180tournaments11,874teams68,949games323PokémonM-C12/09/26 – 11/10/26All teams
Change Pokémon

Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex

What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.

Grapploct

Grapploct

Full Grapploct page

Fighting

Base stats

HP80
Attack118
Defense90
Sp. Atk70
Sp. Def80
Speed42
Usage0.5 %
Teams61
Adjusted WR47.4 %-2.6 pp
Games359

Teams that run it

TeamTournamentDatePlacingPlayer
BasculegionGardevoir (Mega)GrapploctIndeedee ♀Malamar (Mega)ReuniclusOff Meta Fight Club #6 ($20 USD prize pool)2026-10-081walaye
Gardevoir (Mega)GrapploctGyarados (Mega)Heat RotomIndeedee ♀TorkoalOff Meta Fight Club #6 ($20 USD prize pool)2026-10-082Ariesxvgc
Camerupt (Mega)FarigirafGrapploctIncineroarIndeedee ♀KingambitTenki's Cart Weekly #119 - Reg M-C2026-09-243Finnick
ArmarougeGardevoir (Mega)GrapploctIndeedee ♀KingambitTorkoalWARTORTLE WEDNESDAYS #67 REG M-C BO3 OTS2026-09-243TayOpkMn
Camerupt (Mega)FarigirafGrapploctIncineroarIndeedee ♀Slowbro (Mega)Torneo Kurami, REG M-C2026-10-015Malveth
FarigirafGrapploctHattereneIncineroarLucario (Mega)TorkoalAlpensee Tour (Reg M-C) #772026-09-305Cobson
Eelektross (Mega)FarigirafGrapploctIncineroarKangaskhan (Mega)RillaboomOff Meta Fight Club #6 ($20 USD prize pool)2026-10-086Hidro17
Abomasnow (Mega)ArmarougeCamerupt (Mega)FarigirafGrapploctIndeedee ♀Mid-Week Smoke #112026-09-236Dext Jude Laroza
BelliboltCamerupt (Mega)Golisopod (Mega)GrapploctIndeedee ♀MimikyuOff Meta Fight Club #5 ($20 USD prize pool)2026-10-017HighHonorsJacob
Charizard (Mega X)Gardevoir (Mega)GrapploctIndeedee ♀RillaboomSinistchaFlorTour Vol. 72 - Champions VGC2026-09-217AzunKurone

Showing 10 of 61 teams.

Moves

Storm Throw98.4 %
Detect65.6 %
Mach Punch55.7 %
Payback31.1 %
Protect27.9 %
Feint26.2 %
Octolock21.3 %
Ice Punch18.0 %
Soak13.1 %
Stomping Tantrum11.5 %
Topsy-Turvy8.2 %
Sucker Punch6.6 %
Circle Throw4.9 %
Coaching4.9 %

Items

Life Orb36.1 %
Black Belt32.8 %
Sitrus Berry11.5 %
Psychic Seed8.2 %
Focus Sash6.6 %
Expert Belt3.3 %
Roseli Berry1.6 %

Abilities

Technician98.4 %
Limber1.6 %

Natures

Brave68.9 %
Adamant27.9 %
Impish3.3 %

The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).

Most common full sets

ItemAbilityMovesTimes%Adj. WR %
Black BeltTechnicianDetect / Mach Punch / Soak / Storm Throw69.8 %50.0 %
Black BeltTechnicianDetect / Feint / Payback / Storm Throw58.2 %47.2 %
Life OrbTechnicianDetect / Mach Punch / Stomping Tantrum / Storm Throw58.2 %46.5 %
Focus SashTechnicianDetect / Feint / Octolock / Storm Throw34.9 %45.5 %
Life OrbTechnicianIce Punch / Payback / Protect / Storm Throw34.9 %57.1 %
Black BeltTechnicianDetect / Mach Punch / Octolock / Storm Throw23.3 %38.7 %
Life OrbTechnicianDetect / Mach Punch / Payback / Storm Throw23.3 %44.8 %
Sitrus BerryTechnicianFeint / Octolock / Protect / Storm Throw23.3 %36.7 %
Psychic SeedTechnicianPayback / Protect / Storm Throw / Topsy-Turvy23.3 %50.0 %
Life OrbTechnicianCircle Throw / Ice Punch / Payback / Storm Throw23.3 %50.0 %
Black BeltTechnicianDetect / Mach Punch / Storm Throw / Topsy-Turvy23.3 %56.7 %
Black BeltTechnicianDetect / Mach Punch / Stomping Tantrum / Storm Throw11.6 %42.9 %

Teammates

Who does Grapploct team up with?

Adj. WR %4456 %

0 %10 %20 %30 %40 %50 %Farigiraf · % with it 55.7 % · Adj. WR % 47.0 %55.7Indeedee ♀ · % with it 39.3 % · Adj. WR % 55.5 %39.3Incineroar · % with it 36.1 % · Adj. WR % 46.7 %36.1Golisopod (Mega) · % with it 24.6 % · Adj. WR % 37.9 %24.6Torkoal · % with it 21.3 % · Adj. WR % 47.1 %21.3Pelipper · % with it 16.4 % · Adj. WR % 44.8 %16.4Gardevoir (Mega) · % with it 16.4 % · Adj. WR % 57.5 %16.4Camerupt (Mega) · % with it 14.8 % · Adj. WR % 59.5 %14.8Rillaboom · % with it 13.1 % · Adj. WR % 47.5 %13.1Archaludon · % with it 13.1 % · Adj. WR % 49.2 %13.1Hatterene · % with it 11.5 % · Adj. WR % 42.9 %11.5Kingambit · % with it 11.5 % · Adj. WR % 57.1 %11.5Basculegion · % with it 11.5 % · Adj. WR % 54.4 %11.5Mawile (Mega) · % with it 11.5 % · Adj. WR % 43.8 %11.5Armarouge · % with it 11.5 % · Adj. WR % 54.1 %11.5

An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.

Common cores with this Pokémon

Pairs

CoreTeamsUsage %Adj. WR %Top 8
FarigirafGrapploct340.3 %47.0 %5
GrapploctIndeedee ♀240.2 %55.5 %8
GrapploctIncineroar220.2 %46.7 %5
Golisopod (Mega)Grapploct150.1 %37.9 %1
GrapploctTorkoal130.1 %47.1 %3
Gardevoir (Mega)Grapploct100.1 %57.5 %4
GrapploctPelipper100.1 %44.8 %0
Camerupt (Mega)Grapploct90.1 %59.5 %4

Trios

CoreTeamsUsage %Adj. WR %Top 8
FarigirafGrapploctIncineroar180.2 %50.0 %4
Camerupt (Mega)GrapploctIndeedee ♀90.1 %59.5 %4
Gardevoir (Mega)GrapploctIndeedee ♀90.1 %58.2 %4
FarigirafGolisopod (Mega)Grapploct90.1 %40.6 %0
ArchaludonGrapploctPelipper80.1 %49.2 %0
Golisopod (Mega)GrapploctIncineroar80.1 %39.7 %0
FarigirafGrapploctPelipper80.1 %46.7 %0
FarigirafGrapploctTorkoal70.1 %43.5 %1
Related guideHow to build a VGC teamFrom a two-Pokémon core to the sixth slot, with data.

Get it in your inbox every Monday

The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.