Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex
What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.
Usage0.1 %
Teams9
Adjusted WR34.0 %-16.0 pp
Games30
Teams that run it
| Team | Tournament | Date | Placing | Player | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pado's Dojo Reg M-C Pratice #1 🍥 | 2026-09-23 | 23 | ButterHamster | ||
| Pokepal Smackdown #161 (Champions) (Reg M-C) | 2026-10-05 | 39 | DoubleAA | ||
| biffpipp’s Battle Frontier - CHAMPS M-C TOUR #2 | 2026-10-04 | 40 | DoubleAA | ||
| Talon's FIGHT CLUB #105 POKEMON CHAMPIONS REG M-C | 2026-10-08 | 57 | DoubleAA | ||
| 🍋Sitrus-Series🍋|Champions-MC|#79 | 2026-10-07 | 95 | DoubleAA | ||
| Malaysia Poke Ball League #11 | 2026-10-09 | — | DoubleAA | ||
| Sketch Academy Sunday Regulation M-C Tournament | 2026-10-05 | — | DoubleAA | ||
| Champions' Frontier #3 | 2026-10-03 | — | DoubleAA | ||
| Weekend Qualifier|Prize Shiny Golisopod/Lucario | 2026-09-20 | — | Sprongroll |
Moves
Cross Chop77.8 %
Throat Chop44.4 %
Thunder Punch44.4 %
Cross Poison33.3 %
Detect33.3 %
Fire Punch33.3 %
Dynamic Punch22.2 %
Knock Off22.2 %
Seismic Toss22.2 %
Wide Guard22.2 %
Bullet Punch11.1 %
Focus Energy11.1 %
Protect11.1 %
Stone Edge11.1 %
Items
Abilities
No Guard100.0 %
Natures
Adamant44.4 %
Sassy44.4 %
Brave11.1 %
The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).
Most common full sets
| Item | Ability | Moves | Times | % | Adj. WR % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Expert Belt | No Guard | Cross Chop / Fire Punch / Throat Chop / Thunder Punch | 2 | 22.2 % | 42.3 % |
| Life Orb | No Guard | Dynamic Punch / Protect / Stone Edge / Wide Guard | 1 | 11.1 % | 50.0 % |
| Muscle Band | No Guard | Cross Chop / Cross Poison / Knock Off / Seismic Toss | 1 | 11.1 % | 41.7 % |
| Muscle Band | No Guard | Cross Chop / Detect / Throat Chop / Thunder Punch | 1 | 11.1 % | 45.5 % |
| Muscle Band | No Guard | Cross Chop / Fire Punch / Throat Chop / Thunder Punch | 1 | 11.1 % | 45.5 % |
| Roseli Berry | No Guard | Bullet Punch / Dynamic Punch / Knock Off / Wide Guard | 1 | 11.1 % | 50.0 % |
| Scope Lens | No Guard | Cross Chop / Cross Poison / Detect / Focus Energy | 1 | 11.1 % | 45.8 % |
| Scope Lens | No Guard | Cross Chop / Cross Poison / Detect / Seismic Toss | 1 | 11.1 % | 45.5 % |
Teammates
Who does Machamp team up with?
Adj. WR %4456 %
An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.
Common cores with this Pokémon
Pairs
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 0.1 % | 40.0 % | 0 | |
| 5 | 0.0 % | 38.2 % | 0 | |
| 4 | 0.0 % | 37.9 % | 0 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 39.3 % | 0 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 36.7 % | 0 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 36.7 % | 0 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 35.7 % | 0 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 39.3 % | 0 |
Trios
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 0.0 % | 38.2 % | 0 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 36.7 % | 0 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 39.3 % | 0 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 39.3 % | 0 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 40.0 % | 0 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 39.3 % | 0 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 40.0 % | 0 | |
| 3 | 0.0 % | 39.3 % | 0 |
Get it in your inbox every Monday
The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.
