180tournaments11,874teams68,949games323PokémonM-C12/09/26 – 11/10/26All teams
Change Pokémon

Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex

What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.

Vanilluxe

Vanilluxe

Full Vanilluxe page

Ice

Base stats

HP71
Attack95
Defense85
Sp. Atk110
Sp. Def95
Speed79
Usage0.3 %
Teams37
Adjusted WR49.2 %-0.8 pp
Games218

Teams that run it

TeamTournamentDatePlacingPlayer
Aggron (Mega)ArcanineGoodraPalafinSnorlaxVanilluxeVgc Córdoba | -1%2026-10-073Fede_Guitin
BasculegionIncineroarRaichu (Mega Y)RillaboomVanilluxeVolcaronaMeeklosh's Fight Night Friday | REG M-C2026-10-023RobstarZ
ArmarougeCamerupt (Mega)GalladeIndeedee ♀KingambitVanilluxeTalon's FIGHT CLUB #104 POKEMON CHAMPIONS REG M-C2026-10-014CrimsonSky
Ampharos (Mega)FarigirafFroslass (Mega)PincurchinSylveonVanilluxeOff Meta Fight Club #5 ($20 USD prize pool)2026-10-014PotatoLinguini
CeruledgeGlimmora (Mega)Kommo-oRaichu (Mega Y)RillaboomVanilluxeMetal's Meteor Mash-Up #3 - TOP 4 IN DISCORD HOF2026-10-099daevid_02
DragoniteKleavorMetagross (Mega)NinetalesVanilluxeWhimsicottChadweezy95 VGC Champions Tournament Ep 18!⛩️2026-09-2310JSren
Ampharos (Mega)FarigirafFroslass (Mega)MeowscaradaPincurchinVanilluxeOff Meta Fight Club #6 ($20 USD prize pool)2026-10-0813PotatoLinguini
Glimmora (Mega)Heat RotomKingambitMorpekoStaraptor (Mega)VanilluxeCopa Oak Stadium #11 - Reg MC - R$ 502026-09-2313Pingualdo
Baxcalibur (Mega)MalamarMeganium (Mega)PawmotSableyeVanilluxe🏰FORT TOURNAMENTS OFF META OCTOBER🏰2026-10-0314dulceyy
Blastoise (Mega)HattereneIndeedee ♀KingambitSinistchaVanilluxeDragonspiral Tower Saturday Rumble #22026-09-1917owlly

Showing 10 of 37 teams.

Moves

Blizzard94.6 %
Freeze-Dry86.5 %
Protect48.6 %
Icy Wind40.5 %
Aurora Veil35.1 %
Ice Shard27.0 %
Sheer Cold27.0 %
Taunt10.8 %
Flash Cannon8.1 %
Ally Switch5.4 %
Ice Beam5.4 %
Ice Spinner5.4 %
Frost Breath2.7 %
Weather Ball2.7 %

Items

Never-Melt Ice43.2 %
Choice Scarf40.5 %
Focus Sash5.4 %
Light Clay5.4 %
Icy Rock2.7 %
Leftovers2.7 %

Abilities

Snow Warning97.3 %
Ice Body2.7 %

Natures

Timid51.4 %
Quiet32.4 %
Bold5.4 %
Modest5.4 %
Sassy2.7 %
Serious2.7 %

The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).

