180tournaments11,874teams68,949games323PokémonM-C12/09/26 – 11/10/26All teams
Change Pokémon

Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex

What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.

Ampharos (Mega)

Ampharos (Mega)

Full Ampharos (Mega) page

Electric

Base stats

HP90
Attack75
Defense85
Sp. Atk115
Sp. Def90
Speed55
Usage0.1 %
Teams15
Adjusted WR43.6 %-6.4 pp
Games90

Teams that run it

TeamTournamentDatePlacingPlayer
Ampharos (Mega)FarigirafFroslass (Mega)PincurchinSylveonVanilluxeOff Meta Fight Club #5 ($20 USD prize pool)2026-10-014PotatoLinguini
Ampharos (Mega)Froslass (Mega)IncineroarKingambitPaldean Tauros Aqua BreedSpiritombOff Meta Fight Club #4 ($40 USD prize pool)2026-09-2411SpeedyntJ
Ampharos (Mega)FarigirafFroslass (Mega)MeowscaradaPincurchinVanilluxeOff Meta Fight Club #6 ($20 USD prize pool)2026-10-0813PotatoLinguini
Ampharos (Mega)CofagrigusGrapploctScizorSylveonWatchogOff Meta Fight Club #6 ($20 USD prize pool)2026-10-0815SammyC
Ampharos (Mega)AzumarillChandelure (Mega)Hisuian DecidueyeNoivernOranguruVgc Córdoba | -1%2026-10-0715manubocha
Alolan NinetalesAmpharos (Mega)ArmarougeFarigirafFroslass (Mega)GarchompDMV Open #22026-10-1017Michala Dennis
Ampharos (Mega)BasculegionBlaziken (Mega)FarigirafKingambitRillaboomTenki's Cart Weekly #120 - Reg M-C2026-10-0161EdeaLee
Aggron (Mega)Ampharos (Mega)DiggersbyHisuian DecidueyeMusharnaOranguruOff Meta Fight Club #4 ($40 USD prize pool)2026-09-2470henryguapo
Ampharos (Mega)Eternal Flower Floette (Mega)IncineroarPaldean Tauros Aqua BreedRillaboomSpiritombOff Meta MAJOR ($140 USD Prize Pool)2026-09-2698SpeedyntJ
Ampharos (Mega)ArmarougeBasculegionGolisopod (Mega)Indeedee ♀Pelipper2027 Baltimore Pokémon VGC Regional Championships2026-09-18259Michala Dennis

Showing 10 of 15 teams.

Moves

Dragon Pulse100.0 %
Protect100.0 %
Thunderbolt73.3 %
Parabolic Charge40.0 %
Cotton Guard20.0 %
Dazzling Gleam13.3 %
Power Gem13.3 %
Rising Voltage13.3 %
Thunder Wave13.3 %
Charge6.7 %
Focus Blast6.7 %

Items

Ampharosite100.0 %

Abilities

Static100.0 %

Natures

Quiet53.3 %
Modest46.7 %

The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).

Most common full sets

ItemAbilityMovesTimes%Adj. WR %
AmpharositeStaticCotton Guard / Dragon Pulse / Protect / Thunderbolt213.3 %48.6 %
AmpharositeStaticDragon Pulse / Power Gem / Protect / Thunderbolt213.3 %48.5 %
AmpharositeStaticDazzling Gleam / Dragon Pulse / Protect / Thunderbolt213.3 %48.1 %
AmpharositeStaticDragon Pulse / Parabolic Charge / Protect / Thunderbolt213.3 %42.3 %
AmpharositeStaticDragon Pulse / Parabolic Charge / Protect / Rising Voltage213.3 %54.5 %
AmpharositeStaticDragon Pulse / Protect / Thunder Wave / Thunderbolt213.3 %38.2 %
AmpharositeStaticCharge / Dragon Pulse / Parabolic Charge / Protect16.7 %53.6 %
AmpharositeStaticDragon Pulse / Focus Blast / Protect / Thunderbolt16.7 %46.4 %
AmpharositeStaticCotton Guard / Dragon Pulse / Parabolic Charge / Protect16.7 %46.2 %

Teammates

Who does Ampharos (Mega) team up with?

Adj. WR %4456 %

0 %10 %20 %30 %40 %50 %Farigiraf · % with it 53.3 % · Adj. WR % 44.0 %53.3Incineroar · % with it 40.0 % · Adj. WR % 38.6 %40.0Froslass (Mega) · % with it 26.7 % · Adj. WR % 53.7 %26.7Golisopod (Mega) · % with it 20.0 % · Adj. WR % 52.4 %20.0Rillaboom · % with it 20.0 % · Adj. WR % 40.0 %20.0Spiritomb · % with it 13.3 % · Adj. WR % 48.1 %13.3Kingambit · % with it 13.3 % · Adj. WR % 50.0 %13.3Hisuian Decidueye · % with it 13.3 % · Adj. WR % 40.7 %13.3Sylveon · % with it 13.3 % · Adj. WR % 54.5 %13.3Paldean Tauros Aqua Breed · % with it 13.3 % · Adj. WR % 48.1 %13.3Oranguru · % with it 13.3 % · Adj. WR % 40.7 %13.3Garchomp · % with it 13.3 % · Adj. WR % 50.0 %13.3Pelipper · % with it 13.3 % · Adj. WR % 55.6 %13.3Armarouge · % with it 13.3 % · Adj. WR % 50.0 %13.3Vanilluxe · % with it 13.3 % · Adj. WR % 54.5 %13.3

An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.

Common cores with this Pokémon

Pairs

CoreTeamsUsage %Adj. WR %Top 8
Ampharos (Mega)Farigiraf80.1 %44.0 %1
Ampharos (Mega)Incineroar60.1 %38.6 %0
Ampharos (Mega)Froslass (Mega)40.0 %53.7 %1
Ampharos (Mega)Rillaboom30.0 %40.0 %0
Ampharos (Mega)Golisopod (Mega)30.0 %52.4 %0
Ampharos (Mega)Kingambit20.0 %50.0 %0
Ampharos (Mega)Hisuian Decidueye20.0 %40.7 %0
Ampharos (Mega)Spiritomb20.0 %48.1 %0

Trios

CoreTeamsUsage %Adj. WR %Top 8
Ampharos (Mega)FarigirafFroslass (Mega)30.0 %51.4 %1
Ampharos (Mega)FarigirafIncineroar30.0 %38.6 %0
Ampharos (Mega)Paldean Tauros Aqua BreedSpiritomb20.0 %48.1 %0
Ampharos (Mega)IncineroarPaldean Tauros Aqua Breed20.0 %48.1 %0
Ampharos (Mega)Hisuian DecidueyeOranguru20.0 %40.7 %0
Ampharos (Mega)IncineroarRillaboom20.0 %41.4 %0
Ampharos (Mega)FarigirafPincurchin20.0 %54.5 %1
Ampharos (Mega)IncineroarSpiritomb20.0 %48.1 %0
Related guideHow to build a VGC teamFrom a two-Pokémon core to the sixth slot, with data.

Get it in your inbox every Monday

The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.