Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex
What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.
Usage6.5 %
Teams769
Adjusted WR49.7 %-0.3 pp
Games4541
Teams that run it
| Team | Tournament | Date | Placing | Player | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 🧿 Nexus Challenge #6 • Pokémon Champions 🇧🇷 | 2026-10-06 | 1 | Ian Tal | ||
| Road to Area 229 #7 | 2026-10-04 | 1 | MaykeyJazz | ||
| VGC Trainer School; champions M/C #4 | 2026-10-04 | 1 | misoup | ||
| Alpensee Tour (Reg M-C) #77 | 2026-09-30 | 1 | angrybook | ||
| Chaos League Sunday Slam #115 | 2026-09-27 | 1 | Holasoy | ||
| ⛩️Chadweezy95 VGC Champions Tournament Ep 21!⛩️ | 2026-09-26 | 1 | Seany217 | ||
| Friday Fight Night #74 Reg M-C Bo3 | 2026-09-25 | 1 | joeygobran | ||
| Final Weekly Qualifier| Prize Shiny Salamence | 2026-09-24 | 1 | ZayGM | ||
| Torneio Treino LAIC 2027 | 2026-09-23 | 1 | AlexVGC | ||
| Sunday Nightmare Invitational 04 | 2026-09-20 | 1 | NMR | Fátima Bernardes |
Showing 10 of 769 teams.
Moves
Iron Head99.1 %
Protect98.4 %
High Horsepower94.7 %
Rock Slide90.6 %
Earthquake9.5 %
Rock Tomb1.8 %
Swords Dance1.6 %
Megahorn1.0 %
Iron Defense0.7 %
Drill Run0.5 %
Stomping Tantrum0.5 %
X-Scissor0.5 %
Brick Break0.3 %
Rock Blast0.3 %
Items
Abilities
Sand Rush98.2 %
Mold Breaker1.3 %
Sand Force0.5 %
Natures
Adamant57.5 %
Jolly42.3 %
Impish0.1 %
Timid0.1 %
The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).
Most common full sets
| Item | Ability | Moves | Times | % | Adj. WR % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Focus Sash | Sand Rush | High Horsepower / Iron Head / Protect / Rock Slide | 621 | 80.8 % | 50.5 % |
| Focus Sash | Sand Rush | Earthquake / High Horsepower / Iron Head / Protect | 28 | 3.6 % | 52.1 % |
| Focus Sash | Sand Rush | Earthquake / Iron Head / Protect / Rock Slide | 23 | 3.0 % | 42.4 % |
| Life Orb | Sand Rush | High Horsepower / Iron Head / Protect / Rock Slide | 19 | 2.5 % | 47.0 % |
| Focus Sash | Sand Rush | High Horsepower / Iron Head / Protect / Rock Tomb | 12 | 1.6 % | 52.0 % |
| Focus Sash | Sand Rush | High Horsepower / Iron Head / Protect / Swords Dance | 10 | 1.3 % | 52.9 % |
| Expert Belt | Sand Rush | High Horsepower / Iron Head / Megahorn / Protect | 5 | 0.7 % | 48.4 % |
| Choice Scarf | Mold Breaker | Earthquake / High Horsepower / Iron Head / Rock Slide | 4 | 0.5 % | 48.1 % |
| Focus Sash | Sand Rush | High Horsepower / Iron Defense / Protect / Rock Slide | 4 | 0.5 % | 45.5 % |
| Focus Sash | Sand Rush | Iron Head / Protect / Rock Slide / Stomping Tantrum | 3 | 0.4 % | 52.6 % |
| Focus Sash | Sand Force | High Horsepower / Iron Head / Protect / Rock Slide | 3 | 0.4 % | 41.5 % |
| Life Orb | Sand Rush | Earthquake / High Horsepower / Iron Head / Protect | 3 | 0.4 % | 41.9 % |
Teammates
Who does Excadrill team up with?
Adj. WR %4456 %
An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.
Common cores with this Pokémon
Pairs
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 702 | 5.9 % | 50.4 % | 91 | |
| 573 | 4.8 % | 50.4 % | 77 | |
| 470 | 4.0 % | 49.9 % | 62 | |
| 364 | 3.1 % | 50.4 % | 49 | |
| 259 | 2.2 % | 50.1 % | 38 | |
| 251 | 2.1 % | 50.0 % | 32 | |
| 249 | 2.1 % | 51.1 % | 35 | |
| 236 | 2.0 % | 49.5 % | 31 |
Trios
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 548 | 4.6 % | 50.5 % | 75 | |
| 457 | 3.9 % | 50.1 % | 62 | |
| 387 | 3.3 % | 50.6 % | 54 | |
| 357 | 3.0 % | 50.6 % | 49 | |
| 354 | 3.0 % | 50.4 % | 47 | |
| 312 | 2.6 % | 50.9 % | 43 | |
| 247 | 2.1 % | 50.6 % | 37 | |
| 246 | 2.1 % | 51.2 % | 35 |
Get it in your inbox every Monday
The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.
