180tournaments11,874teams68,949games323PokémonM-C12/09/26 – 11/10/26All teams
Change Pokémon

Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex

What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.

Mudsdale

Mudsdale

Full Mudsdale page

Ground

Base stats

HP100
Attack125
Defense100
Sp. Atk55
Sp. Def85
Speed35
Usage0.1 %
Teams17
Adjusted WR45.1 %-4.9 pp
Games102

Teams that run it

TeamTournamentDatePlacingPlayer
Charizard (Mega Y)Garchomp (Mega Z)Hisuian TyphlosionMudsdaleSylveonToxapexOff Meta Fight Club #5 ($20 USD prize pool)2026-10-011BylanXx
Charizard (Mega Y)FarigirafIncineroarMudsdaleRaichu (Mega X)WhimsicottSunday Sabong #42026-10-114Kent Gallana
Charizard (Mega Y)FarigirafIncineroarMudsdaleSylveonVenusaurLondon Corviknights VGC Weekly Tour 14!2026-09-246almondspy
GholdengoHydreigonMudsdalePyroar (Mega)RillaboomSalamence (Mega)Glory of Champions #1 - Regulation M-C2026-09-228TrisTran
ArchaludonGolisopod (Mega)Indeedee ♀MudsdalePelipperSalamence (Mega)ValkrixVGC Pokemon Champions League #042026-09-2710ZashOriginal
Blaziken (Mega)DragoniteGholdengoMeowscaradaMudsdaleSylveonOff Meta MAJOR ($140 USD Prize Pool)2026-09-2610Daleperchaun
Charizard (Mega Y)Garchomp (Mega Z)Hisuian TyphlosionMudsdaleSylveonToxapexOff Meta Fight Club #6 ($20 USD prize pool)2026-10-0817BylanXx
AraquanidGolurk (Mega)GrapploctHattereneIndeedee ♀MudsdaleOff Meta Fight Club #6 ($20 USD prize pool)2026-10-0838strayVGC
Alolan NinetalesDelphox (Mega)Lopunny (Mega)Low Key ToxtricityMudsdaleVivillonOff Meta Fight Club #6 ($20 USD prize pool)2026-10-0850diceisbored
AriadosAurorusJolteonMudsdaleSalamence (Mega)SalazzleOff Meta Fight Club #4 ($40 USD prize pool)2026-09-2450NovusGekko

Showing 10 of 17 teams.

Moves

High Horsepower76.5 %
Protect58.8 %
Earthquake52.9 %
Heavy Slam41.2 %
Rock Slide41.2 %
Body Press23.5 %
Stone Edge23.5 %
Iron Defense17.6 %
Smack Down17.6 %
Close Combat11.8 %
Payback11.8 %
Superpower11.8 %
Curse5.9 %
Roar5.9 %

Items

Leftovers41.2 %
Life Orb23.5 %
Sitrus Berry23.5 %
Quick Claw5.9 %
Rindo Berry5.9 %

Abilities

Inner Focus58.8 %
Stamina41.2 %

Natures

Brave52.9 %
Adamant41.2 %
Sassy5.9 %

The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).

Most common full sets

ItemAbilityMovesTimes%Adj. WR %
LeftoversStaminaBody Press / Earthquake / Iron Defense / Smack Down317.6 %33.3 %
Life OrbInner FocusHeavy Slam / High Horsepower / Protect / Rock Slide317.6 %48.4 %
LeftoversStaminaHigh Horsepower / Payback / Stone Edge / Superpower211.8 %43.3 %
Sitrus BerryInner FocusEarthquake / High Horsepower / Protect / Stone Edge211.8 %57.6 %
LeftoversInner FocusEarthquake / High Horsepower / Protect / Rock Slide15.9 %52.0 %
LeftoversStaminaBody Press / Heavy Slam / High Horsepower / Protect15.9 %42.3 %
Life OrbInner FocusClose Combat / Heavy Slam / High Horsepower / Rock Slide15.9 %51.9 %
Quick ClawStaminaClose Combat / Earthquake / High Horsepower / Rock Slide15.9 %39.3 %
Rindo BerryInner FocusHeavy Slam / High Horsepower / Protect / Rock Slide15.9 %53.6 %
Sitrus BerryInner FocusCurse / Earthquake / Heavy Slam / Protect15.9 %55.2 %
Sitrus BerryInner FocusEarthquake / High Horsepower / Protect / Roar15.9 %55.2 %

Teammates

Who does Mudsdale team up with?

Adj. WR %4456 %

0 %10 %20 %30 %Charizard (Mega Y) · % with it 35.3 % · Adj. WR % 50.9 %35.3Sylveon · % with it 29.4 % · Adj. WR % 58.8 %29.4Farigiraf · % with it 23.5 % · Adj. WR % 50.0 %23.5Incineroar · % with it 23.5 % · Adj. WR % 50.0 %23.5Salamence (Mega) · % with it 23.5 % · Adj. WR % 50.0 %23.5Indeedee ♀ · % with it 23.5 % · Adj. WR % 46.3 %23.5Lopunny (Mega) · % with it 17.6 % · Adj. WR % 33.3 %17.6Delphox (Mega) · % with it 17.6 % · Adj. WR % 33.3 %17.6Alolan Ninetales · % with it 17.6 % · Adj. WR % 33.3 %17.6Vivillon · % with it 17.6 % · Adj. WR % 33.3 %17.6Venusaur · % with it 11.8 % · Adj. WR % 51.7 %11.8Gholdengo · % with it 11.8 % · Adj. WR % 57.9 %11.8Aurorus · % with it 11.8 % · Adj. WR % 43.3 %11.8Pelipper · % with it 11.8 % · Adj. WR % 42.4 %11.8Garchomp (Mega Z) · % with it 11.8 % · Adj. WR % 57.6 %11.8

An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.

Common cores with this Pokémon

Pairs

CoreTeamsUsage %Adj. WR %Top 8
Charizard (Mega Y)Mudsdale60.1 %50.9 %3
MudsdaleSylveon50.0 %58.8 %2
FarigirafMudsdale40.0 %50.0 %2
IncineroarMudsdale40.0 %50.0 %2
MudsdaleSalamence (Mega)40.0 %50.0 %1
Indeedee ♀Mudsdale40.0 %46.3 %0
MudsdaleVivillon30.0 %33.3 %0
Lopunny (Mega)Mudsdale30.0 %33.3 %0

Trios

CoreTeamsUsage %Adj. WR %Top 8
Charizard (Mega Y)MudsdaleSylveon40.0 %57.1 %2
FarigirafIncineroarMudsdale40.0 %50.0 %2
Charizard (Mega Y)FarigirafMudsdale30.0 %52.8 %2
Charizard (Mega Y)IncineroarMudsdale30.0 %52.8 %2
Alolan NinetalesDelphox (Mega)Mudsdale30.0 %33.3 %0
Alolan NinetalesMudsdaleVivillon30.0 %33.3 %0
Alolan NinetalesLopunny (Mega)Mudsdale30.0 %33.3 %0
Delphox (Mega)MudsdaleVivillon30.0 %33.3 %0
Related guideHow to build a VGC teamFrom a two-Pokémon core to the sixth slot, with data.

Get it in your inbox every Monday

The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.