205tournaments13,044teams74,340games327PokémonM-C12/09/26 – 14/10/26All teams

Pokémon Champions VGC meta trends

Usage of every Pokémon in recent tournaments compared with the previous ones, to spot what's entering the format before it's obvious.

Pokémon (max. 8)
RillaboomSneaslerIncineroarGholdengoRaichu (Mega Y)

Usage over time

0 %20 %40 %60 %09-0709-1409-2109-2810-0510-12Rillaboom · 2026-09-07 · Usage % 52.6 % · 19 teamsRillaboom · 2026-09-14 · Usage % 57.9 % · 2451 teamsRillaboom · 2026-09-21 · Usage % 52.8 % · 3664 teamsRillaboom · 2026-09-28 · Usage % 53.8 % · 2983 teamsRillaboom · 2026-10-05 · Usage % 47.7 % · 3285 teamsRillaboom · 2026-10-12 · Usage % 39.4 % · 642 teamsSneasler · 2026-09-07 · Usage % 73.7 % · 19 teamsSneasler · 2026-09-14 · Usage % 43.2 % · 2451 teamsSneasler · 2026-09-21 · Usage % 37.6 % · 3664 teamsSneasler · 2026-09-28 · Usage % 35.2 % · 2983 teamsSneasler · 2026-10-05 · Usage % 35.1 % · 3285 teamsSneasler · 2026-10-12 · Usage % 36.4 % · 642 teamsIncineroar · 2026-09-07 · Usage % 36.8 % · 19 teamsIncineroar · 2026-09-14 · Usage % 31.9 % · 2451 teamsIncineroar · 2026-09-21 · Usage % 28.9 % · 3664 teamsIncineroar · 2026-09-28 · Usage % 38.0 % · 2983 teamsIncineroar · 2026-10-05 · Usage % 39.3 % · 3285 teamsIncineroar · 2026-10-12 · Usage % 41.0 % · 642 teamsGholdengo · 2026-09-07 · Usage % 10.5 % · 19 teamsGholdengo · 2026-09-14 · Usage % 30.2 % · 2451 teamsGholdengo · 2026-09-21 · Usage % 26.3 % · 3664 teamsGholdengo · 2026-09-28 · Usage % 30.1 % · 2983 teamsGholdengo · 2026-10-05 · Usage % 21.6 % · 3285 teamsGholdengo · 2026-10-12 · Usage % 18.4 % · 642 teamsRaichu (Mega Y) · 2026-09-07 · Usage % 0.0 % · 19 teamsRaichu (Mega Y) · 2026-09-14 · Usage % 19.7 % · 2451 teamsRaichu (Mega Y) · 2026-09-21 · Usage % 24.2 % · 3664 teamsRaichu (Mega Y) · 2026-09-28 · Usage % 28.8 % · 2983 teamsRaichu (Mega Y) · 2026-10-05 · Usage % 26.6 % · 3285 teamsRaichu (Mega Y) · 2026-10-12 · Usage % 19.9 % · 642 teamsUsage %

Each line is the percentage of teams that ran that Pokémon each week. Over the filtered period: Rillaboom drops from 52.6% to 39.4%; Sneasler drops from 73.7% to 36.4%; Incineroar rises from 36.8% to 41.0%; Gholdengo rises from 10.5% to 18.4%; Raichu (Mega Y) rises from 0.0% to 19.9%.

In the last 14 days

Rising the mostGarchomp (Mega Z)+15.2 pp
Falling the mostSalamence (Mega)-14.9 pp
Best adjusted win rateSharpedo (Mega)64.7 %
Worst adjusted win rateMachamp28.0 %

Who is rising and who is falling

The twelve that move the most either way, measured in percentage points of team share.

The last 14 days are compared with the 14 before, measured in percentage points: how much its share of teams changed, not its relative growth. The biggest riser is Garchomp (Mega Z) (9.3% → 24.6%) and the biggest faller Salamence (Mega) (27.5% → 12.6%). A sustained rise usually means someone won a big tournament with it and everyone else is copying.

Rising

PokémonRecent usage %Previous usage %Change
Garchomp (Mega Z)24.69.3+15.2 pp
Volcarona16.38.3+7.9 pp
Incineroar38.831.0+7.8 pp
Venusaur7.63.0+4.6 pp
Charizard (Mega Y)14.510.5+4.0 pp
Garchomp10.56.7+3.8 pp
Delphox (Mega)7.24.0+3.2 pp
Raichu (Mega Y)26.423.3+3.1 pp
Primarina6.53.4+3.1 pp
Pelipper14.011.0+3.1 pp
Sinistcha7.24.7+2.5 pp
Archaludon16.614.2+2.4 pp

Falling

PokémonRecent usage %Previous usage %Change
Salamence (Mega)12.627.5-14.9 pp
Hisuian Arcanine11.119.1-8.0 pp
Milotic7.915.1-7.1 pp
Rillaboom48.555.4-6.9 pp
Sneasler35.039.7-4.7 pp
Indeedee ♀13.017.5-4.4 pp
Gholdengo24.428.1-3.8 pp
Golisopod (Mega)9.613.1-3.5 pp
Staraptor (Mega)8.712.0-3.3 pp
Gardevoir (Mega)5.37.5-2.2 pp
Armarouge3.65.6-2.1 pp
Basculegion12.114.0-2.0 pp
Related guideHow to read the VGC meta: usage, win rate and Top 8The numbers that tell you what is played and what wins.

Get it in your inbox every Monday

The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.