180tournaments11,874teams68,949games323PokémonM-C12/09/26 – 11/10/26All teams
Change Pokémon

Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex

What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.

Hawlucha

Hawlucha

Full Hawlucha page

FightingFlying

Base stats

HP78
Attack92
Defense75
Sp. Atk74
Sp. Def63
Speed118
Usage0.2 %
Teams19
Adjusted WR56.9 %+6.9 pp
Games117

Teams that run it

TeamTournamentDatePlacingPlayer
ChandelureEternal Flower Floette (Mega)HawluchaIncineroarKangaskhan (Mega)RillaboomOff Meta Fight Club #5 ($20 USD prize pool)2026-10-012shaikhvgc786
AegislashGarchomp (Mega Z)HattereneHawluchaIndeedee ♀Tyranitar (Mega)Mudkip's Marsh Pit #62026-10-045ABHIGOD
Alolan RaichuGolisopod (Mega)HawluchaIndeedeeMiloticPincurchinOff Meta MAJOR ($140 USD Prize Pool)2026-09-266shibshib
ClefableHawluchaHoundstoneIndeedeeMetagross (Mega)Tyranitar (Mega)Off Meta MAJOR ($140 USD Prize Pool)2026-09-267Coconut_Nightmare
Absol (Mega Z)HawluchaIndeedee ♀Pyroar (Mega)TorkoalWigglytuffOff Meta Fight Club #6 ($20 USD prize pool)2026-10-088samurpo
ClefableHawluchaHoundstoneIndeedeeMetagross (Mega)Tyranitar (Mega)Chateau Knockout II2026-10-049Coconut_Nightmare
Alolan RaichuGardevoir (Mega)HawluchaIndeedee ♀PincurchinTorkoalOff Meta Fight Club #5 ($20 USD prize pool)2026-10-0110partycitywig
EmpoleonHawluchaIndeedee ♀Salamence (Mega)TorterraTyranitar (Mega)Off Meta Fight Club #4 ($40 USD prize pool)2026-09-2413Candyman82
Golisopod (Mega)HawluchaIndeedee ♀KangaskhanPyroar (Mega)TorkoalOff Meta Fight Club #6 ($20 USD prize pool)2026-10-0814oatmeal
GoodraGreninja (Mega)HawluchaNoivernPikachuTalonflameChateau Knockout II2026-10-0417butterducks

Showing 10 of 19 teams.

Moves

Close Combat100.0 %
Acrobatics78.9 %
Detect52.6 %
Coaching42.1 %
Protect31.6 %
Brave Bird21.1 %
Swords Dance21.1 %
Feint10.5 %
Thunder Punch10.5 %
Encore5.3 %
Quick Guard5.3 %
Rock Slide5.3 %
Rock Tomb5.3 %
Taunt5.3 %

Items

Psychic Seed47.4 %
Grassy Seed21.1 %
White Herb21.1 %
Electric Seed10.5 %

Abilities

Unburden100.0 %

Natures

Adamant78.9 %
Jolly21.1 %

The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).

Most common full sets

ItemAbilityMovesTimes%Adj. WR %
Psychic SeedUnburdenAcrobatics / Close Combat / Coaching / Detect210.5 %57.6 %
White HerbUnburdenAcrobatics / Close Combat / Detect / Thunder Punch210.5 %48.1 %
Psychic SeedUnburdenBrave Bird / Close Combat / Coaching / Detect210.5 %50.0 %
Electric SeedUnburdenAcrobatics / Close Combat / Detect / Feint15.3 %54.2 %
Grassy SeedUnburdenAcrobatics / Close Combat / Coaching / Encore15.3 %50.0 %
Grassy SeedUnburdenAcrobatics / Close Combat / Detect / Upper Hand15.3 %38.5 %
Grassy SeedUnburdenAcrobatics / Close Combat / Coaching / Detect15.3 %59.3 %
Electric SeedUnburdenAcrobatics / Close Combat / Feint / Protect15.3 %50.0 %
Psychic SeedUnburdenAcrobatics / Close Combat / Coaching / Protect15.3 %51.9 %
Grassy SeedUnburdenBrave Bird / Close Combat / Protect / Swords Dance15.3 %52.2 %
Psychic SeedUnburdenAcrobatics / Close Combat / Coaching / Taunt15.3 %53.6 %
Psychic SeedUnburdenAcrobatics / Close Combat / Protect / Rock Tomb15.3 %56.7 %

Teammates

Who does Hawlucha team up with?

Adj. WR %4456 %

0 %10 %20 %30 %40 %Indeedee ♀ · % with it 42.1 % · Adj. WR % 58.9 %42.1Torkoal · % with it 26.3 % · Adj. WR % 58.5 %26.3Tyranitar (Mega) · % with it 26.3 % · Adj. WR % 58.5 %26.3Incineroar · % with it 26.3 % · Adj. WR % 55.8 %26.3Rillaboom · % with it 21.1 % · Adj. WR % 50.0 %21.1Pincurchin · % with it 15.8 % · Adj. WR % 57.9 %15.8Indeedee · % with it 15.8 % · Adj. WR % 60.5 %15.8Gardevoir (Mega) · % with it 15.8 % · Adj. WR % 57.9 %15.8Alolan Raichu · % with it 15.8 % · Adj. WR % 57.9 %15.8Metagross (Mega) · % with it 10.5 % · Adj. WR % 57.6 %10.5Gengar (Mega) · % with it 10.5 % · Adj. WR % 48.1 %10.5Palafin · % with it 10.5 % · Adj. WR % 48.1 %10.5Clefable · % with it 10.5 % · Adj. WR % 57.6 %10.5Golisopod (Mega) · % with it 10.5 % · Adj. WR % 56.8 %10.5Beedrill (Mega) · % with it 10.5 % · Adj. WR % 48.1 %10.5

An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.

Common cores with this Pokémon

Pairs

CoreTeamsUsage %Adj. WR %Top 8
HawluchaIndeedee ♀80.1 %58.9 %2
HawluchaIncineroar50.0 %55.8 %1
HawluchaTyranitar (Mega)50.0 %58.5 %2
HawluchaTorkoal50.0 %58.5 %1
HawluchaRillaboom40.0 %50.0 %1
Gardevoir (Mega)Hawlucha30.0 %57.9 %0
HawluchaPincurchin30.0 %57.9 %1
Alolan RaichuHawlucha30.0 %57.9 %1

Trios

CoreTeamsUsage %Adj. WR %Top 8
HawluchaIndeedee ♀Torkoal50.0 %58.5 %1
Gardevoir (Mega)HawluchaIndeedee ♀30.0 %57.9 %0
Gardevoir (Mega)HawluchaTorkoal30.0 %57.9 %0
HawluchaIndeedee ♀Tyranitar (Mega)30.0 %55.0 %1
Alolan RaichuHawluchaPincurchin30.0 %57.9 %1
Alolan NinetalesBeedrill (Mega)Hawlucha20.0 %48.1 %0
Alolan NinetalesHawluchaIncineroar20.0 %48.1 %0
Alolan NinetalesHawluchaPalafin20.0 %48.1 %0
Related guideHow to build a VGC teamFrom a two-Pokémon core to the sixth slot, with data.

Get it in your inbox every Monday

The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.