188tournaments12,185teams70,425games326PokémonM-C12/09/26 – 12/10/26All teams
Change Pokémon

Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex

What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.

Houndstone

Houndstone

Full Houndstone page

Ghost

Base stats

HP72
Attack101
Defense100
Sp. Atk50
Sp. Def97
Speed68
Usage0.1 %
Teams14
Adjusted WR54.9 %+4.9 pp
Games82

Teams that run it

TeamTournamentDatePlacingPlayer
CorviknightExcadrillHoundstoneHydreigonSneaslerTyranitar (Mega)⚔️Torre Lotta Cup #1⚔️ | Reg M-C | Premi/Prizes🏆2026-10-034Paolo Ferreri
Chesnaught (Mega)CorviknightHattereneHoundstoneIndeedee ♀Tyranitar (Mega)Chaos League Sunday Slam #1152026-09-274NerdJosh25
Audino (Mega)GliscorHoundstoneKleavorKommo-oTyranitar (Mega)Caramelo Raro VGC tournament weekly 22026-10-125goldfinchgamer
CorviknightDragapultExcadrillHoundstoneSneaslerTyranitar (Mega)[Shiny Raichu to 1st] The Grim Challenge #11 M-C2026-10-105Werma985
ClefableHawluchaHoundstoneIndeedeeMetagross (Mega)Tyranitar (Mega)Off Meta MAJOR ($140 USD Prize Pool)2026-09-267Coconut_Nightmare
ClefableHawluchaHoundstoneIndeedeeMetagross (Mega)Tyranitar (Mega)Chateau Knockout II2026-10-049Coconut_Nightmare
Banette (Mega)HippowdonHoundstonePawmotVolcaronaWeavile🏰FORT TOURNAMENTS OFF META OCTOBER🏰2026-10-039CinnamonClub
ExcadrillHoundstoneIndeedeeSalamence (Mega)SneaslerTyranitar (Mega)‼️ACHO CUP: VGC 🕹️💥 #1 | Premio 10€ 💸2026-09-269Datryk
Baxcalibur (Mega)FarigirafGrapploctHoundstoneTalonflameTyranitar (Mega)Dragonspiral Tower Saturday Rumble #22026-09-1910Quyt
CorviknightGrimmsnarlHoundstoneManectric (Mega)Tyranitar (Mega)Volcarona⚔️Torre Lotta Cup #1⚔️ | Reg M-C | Premi/Prizes🏆2026-10-0315Iván Fernández

Showing 10 of 14 teams.

Moves

Last Respects78.6 %
Will-O-Wisp64.3 %
Protect57.1 %
Ally Switch35.7 %
Howl28.6 %
Play Rough28.6 %
Poltergeist28.6 %
Psychic Fangs21.4 %
Roar14.3 %
Body Press7.1 %
Phantom Force7.1 %
Shadow Sneak7.1 %
Thief7.1 %
Thunder Fang7.1 %

Items

Sitrus Berry28.6 %
Life Orb21.4 %
Wide Lens21.4 %
Spell Tag14.3 %
Choice Scarf7.1 %
Lum Berry7.1 %

Abilities

Sand Rush100.0 %

Natures

Jolly50.0 %
Adamant42.9 %
Careful7.1 %

The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).

Most common full sets

ItemAbilityMovesTimes%Adj. WR %
Sitrus BerrySand RushAlly Switch / Last Respects / Protect / Will-O-Wisp321.4 %57.9 %
Wide LensSand RushHowl / Poltergeist / Roar / Will-O-Wisp214.3 %54.8 %
Choice ScarfSand RushLast Respects / Poltergeist / Psychic Fangs / Trick17.1 %48.0 %
Life OrbSand RushLast Respects / Play Rough / Protect / Psychic Fangs17.1 %44.0 %
Life OrbSand RushAlly Switch / Howl / Last Respects / Protect17.1 %42.9 %
Lum BerrySand RushLast Respects / Protect / Thief / Will-O-Wisp17.1 %51.9 %
Life OrbSand RushLast Respects / Protect / Psychic Fangs / Shadow Sneak17.1 %51.9 %
Sitrus BerrySand RushAlly Switch / Last Respects / Thunder Fang / Will-O-Wisp17.1 %52.4 %
Spell TagSand RushBody Press / Last Respects / Phantom Force / Play Rough17.1 %50.0 %
Spell TagSand RushLast Respects / Play Rough / Protect / Will-O-Wisp17.1 %55.6 %
Wide LensSand RushHowl / Play Rough / Poltergeist / Will-O-Wisp17.1 %55.2 %

Teammates

Who does Houndstone team up with?

Adj. WR %4456 %

0 %20 %40 %60 %80 %Tyranitar (Mega) · % with it 92.9 % · Adj. WR % 55.7 %92.9Corviknight · % with it 42.9 % · Adj. WR % 54.2 %42.9Sneasler · % with it 35.7 % · Adj. WR % 58.0 %35.7Excadrill · % with it 28.6 % · Adj. WR % 59.6 %28.6Metagross (Mega) · % with it 21.4 % · Adj. WR % 51.2 %21.4Indeedee · % with it 21.4 % · Adj. WR % 60.0 %21.4Clefable · % with it 21.4 % · Adj. WR % 58.8 %21.4Hawlucha · % with it 14.3 % · Adj. WR % 57.6 %14.3Indeedee ♀ · % with it 14.3 % · Adj. WR % 45.7 %14.3Volcarona · % with it 14.3 % · Adj. WR % 50.0 %14.3Farigiraf · % with it 7.1 % · Adj. WR % 52.0 %7.1Grapploct · % with it 7.1 % · Adj. WR % 52.0 %7.1Baxcalibur (Mega) · % with it 7.1 % · Adj. WR % 52.0 %7.1Talonflame · % with it 7.1 % · Adj. WR % 52.0 %7.1Salamence (Mega) · % with it 7.1 % · Adj. WR % 55.6 %7.1

An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.

Common cores with this Pokémon

Pairs

CoreTeamsUsage %Adj. WR %Top 8
HoundstoneTyranitar (Mega)130.1 %55.7 %5
CorviknightHoundstone60.0 %54.2 %3
HoundstoneSneasler50.0 %58.0 %2
ExcadrillHoundstone40.0 %59.6 %2
ClefableHoundstone30.0 %58.8 %1
HoundstoneIndeedee30.0 %60.0 %1
HoundstoneMetagross (Mega)30.0 %51.2 %1
HawluchaHoundstone20.0 %57.6 %1

Trios

CoreTeamsUsage %Adj. WR %Top 8
CorviknightHoundstoneTyranitar (Mega)60.0 %54.2 %3
HoundstoneSneaslerTyranitar (Mega)50.0 %58.0 %2
ExcadrillHoundstoneTyranitar (Mega)40.0 %59.6 %2
CorviknightHoundstoneSneasler30.0 %54.8 %2
ClefableHoundstoneTyranitar (Mega)30.0 %58.8 %1
ExcadrillHoundstoneSneasler30.0 %61.4 %2
HoundstoneIndeedeeTyranitar (Mega)30.0 %60.0 %1
CorviknightExcadrillHoundstone30.0 %57.5 %2
Related guideHow to build a VGC teamFrom a two-Pokémon core to the sixth slot, with data.

Get it in your inbox every Monday

The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.