Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex
What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.
Usage0.2 %
Teams28
Adjusted WR48.9 %-1.1 pp
Games170
Teams that run it
| Team | Tournament | Date | Placing | Player | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monotype Cup Championship | 2026-09-19 | 7 | KookPlaat | ||
| 🏰FORT TOURNAMENTS OFF META OCTOBER🏰 | 2026-10-03 | 9 | CinnamonClub | ||
| Metal's Meteor Mash Up #1 - TOP 4 TEAM GRAPHIC | 2026-09-25 | 9 | HugeLegolas | ||
| Vgc Córdoba | -1% | 2026-10-07 | 11 | Feitann_5 | ||
| Vgc Córdoba | -1% | 2026-10-07 | 12 | Juancetoxxx01 | ||
| Pokemon Dominicana - Champions League #14 | 2026-10-03 | 13 | irteris | ||
| Metal's Meteor Mash-Up #3 - TOP 4 IN DISCORD HOF | 2026-10-09 | 14 | x508 | ||
| CHAMPIONS REG. M-C |👑CROWN FIGHT Bo3 TOUR #89👑 | 2026-10-09 | 17 | Koalelu | ||
| VGC Indigo League #1 (Prize: Eternal Floette) | 2026-10-03 | 26 | Juanchu | ||
| CHAMPIONS REG. M-C |👑CROWN FIGHT Bo3 TOUR #88👑 | 2026-10-02 | 27 | BowlingVGC |
Showing 10 of 28 teams.
Moves
Protect100.0 %
High Horsepower89.3 %
Yawn85.7 %
Stone Edge57.1 %
Rock Slide17.9 %
Ice Fang14.3 %
Earthquake7.1 %
Fissure7.1 %
Slack Off7.1 %
Heavy Slam3.6 %
Rock Tomb3.6 %
Stealth Rock3.6 %
Stockpile3.6 %
Items
Abilities
Sand Stream100.0 %
Natures
Careful60.7 %
Brave14.3 %
Impish14.3 %
Adamant3.6 %
Relaxed3.6 %
Sassy3.6 %
The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).
Most common full sets
| Item | Ability | Moves | Times | % | Adj. WR % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leftovers | Sand Stream | High Horsepower / Protect / Stone Edge / Yawn | 15 | 53.6 % | 54.1 % |
| Leftovers | Sand Stream | Earthquake / Protect / Slack Off / Yawn | 1 | 3.6 % | 48.0 % |
| Leftovers | Sand Stream | Heavy Slam / High Horsepower / Protect / Yawn | 1 | 3.6 % | 48.0 % |
| Leftovers | Sand Stream | High Horsepower / Ice Fang / Protect / Rock Slide | 1 | 3.6 % | 52.0 % |
| Leftovers | Sand Stream | High Horsepower / Ice Fang / Protect / Yawn | 1 | 3.6 % | 50.0 % |
| Leftovers | Sand Stream | High Horsepower / Protect / Rock Slide / Yawn | 1 | 3.6 % | 48.0 % |
| Life Orb | Sand Stream | High Horsepower / Protect / Rock Tomb / Yawn | 1 | 3.6 % | 46.4 % |
| Rocky Helmet | Sand Stream | Earthquake / Protect / Rock Slide / Stealth Rock | 1 | 3.6 % | 47.8 % |
| Sitrus Berry | Sand Stream | Fissure / Protect / Slack Off / Stockpile | 1 | 3.6 % | 44.0 % |
| Sitrus Berry | Sand Stream | High Horsepower / Ice Fang / Protect / Rock Slide | 1 | 3.6 % | 47.8 % |
| Sitrus Berry | Sand Stream | High Horsepower / Ice Fang / Protect / Yawn | 1 | 3.6 % | 44.0 % |
| Sitrus Berry | Sand Stream | High Horsepower / Protect / Rock Slide / Yawn | 1 | 3.6 % | 42.9 % |
Teammates
Who does Hippowdon team up with?
Adj. WR %4456 %
An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.
Common cores with this Pokémon
Pairs
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 | 0.2 % | 54.9 % | 0 | |
| 18 | 0.2 % | 54.9 % | 0 | |
| 14 | 0.1 % | 56.3 % | 0 | |
| 13 | 0.1 % | 56.1 % | 0 | |
| 4 | 0.0 % | 50.0 % | 0 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 48.6 % | 0 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 45.2 % | 0 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 50.0 % | 0 |
Trios
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 | 0.2 % | 54.9 % | 0 | |
| 14 | 0.1 % | 56.3 % | 0 | |
| 14 | 0.1 % | 56.3 % | 0 | |
| 12 | 0.1 % | 58.3 % | 0 | |
| 12 | 0.1 % | 58.3 % | 0 | |
| 12 | 0.1 % | 58.3 % | 0 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 51.3 % | 0 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 51.3 % | 0 |
Get it in your inbox every Monday
The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.
