Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex
What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.
Usage0.5 %
Teams61
Adjusted WR47.4 %-2.6 pp
Games359
Teams that run it
| Team | Tournament | Date | Placing | Player | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Off Meta Fight Club #6 ($20 USD prize pool) | 2026-10-08 | 1 | walaye | ||
| Off Meta Fight Club #6 ($20 USD prize pool) | 2026-10-08 | 2 | Ariesxvgc | ||
| Tenki's Cart Weekly #119 - Reg M-C | 2026-09-24 | 3 | Finnick | ||
| WARTORTLE WEDNESDAYS #67 REG M-C BO3 OTS | 2026-09-24 | 3 | TayOpkMn | ||
| Torneo Kurami, REG M-C | 2026-10-01 | 5 | Malveth | ||
| Alpensee Tour (Reg M-C) #77 | 2026-09-30 | 5 | Cobson | ||
| Off Meta Fight Club #6 ($20 USD prize pool) | 2026-10-08 | 6 | Hidro17 | ||
| Mid-Week Smoke #11 | 2026-09-23 | 6 | Dext Jude Laroza | ||
| Off Meta Fight Club #5 ($20 USD prize pool) | 2026-10-01 | 7 | HighHonorsJacob | ||
| FlorTour Vol. 72 - Champions VGC | 2026-09-21 | 7 | AzunKurone |
Showing 10 of 61 teams.
Moves
Storm Throw98.4 %
Detect65.6 %
Mach Punch55.7 %
Payback31.1 %
Protect27.9 %
Feint26.2 %
Octolock21.3 %
Ice Punch18.0 %
Soak13.1 %
Stomping Tantrum11.5 %
Topsy-Turvy8.2 %
Sucker Punch6.6 %
Circle Throw4.9 %
Coaching4.9 %
Items
Abilities
Technician98.4 %
Limber1.6 %
Natures
Brave68.9 %
Adamant27.9 %
Impish3.3 %
The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).
Most common full sets
| Item | Ability | Moves | Times | % | Adj. WR % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black Belt | Technician | Detect / Mach Punch / Soak / Storm Throw | 6 | 9.8 % | 50.0 % |
| Black Belt | Technician | Detect / Feint / Payback / Storm Throw | 5 | 8.2 % | 47.2 % |
| Life Orb | Technician | Detect / Mach Punch / Stomping Tantrum / Storm Throw | 5 | 8.2 % | 46.5 % |
| Focus Sash | Technician | Detect / Feint / Octolock / Storm Throw | 3 | 4.9 % | 45.5 % |
| Life Orb | Technician | Ice Punch / Payback / Protect / Storm Throw | 3 | 4.9 % | 57.1 % |
| Black Belt | Technician | Detect / Mach Punch / Octolock / Storm Throw | 2 | 3.3 % | 38.7 % |
| Life Orb | Technician | Detect / Mach Punch / Payback / Storm Throw | 2 | 3.3 % | 44.8 % |
| Sitrus Berry | Technician | Feint / Octolock / Protect / Storm Throw | 2 | 3.3 % | 36.7 % |
| Psychic Seed | Technician | Payback / Protect / Storm Throw / Topsy-Turvy | 2 | 3.3 % | 50.0 % |
| Life Orb | Technician | Circle Throw / Ice Punch / Payback / Storm Throw | 2 | 3.3 % | 50.0 % |
| Black Belt | Technician | Detect / Mach Punch / Storm Throw / Topsy-Turvy | 2 | 3.3 % | 56.7 % |
| Black Belt | Technician | Detect / Mach Punch / Stomping Tantrum / Storm Throw | 1 | 1.6 % | 42.9 % |
Teammates
Who does Grapploct team up with?
Adj. WR %4456 %
An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.
Common cores with this Pokémon
Pairs
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34 | 0.3 % | 47.0 % | 5 | |
| 24 | 0.2 % | 55.5 % | 8 | |
| 22 | 0.2 % | 46.7 % | 5 | |
| 15 | 0.1 % | 37.9 % | 1 | |
| 13 | 0.1 % | 47.1 % | 3 | |
| 10 | 0.1 % | 57.5 % | 4 | |
| 10 | 0.1 % | 44.8 % | 0 | |
| 9 | 0.1 % | 59.5 % | 4 |
Trios
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 | 0.2 % | 50.0 % | 4 | |
| 9 | 0.1 % | 59.5 % | 4 | |
| 9 | 0.1 % | 58.2 % | 4 | |
| 9 | 0.1 % | 40.6 % | 0 | |
| 8 | 0.1 % | 49.2 % | 0 | |
| 8 | 0.1 % | 39.7 % | 0 | |
| 8 | 0.1 % | 46.7 % | 0 | |
| 7 | 0.1 % | 43.5 % | 1 |
Get it in your inbox every Monday
The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.
