Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex
What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.
Usage4.5 %
Teams537
Adjusted WR54.0 %+4.0 pp
Games3375
Teams that run it
| Team | Tournament | Date | Placing | Player | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunday Sabong #4 | 2026-10-11 | 1 | Ejen Red | ||
| 𝗡𝗲𝗺𝗲 𝗪𝗲𝗲𝗸𝗹𝘆 𝗠-𝐂 𝗧𝗼𝘂𝗿 🏆 #𝟕𝟑 | 2026-10-10 | 1 | jvvieree | ||
| Pokemon Dominicana - Champions League #15 | 2026-10-10 | 1 | Lorenzo_baldera | ||
| ⛩️Chadweezy95 VGC Champions Tournament Ep 31!⛩️ | 2026-10-10 | 1 | PokeReplay | ||
| 2027 Louisville Pokémon VGC Regional Championships | 2026-10-09 | 1 | Paul Chua | ||
| 🍋Sitrus-Series🍋|Champions-MC|#79 | 2026-10-07 | 1 | mir_merchant | ||
| Hatterene Series Weekly #6 2027 - 6PM UTC - M-C | 2026-10-07 | 1 | Punihina | ||
| ⛩️Chadweezy95 VGC Champions Tournament Ep 28!⛩️ | 2026-10-06 | 1 | Robin_VGC | ||
| Trinity Championship 15 (Double Format) | 2026-10-04 | 1 | RiccardoDA7 | ||
| 4º Torneio Remoto Pokémon Champions - Liga CWB | 2026-10-03 | 1 | PedroSlz |
Showing 10 of 537 teams.
Moves
Sludge Bomb98.1 %
Protect92.9 %
Sleep Powder80.8 %
Leaf Storm74.3 %
Earth Power36.9 %
Energy Ball5.8 %
Giga Drain5.0 %
Solar Beam2.8 %
Weather Ball1.1 %
Acid Spray0.4 %
Sludge Wave0.4 %
Curse0.2 %
Growth0.2 %
Hearth power0.2 %
Items
Abilities
Chlorophyll99.8 %
Overgrow0.2 %
Natures
Modest91.6 %
Timid7.8 %
Calm0.4 %
Quiet0.2 %
The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).
Most common full sets
| Item | Ability | Moves | Times | % | Adj. WR % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Focus Sash | Chlorophyll | Leaf Storm / Protect / Sleep Powder / Sludge Bomb | 276 | 51.4 % | 55.4 % |
| Life Orb | Chlorophyll | Earth Power / Leaf Storm / Protect / Sludge Bomb | 60 | 11.2 % | 59.4 % |
| Focus Sash | Chlorophyll | Earth Power / Protect / Sleep Powder / Sludge Bomb | 57 | 10.6 % | 52.2 % |
| Focus Sash | Chlorophyll | Earth Power / Leaf Storm / Sleep Powder / Sludge Bomb | 21 | 3.9 % | 43.5 % |
| Wide Lens | Chlorophyll | Leaf Storm / Protect / Sleep Powder / Sludge Bomb | 13 | 2.4 % | 57.7 % |
| Focus Sash | Chlorophyll | Earth Power / Giga Drain / Protect / Sludge Bomb | 9 | 1.7 % | 52.2 % |
| Focus Sash | Chlorophyll | Energy Ball / Protect / Sleep Powder / Sludge Bomb | 8 | 1.5 % | 57.1 % |
| Life Orb | Chlorophyll | Leaf Storm / Protect / Sleep Powder / Sludge Bomb | 7 | 1.3 % | 52.0 % |
| Life Orb | Chlorophyll | Energy Ball / Protect / Sleep Powder / Sludge Bomb | 7 | 1.3 % | 64.7 % |
| Focus Sash | Chlorophyll | Earth Power / Leaf Storm / Protect / Sludge Bomb | 6 | 1.1 % | 44.2 % |
| Life Orb | Chlorophyll | Earth Power / Energy Ball / Protect / Sludge Bomb | 5 | 0.9 % | 49.0 % |
| Life Orb | Chlorophyll | Earth Power / Protect / Sludge Bomb / Solar Beam | 5 | 0.9 % | 55.6 % |
Teammates
Who does Venusaur team up with?
Adj. WR %4456 %
An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.
Common cores with this Pokémon
Pairs
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 501 | 4.2 % | 53.9 % | 73 | |
| 327 | 2.8 % | 53.4 % | 45 | |
| 309 | 2.6 % | 53.0 % | 40 | |
| 277 | 2.3 % | 53.4 % | 36 | |
| 195 | 1.6 % | 54.3 % | 26 | |
| 108 | 0.9 % | 57.9 % | 18 | |
| 98 | 0.8 % | 57.2 % | 18 | |
| 82 | 0.7 % | 59.7 % | 17 |
Trios
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 326 | 2.7 % | 53.5 % | 45 | |
| 308 | 2.6 % | 53.0 % | 40 | |
| 305 | 2.6 % | 53.1 % | 40 | |
| 276 | 2.3 % | 53.4 % | 36 | |
| 274 | 2.3 % | 53.5 % | 36 | |
| 268 | 2.3 % | 53.3 % | 35 | |
| 193 | 1.6 % | 54.0 % | 26 | |
| 186 | 1.6 % | 53.9 % | 25 |
Get it in your inbox every Monday
The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.
