Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex
What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.
Usage0.1 %
Teams14
Adjusted WR54.9 %+4.9 pp
Games82
Teams that run it
| Team | Tournament | Date | Placing | Player | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ⚔️Torre Lotta Cup #1⚔️ | Reg M-C | Premi/Prizes🏆 | 2026-10-03 | 4 | Paolo Ferreri | ||
| Chaos League Sunday Slam #115 | 2026-09-27 | 4 | NerdJosh25 | ||
| Caramelo Raro VGC tournament weekly 2 | 2026-10-12 | 5 | goldfinchgamer | ||
| [Shiny Raichu to 1st] The Grim Challenge #11 M-C | 2026-10-10 | 5 | Werma985 | ||
| Off Meta MAJOR ($140 USD Prize Pool) | 2026-09-26 | 7 | Coconut_Nightmare | ||
| Chateau Knockout II | 2026-10-04 | 9 | Coconut_Nightmare | ||
| 🏰FORT TOURNAMENTS OFF META OCTOBER🏰 | 2026-10-03 | 9 | CinnamonClub | ||
| ‼️ACHO CUP: VGC 🕹️💥 #1 | Premio 10€ 💸 | 2026-09-26 | 9 | Datryk | ||
| Dragonspiral Tower Saturday Rumble #2 | 2026-09-19 | 10 | Quyt | ||
| ⚔️Torre Lotta Cup #1⚔️ | Reg M-C | Premi/Prizes🏆 | 2026-10-03 | 15 | Iván Fernández |
Showing 10 of 14 teams.
Moves
Last Respects78.6 %
Will-O-Wisp64.3 %
Protect57.1 %
Ally Switch35.7 %
Howl28.6 %
Play Rough28.6 %
Poltergeist28.6 %
Psychic Fangs21.4 %
Roar14.3 %
Body Press7.1 %
Phantom Force7.1 %
Shadow Sneak7.1 %
Thief7.1 %
Thunder Fang7.1 %
Items
Abilities
Sand Rush100.0 %
Natures
Jolly50.0 %
Adamant42.9 %
Careful7.1 %
The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).
Most common full sets
| Item | Ability | Moves | Times | % | Adj. WR % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sitrus Berry | Sand Rush | Ally Switch / Last Respects / Protect / Will-O-Wisp | 3 | 21.4 % | 57.9 % |
| Wide Lens | Sand Rush | Howl / Poltergeist / Roar / Will-O-Wisp | 2 | 14.3 % | 54.8 % |
| Choice Scarf | Sand Rush | Last Respects / Poltergeist / Psychic Fangs / Trick | 1 | 7.1 % | 48.0 % |
| Life Orb | Sand Rush | Last Respects / Play Rough / Protect / Psychic Fangs | 1 | 7.1 % | 44.0 % |
| Life Orb | Sand Rush | Ally Switch / Howl / Last Respects / Protect | 1 | 7.1 % | 42.9 % |
| Lum Berry | Sand Rush | Last Respects / Protect / Thief / Will-O-Wisp | 1 | 7.1 % | 51.9 % |
| Life Orb | Sand Rush | Last Respects / Protect / Psychic Fangs / Shadow Sneak | 1 | 7.1 % | 51.9 % |
| Sitrus Berry | Sand Rush | Ally Switch / Last Respects / Thunder Fang / Will-O-Wisp | 1 | 7.1 % | 52.4 % |
| Spell Tag | Sand Rush | Body Press / Last Respects / Phantom Force / Play Rough | 1 | 7.1 % | 50.0 % |
| Spell Tag | Sand Rush | Last Respects / Play Rough / Protect / Will-O-Wisp | 1 | 7.1 % | 55.6 % |
| Wide Lens | Sand Rush | Howl / Play Rough / Poltergeist / Will-O-Wisp | 1 | 7.1 % | 55.2 % |
Teammates
Who does Houndstone team up with?
Adj. WR %4456 %
An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.
Common cores with this Pokémon
Pairs
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | 0.1 % | 55.7 % | 5 | |
| 6 | 0.0 % | 54.2 % | 3 | |
| 5 | 0.0 % | 58.0 % | 2 | |
| 4 | 0.0 % | 59.6 % | 2 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 58.8 % | 1 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 60.0 % | 1 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 51.2 % | 1 | |
| 2 | 0.0 % | 57.6 % | 1 |
Trios
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 0.0 % | 54.2 % | 3 | |
| 5 | 0.0 % | 58.0 % | 2 | |
| 4 | 0.0 % | 59.6 % | 2 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 54.8 % | 2 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 58.8 % | 1 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 61.4 % | 2 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 60.0 % | 1 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 57.5 % | 2 |
Get it in your inbox every Monday
The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.
