomTalonflame190.2 %40.2 %2
RillaboomSneaslerTalonflame190.2 %44.3 %3
KingambitRillaboomTalonflame180.2 %45.5 %1
Raichu (Mega Y)RillaboomTalonflame170.1 %42.1 %2
RillaboomSylveonTalonflame140.1 %33.3 %0
Garchomp (Mega Z)RillaboomTalonflame140.1 %41.7 %0
HydreigonStaraptor (Mega)Talonflame120.1 %34.1 %4
Glimmora (Mega)RillaboomTalonflame110.1 %50.0 %0
Related guideHow to build a VGC teamFrom a two-Pokémon core to the sixth slot, with data.

Get it in your inbox every Monday

The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.