Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex
What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.
Usage0.8 %
Teams90
Adjusted WR49.5 %-0.5 pp
Games441
Teams that run it
| Team | Tournament | Date | Placing | Player | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Øutcasts' Saturday Night #1 [1st: Shiny Salamence] | 2026-10-10 | 1 | Kanon Daiba | ||
| 🧿 Nexus Challenge #5 • Pokémon Champions 🇧🇷 | 2026-09-29 | 2 | Eduardo Leite | ||
| Sketch Academy Sunday Regulation M-C Tournament | 2026-09-28 | 2 | B0rgir | ||
| Final Weekly Qualifier| Prize Shiny Salamence | 2026-09-24 | 2 | MonkeyT | ||
| Weekend Qualifier|Prize Shiny Golisopod/Lucario | 2026-09-20 | 2 | MonkeyT | ||
| Thavorian Trials 10 | 2026-10-10 | 3 | Andrew Wilfong | ||
| 🧿 Nexus Challenge #6 • Pokémon Champions 🇧🇷 | 2026-10-06 | 3 | Eduardo_Leite | ||
| Off Meta MAJOR ($140 USD Prize Pool) | 2026-09-26 | 3 | coolguy14604 | ||
| Talon's FIGHT CLUB #104 POKEMON CHAMPIONS REG M-C | 2026-10-01 | 4 | CrimsonSky | ||
| 🍋Sitrus-Series🍋|Champions-MC|#79 | 2026-10-07 | 8 | Minerva VGC |
Showing 10 of 90 teams.
Moves
Sacred Sword100.0 %
Psycho Cut94.4 %
Protect45.6 %
Wide Guard45.6 %
Trick Room44.4 %
Night Slash27.8 %
Leaf Blade14.4 %
Feint5.6 %
Coaching4.4 %
Trick4.4 %
Shadow Claw3.3 %
Ice Punch2.2 %
Aqua Cutter1.1 %
Fire Punch1.1 %
Items
Abilities
Sharpness97.8 %
Justified1.1 %
Steadfast1.1 %
Natures
Adamant54.4 %
Brave36.7 %
Jolly6.7 %
Impish2.2 %
The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).
Most common full sets
| Item | Ability | Moves | Times | % | Adj. WR % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Life Orb | Sharpness | Night Slash / Protect / Psycho Cut / Sacred Sword | 16 | 17.8 % | 48.9 % |
| White Herb | Sharpness | Psycho Cut / Sacred Sword / Trick Room / Wide Guard | 7 | 7.8 % | 51.6 % |
| Focus Sash | Sharpness | Psycho Cut / Sacred Sword / Trick Room / Wide Guard | 5 | 5.6 % | 60.8 % |
| Sitrus Berry | Sharpness | Psycho Cut / Sacred Sword / Trick Room / Wide Guard | 5 | 5.6 % | 44.4 % |
| White Herb | Sharpness | Protect / Psycho Cut / Sacred Sword / Wide Guard | 4 | 4.4 % | 50.0 % |
| Grassy Seed | Sharpness | Feint / Psycho Cut / Sacred Sword / Wide Guard | 4 | 4.4 % | 55.8 % |
| Choice Scarf | Sharpness | Coaching / Psycho Cut / Sacred Sword / Trick | 3 | 3.3 % | 56.1 % |
| Focus Sash | Sharpness | Leaf Blade / Psycho Cut / Sacred Sword / Trick Room | 3 | 3.3 % | 42.4 % |
| Iron Ball | Sharpness | Psycho Cut / Sacred Sword / Trick Room / Wide Guard | 2 | 2.2 % | 54.5 % |
| Black Belt | Sharpness | Night Slash / Psycho Cut / Sacred Sword / Trick Room | 2 | 2.2 % | 50.0 % |
| Life Orb | Sharpness | Protect / Psycho Cut / Sacred Sword / Wide Guard | 2 | 2.2 % | 45.5 % |
| Life Orb | Sharpness | Psycho Cut / Sacred Sword / Trick Room / Wide Guard | 2 | 2.2 % | 50.0 % |
Teammates
Who does Gallade team up with?
Adj. WR %4456 %
An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.
Common cores with this Pokémon
Pairs
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42 | 0.4 % | 48.0 % | 4 | |
| 33 | 0.3 % | 51.1 % | 9 | |
| 29 | 0.2 % | 53.3 % | 7 | |
| 26 | 0.2 % | 54.7 % | 4 | |
| 20 | 0.2 % | 50.8 % | 1 | |
| 19 | 0.2 % | 48.0 % | 3 | |
| 18 | 0.2 % | 48.1 % | 2 | |
| 16 | 0.1 % | 49.5 % | 1 |
Trios
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 | 0.2 % | 54.1 % | 6 | |
| 20 | 0.2 % | 50.8 % | 1 | |
| 18 | 0.2 % | 48.1 % | 2 | |
| 18 | 0.2 % | 46.6 % | 2 | |
| 17 | 0.1 % | 52.1 % | 3 | |
| 17 | 0.1 % | 52.1 % | 3 | |
| 16 | 0.1 % | 51.7 % | 2 | |
| 15 | 0.1 % | 51.8 % | 2 |
Get it in your inbox every Monday
The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.
