Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex
What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.

Ampharos (Mega)
Electric
Base stats
HP90
Attack75
Defense85
Sp. Atk115
Sp. Def90
Speed55
Usage0.1 %
Teams15
Adjusted WR43.6 %-6.4 pp
Games90
Teams that run it
| Team | Tournament | Date | Placing | Player | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Off Meta Fight Club #5 ($20 USD prize pool) | 2026-10-01 | 4 | PotatoLinguini | ||
| Off Meta Fight Club #4 ($40 USD prize pool) | 2026-09-24 | 11 | SpeedyntJ | ||
| Off Meta Fight Club #6 ($20 USD prize pool) | 2026-10-08 | 13 | PotatoLinguini | ||
| Off Meta Fight Club #6 ($20 USD prize pool) | 2026-10-08 | 15 | SammyC | ||
| Vgc Córdoba | -1% | 2026-10-07 | 15 | manubocha | ||
| DMV Open #2 | 2026-10-10 | 17 | Michala Dennis | ||
| Tenki's Cart Weekly #120 - Reg M-C | 2026-10-01 | 61 | EdeaLee | ||
| Off Meta Fight Club #4 ($40 USD prize pool) | 2026-09-24 | 70 | henryguapo | ||
| Off Meta MAJOR ($140 USD Prize Pool) | 2026-09-26 | 98 | SpeedyntJ | ||
| 2027 Baltimore Pokémon VGC Regional Championships | 2026-09-18 | 259 | Michala Dennis |
Showing 10 of 15 teams.
Moves
Dragon Pulse100.0 %
Protect100.0 %
Thunderbolt73.3 %
Parabolic Charge40.0 %
Cotton Guard20.0 %
Dazzling Gleam13.3 %
Power Gem13.3 %
Rising Voltage13.3 %
Thunder Wave13.3 %
Charge6.7 %
Focus Blast6.7 %
Items
Abilities
Static100.0 %
Natures
Quiet53.3 %
Modest46.7 %
The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).
Most common full sets
| Item | Ability | Moves | Times | % | Adj. WR % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ampharosite | Static | Cotton Guard / Dragon Pulse / Protect / Thunderbolt | 2 | 13.3 % | 48.6 % |
| Ampharosite | Static | Dragon Pulse / Power Gem / Protect / Thunderbolt | 2 | 13.3 % | 48.5 % |
| Ampharosite | Static | Dazzling Gleam / Dragon Pulse / Protect / Thunderbolt | 2 | 13.3 % | 48.1 % |
| Ampharosite | Static | Dragon Pulse / Parabolic Charge / Protect / Thunderbolt | 2 | 13.3 % | 42.3 % |
| Ampharosite | Static | Dragon Pulse / Parabolic Charge / Protect / Rising Voltage | 2 | 13.3 % | 54.5 % |
| Ampharosite | Static | Dragon Pulse / Protect / Thunder Wave / Thunderbolt | 2 | 13.3 % | 38.2 % |
| Ampharosite | Static | Charge / Dragon Pulse / Parabolic Charge / Protect | 1 | 6.7 % | 53.6 % |
| Ampharosite | Static | Dragon Pulse / Focus Blast / Protect / Thunderbolt | 1 | 6.7 % | 46.4 % |
| Ampharosite | Static | Cotton Guard / Dragon Pulse / Parabolic Charge / Protect | 1 | 6.7 % | 46.2 % |
Teammates
Who does Ampharos (Mega) team up with?
Adj. WR %4456 %
An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.
Common cores with this Pokémon
Pairs
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 0.1 % | 44.0 % | 1 | |
| 6 | 0.1 % | 38.6 % | 0 | |
| 4 | 0.0 % | 53.7 % | 1 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 40.0 % | 0 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 52.4 % | 0 | |
| 2 | 0.0 % | 50.0 % | 0 | |
| 2 | 0.0 % | 40.7 % | 0 | |
| 2 | 0.0 % | 48.1 % | 0 |
Trios
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 0.0 % | 51.4 % | 1 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 38.6 % | 0 | |
| 2 | 0.0 % | 48.1 % | 0 | |
| 2 | 0.0 % | 48.1 % | 0 | |
| 2 | 0.0 % | 40.7 % | 0 | |
| 2 | 0.0 % | 41.4 % | 0 | |
| 2 | 0.0 % | 54.5 % | 1 | |
| 2 | 0.0 % | 48.1 % | 0 |
Get it in your inbox every Monday
The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.