Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex
What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.

Hisuian Typhlosion
FireGhost
Base stats
HP73
Attack84
Defense78
Sp. Atk119
Sp. Def85
Speed95
Usage1.0 %
Teams119
Adjusted WR44.7 %-5.3 pp
Games583
Teams that run it
| Team | Tournament | Date | Placing | Player | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Off Meta Fight Club #5 ($20 USD prize pool) | 2026-10-01 | 1 | BylanXx | ||
| Off Meta Fight Club #4 ($40 USD prize pool) | 2026-09-24 | 1 | BylanXx | ||
| Sunday Nightmare Invitational 04 | 2026-09-20 | 1 | NMR | Fátima Bernardes | ||
| ⛩️Chadweezy95 VGC Champions Tournament Ep 14!⛩️ | 2026-09-18 | 1 | rr12rr12 | ||
| Champions' Frontier #3 | 2026-10-03 | 2 | timbucket | ||
| Pado's Dojo Reg M-C Pratice #1 🍥 | 2026-09-23 | 2 | butterducks | ||
| Chadweezy95 VGC Champions Tournament Ep 17!⛩️ | 2026-09-22 | 3 | Trey9523 | ||
| LLM-Torneico VGC-Showdown🕹️💥 | 2026-09-20 | 3 | RFA | ||
| Pokemon Dominicana - Champions League #13 | 2026-09-12 | 3 | Kardeas | ||
| biffpipp’s Battle Frontier - CHAMPS M-C TOUR #2 | 2026-10-04 | 4 | timbucket |
Showing 10 of 119 teams.
Moves
Eruption93.3 %
Shadow Ball91.6 %
Heat Wave84.9 %
Overheat47.1 %
Protect23.5 %
Will-O-Wisp10.1 %
Extrasensory9.2 %
Infernal Parade8.4 %
Flamethrower7.6 %
Focus Blast4.2 %
Solar Beam4.2 %
Burn Up2.5 %
Calm Mind2.5 %
Confuse Ray2.5 %
Items
Abilities
Blaze75.6 %
Frisk24.4 %
Natures
Modest74.0 %
Timid22.7 %
Quiet2.5 %
Hasty0.8 %
The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).
Most common full sets
| Item | Ability | Moves | Times | % | Adj. WR % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Choice Scarf | Blaze | Eruption / Heat Wave / Overheat / Shadow Ball | 44 | 37.0 % | 53.8 % |
| Choice Scarf | Blaze | Eruption / Heat Wave / Shadow Ball / Will-O-Wisp | 6 | 5.0 % | 50.0 % |
| Charcoal | Blaze | Eruption / Heat Wave / Protect / Shadow Ball | 6 | 5.0 % | 57.6 % |
| Life Orb | Blaze | Eruption / Heat Wave / Protect / Shadow Ball | 5 | 4.2 % | 50.0 % |
| Choice Scarf | Blaze | Eruption / Extrasensory / Overheat / Shadow Ball | 5 | 4.2 % | 37.8 % |
| Choice Scarf | Frisk | Eruption / Flamethrower / Heat Wave / Shadow Ball | 4 | 3.4 % | 43.6 % |
| Choice Scarf | Frisk | Eruption / Heat Wave / Overheat / Shadow Ball | 4 | 3.4 % | 53.3 % |
| Choice Scarf | Blaze | Confuse Ray / Eruption / Flamethrower / Shadow Ball | 3 | 2.5 % | 41.9 % |
| Expert Belt | Frisk | Heat Wave / Infernal Parade / Protect / Will-O-Wisp | 3 | 2.5 % | 55.6 % |
| Choice Scarf | Blaze | Eruption / Extrasensory / Heat Wave / Shadow Ball | 3 | 2.5 % | 47.2 % |
| Choice Scarf | Blaze | Curse / Eruption / Heat Wave / Shadow Ball | 3 | 2.5 % | 42.3 % |
| Choice Scarf | Frisk | Extrasensory / Heat Wave / Overheat / Shadow Ball | 2 | 1.7 % | 46.2 % |
Teammates
Who does Hisuian Typhlosion team up with?
Adj. WR %4456 %
An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.
Common cores with this Pokémon
Pairs
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49 | 0.4 % | 46.7 % | 8 | |
| 45 | 0.4 % | 42.9 % | 3 | |
| 34 | 0.3 % | 44.1 % | 3 | |
| 27 | 0.2 % | 46.4 % | 3 | |
| 26 | 0.2 % | 48.4 % | 4 | |
| 24 | 0.2 % | 43.9 % | 3 | |
| 21 | 0.2 % | 45.5 % | 1 | |
| 17 | 0.1 % | 46.0 % | 3 |
Trios
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 | 0.2 % | 46.4 % | 3 | |
| 27 | 0.2 % | 47.0 % | 3 | |
| 15 | 0.1 % | 46.1 % | 2 | |
| 15 | 0.1 % | 52.1 % | 3 | |
| 14 | 0.1 % | 46.9 % | 2 | |
| 14 | 0.1 % | 43.2 % | 0 | |
| 13 | 0.1 % | 46.2 % | 2 | |
| 12 | 0.1 % | 47.4 % | 4 |
Get it in your inbox every Monday
The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.