Most common full sets

ItemAbilityMovesTimes%Adj. WR %
Never-Melt IceSnow WarningBlizzard / Freeze-Dry / Ice Shard / Protect924.3 %42.0 %
Choice ScarfSnow WarningBlizzard / Freeze-Dry / Icy Wind / Sheer Cold821.6 %54.7 %
Choice ScarfSnow WarningBlizzard / Freeze-Dry / Ice Beam / Icy Wind25.4 %48.6 %
Focus SashSnow WarningAlly Switch / Aurora Veil / Blizzard / Ice Spinner25.4 %54.5 %
Never-Melt IceSnow WarningBlizzard / Flash Cannon / Freeze-Dry / Protect25.4 %48.0 %
Never-Melt IceSnow WarningAurora Veil / Blizzard / Freeze-Dry / Protect25.4 %48.4 %
Choice ScarfSnow WarningAurora Veil / Blizzard / Freeze-Dry / Icy Wind25.4 %50.0 %
Never-Melt IceSnow WarningBlizzard / Freeze-Dry / Protect / Taunt25.4 %52.9 %
Light ClaySnow WarningAurora Veil / Blizzard / Freeze-Dry / Taunt25.4 %48.0 %
Choice ScarfSnow WarningAurora Veil / Blizzard / Freeze-Dry / Sheer Cold12.7 %53.6 %
Choice ScarfSnow WarningAurora Veil / Blizzard / Icy Wind / Sheer Cold12.7 %52.0 %
Choice ScarfSnow WarningBlizzard / Freeze-Dry / Icy Wind / Weather Ball12.7 %50.0 %

Teammates

Who does Vanilluxe team up with?

Adj. WR %4456 %

0 %10 %20 %30 %Indeedee ♀ · % with it 35.1 % · Adj. WR % 46.8 %35.1Rillaboom · % with it 32.4 % · Adj. WR % 49.5 %32.4Camerupt (Mega) · % with it 29.7 % · Adj. WR % 43.9 %29.7Kingambit · % with it 29.7 % · Adj. WR % 50.5 %29.7Raichu (Mega Y) · % with it 27.0 % · Adj. WR % 51.8 %27.0Armarouge · % with it 24.3 % · Adj. WR % 50.7 %24.3Farigiraf · % with it 24.3 % · Adj. WR % 43.8 %24.3Incineroar · % with it 18.9 % · Adj. WR % 53.4 %18.9Hatterene · % with it 13.5 % · Adj. WR % 39.5 %13.5Volcarona · % with it 10.8 % · Adj. WR % 57.1 %10.8Basculegion · % with it 10.8 % · Adj. WR % 53.3 %10.8Baxcalibur (Mega) · % with it 10.8 % · Adj. WR % 44.4 %10.8Pincurchin · % with it 8.1 % · Adj. WR % 53.7 %8.1Wash Rotom · % with it 8.1 % · Adj. WR % 44.8 %8.1Sirfetch'd · % with it 8.1 % · Adj. WR % 46.2 %8.1

An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.

Common cores with this Pokémon

Pairs

CoreTeamsUsage %Adj. WR %Top 8
Indeedee ♀Vanilluxe130.1 %46.8 %1
RillaboomVanilluxe120.1 %49.5 %1
Camerupt (Mega)Vanilluxe110.1 %43.9 %1
KingambitVanilluxe110.1 %50.5 %1
Raichu (Mega Y)Vanilluxe100.1 %51.8 %1
ArmarougeVanilluxe90.1 %50.7 %1
FarigirafVanilluxe90.1 %43.8 %1
IncineroarVanilluxe70.1 %53.4 %1

Trios

CoreTeamsUsage %Adj. WR %Top 8
ArmarougeIndeedee ♀Vanilluxe90.1 %50.7 %1
Camerupt (Mega)Indeedee ♀Vanilluxe90.1 %43.9 %1
Raichu (Mega Y)RillaboomVanilluxe80.1 %52.2 %1
Indeedee ♀KingambitVanilluxe70.1 %50.0 %1
Camerupt (Mega)KingambitVanilluxe60.1 %46.4 %1
ArmarougeCamerupt (Mega)Vanilluxe60.1 %48.1 %1
HattereneIndeedee ♀Vanilluxe50.0 %39.5 %0
Camerupt (Mega)FarigirafVanilluxe50.0 %42.0 %0
Related guideHow to build a VGC teamFrom a two-Pokémon core to the sixth slot, with data.

Get it in your inbox every Monday

The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.