Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex
What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.
Usage0.2 %
Teams18
Adjusted WR45.1 %-4.9 pp
Games102
Teams that run it
| Team | Tournament | Date | Placing | Player | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Off Meta Fight Club #5 ($20 USD prize pool) | 2026-10-01 | 2 | shaikhvgc786 | ||
| Off Meta MAJOR ($140 USD Prize Pool) | 2026-09-26 | 2 | shaikhvgc786 | ||
| ⛩️Chadweezy95 VGC Champions Tournament Ep 14!⛩️ | 2026-09-18 | 9 | Jaozada | ||
| ⛩️Chadweezy95 VGC Champions Tournament Ep 23!⛩️ | 2026-10-03 | 16 | NYCSquirtle | ||
| Chateau Knockout II | 2026-10-04 | 17 | Destroy_R | ||
| ˗ˋˏ❤︎ˎˊ˗ Pomelo Late Night Tour (Final Qualifier) | 2026-10-03 | 19 | NYCSquirtle | ||
| Pado's Dojo Reg M-C Pratice #1 🍥 | 2026-09-23 | 23 | ButterHamster | ||
| Copa Mestre Pokémon #1 | 2026-09-26 | 29 | setimofx | ||
| Off Meta MAJOR ($140 USD Prize Pool) | 2026-09-26 | 64 | FinnzVGC | ||
| 2027 Brisbane Pokémon VGC Regional Championships | 2026-09-26 | 201 | Jonathan Tam |
Showing 10 of 18 teams.
Moves
Heat Wave94.4 %
Shadow Ball66.7 %
Protect55.6 %
Trick Room33.3 %
Calm Mind27.8 %
Minimize27.8 %
Psychic27.8 %
Energy Ball11.1 %
Imprison11.1 %
Overheat11.1 %
Clear Smog5.6 %
Flamethrower5.6 %
Haze5.6 %
Sunny Day5.6 %
Items
Abilities
Flash Fire94.4 %
Infiltrator5.6 %
Natures
Modest61.1 %
Timid16.7 %
Quiet11.1 %
Bold5.6 %
Relaxed5.6 %
The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).
Most common full sets
| Item | Ability | Moves | Times | % | Adj. WR % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bright Powder | Flash Fire | Calm Mind / Heat Wave / Minimize / Psychic | 4 | 22.2 % | 31.6 % |
| Focus Sash | Flash Fire | Heat Wave / Protect / Shadow Ball / Trick Room | 3 | 16.7 % | 56.4 % |
| Bright Powder | Flash Fire | Calm Mind / Clear Smog / Heat Wave / Minimize | 1 | 5.6 % | 43.5 % |
| Charcoal | Flash Fire | Heat Wave / Protect / Shadow Ball / Trick Room | 1 | 5.6 % | 53.6 % |
| Charcoal | Flash Fire | Energy Ball / Heat Wave / Protect / Shadow Ball | 1 | 5.6 % | 42.9 % |
| Choice Scarf | Flash Fire | Energy Ball / Heat Wave / Shadow Ball / Will-O-Wisp | 1 | 5.6 % | 50.0 % |
| Focus Sash | Flash Fire | Flamethrower / Overheat / Protect / Shadow Ball | 1 | 5.6 % | 50.0 % |
| Focus Sash | Flash Fire | Heat Wave / Imprison / Shadow Ball / Trick Room | 1 | 5.6 % | 47.8 % |
| Focus Sash | Flash Fire | Haze / Heat Wave / Protect / Shadow Ball | 1 | 5.6 % | 59.4 % |
| Focus Sash | Flash Fire | Heat Wave / Overheat / Shadow Ball / Taunt | 1 | 5.6 % | 50.0 % |
| Focus Sash | Flash Fire | Heat Wave / Protect / Shadow Ball / Sunny Day | 1 | 5.6 % | 44.0 % |
| Kasib Berry | Flash Fire | Heat Wave / Protect / Psychic / Trick Room | 1 | 5.6 % | 50.0 % |
Teammates
Who does Chandelure team up with?
Adj. WR %4456 %
An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.
Common cores with this Pokémon
Pairs
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 0.1 % | 56.9 % | 2 | |
| 5 | 0.0 % | 29.3 % | 0 | |
| 5 | 0.0 % | 29.3 % | 0 | |
| 5 | 0.0 % | 30.8 % | 0 | |
| 4 | 0.0 % | 31.6 % | 0 | |
| 4 | 0.0 % | 50.0 % | 0 | |
| 4 | 0.0 % | 56.0 % | 1 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 48.5 % | 0 |
Trios
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 0.0 % | 29.3 % | 0 | |
| 4 | 0.0 % | 30.6 % | 0 | |
| 4 | 0.0 % | 31.6 % | 0 | |
| 4 | 0.0 % | 31.6 % | 0 | |
| 4 | 0.0 % | 30.6 % | 0 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 33.3 % | 0 | |
| 2 | 0.0 % | 50.0 % | 0 | |
| 2 | 0.0 % | 57.5 % | 1 |
Get it in your inbox every Monday
The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.
