180tournaments11,874teams68,949games323PokémonM-C12/09/26 – 11/10/26All teams
Change Pokémon

Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex

What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.

Orthworm

Orthworm

Full Orthworm page

Steel

Base stats

HP70
Attack85
Defense145
Sp. Atk60
Sp. Def55
Speed65
Usage0.1 %
Teams8
Adjusted WR44.6 %-5.4 pp
Games45

Teams that run it

TeamTournamentDatePlacingPlayer
AzumarillDragoniteManectric (Mega)MeowscaradaOrthwormPyroar (Mega)Vgc Córdoba | -1%2026-10-071MadMax0229
Galarian StunfiskGarchomp (Mega)KleavorOrthwormPelipperWash Rotom⛩️Chadweezy95 VGC Champions Tournament Ep 15!⛩️2026-09-1918Dymna40
Froslass (Mega)HattereneIndeedee ♀InteleonOrthwormSalazzleOff Meta Fight Club #6 ($20 USD prize pool)2026-10-0826itstar
AppletunGolisopod (Mega)Indeedee ♀OrthwormOverqwilPelipperOff Meta Fight Club #4 ($40 USD prize pool)2026-09-2436Romeobri
Delphox (Mega)Dragonite (Mega)GarchompOrthwormSinistchaSneasler2027 Louisville Pokémon VGC Regional Championships2026-10-09600Rod Guidry
BasculegionBaxcalibur (Mega)Glimmora (Mega)KingambitOrthwormWhimsicott2027 Baltimore Pokémon VGC Regional Championships2026-09-18796Skyler Duffy
Alolan PersianKlefkiMeganium (Mega)OrthwormRhyperiorStarmie (Mega)Vgc Córdoba | -1%2026-10-07—Ponje
Camerupt (Mega)Indeedee ♀OrthwormSalamence (Mega)SneaslerTorkoalCHAMPIONS REG. M-C |👑CROWN FIGHT Bo3 TOUR #88👑2026-10-02—Protipsiuu

Moves

Body Press87.5 %
Shed Tail62.5 %
Heavy Slam50.0 %
Protect50.0 %
Iron Defense37.5 %
Rock Slide25.0 %
Earthquake12.5 %
Helping Hand12.5 %
High Horsepower12.5 %
Iron Head12.5 %
Metal Burst12.5 %
Sand Tomb12.5 %
Smack Down12.5 %

Items

Leftovers50.0 %
Sitrus Berry50.0 %

Abilities

Earth Eater100.0 %

Natures

Impish37.5 %
Careful25.0 %
Adamant12.5 %
Bold12.5 %
Modest12.5 %

The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).

Most common full sets

ItemAbilityMovesTimes%Adj. WR %
LeftoversEarth EaterBody Press / Heavy Slam / Iron Defense / Protect225.0 %55.6 %
LeftoversEarth EaterBody Press / Heavy Slam / Protect / Rock Slide112.5 %46.2 %
LeftoversEarth EaterEarthquake / Iron Head / Shed Tail / Smack Down112.5 %50.0 %
Sitrus BerryEarth EaterBody Press / Heavy Slam / Iron Defense / Shed Tail112.5 %46.4 %
Sitrus BerryEarth EaterBody Press / Helping Hand / Protect / Shed Tail112.5 %45.5 %
Sitrus BerryEarth EaterBody Press / High Horsepower / Rock Slide / Shed Tail112.5 %40.0 %
Sitrus BerryEarth EaterBody Press / Metal Burst / Sand Tomb / Shed Tail112.5 %50.0 %

Teammates

Who does Orthworm team up with?

Adj. WR %4456 %

0 %10 %20 %30 %Indeedee ♀ · % with it 37.5 % · Adj. WR % 43.8 %37.5Pelipper · % with it 25.0 % · Adj. WR % 41.4 %25.0Sneasler · % with it 25.0 % · Adj. WR % 43.3 %25.0Wash Rotom · % with it 12.5 % · Adj. WR % 40.0 %12.5Kleavor · % with it 12.5 % · Adj. WR % 40.0 %12.5Garchomp (Mega) · % with it 12.5 % · Adj. WR % 40.0 %12.5Appletun · % with it 12.5 % · Adj. WR % 50.0 %12.5Galarian Stunfisk · % with it 12.5 % · Adj. WR % 40.0 %12.5Overqwil · % with it 12.5 % · Adj. WR % 50.0 %12.5Kingambit · % with it 12.5 % · Adj. WR % 46.4 %12.5Baxcalibur (Mega) · % with it 12.5 % · Adj. WR % 46.4 %12.5Golisopod (Mega) · % with it 12.5 % · Adj. WR % 50.0 %12.5Basculegion · % with it 12.5 % · Adj. WR % 46.4 %12.5Glimmora (Mega) · % with it 12.5 % · Adj. WR % 46.4 %12.5Whimsicott · % with it 12.5 % · Adj. WR % 46.4 %12.5

An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.

Common cores with this Pokémon

Pairs

CoreTeamsUsage %Adj. WR %Top 8
Indeedee ♀Orthworm30.0 %43.8 %0
OrthwormPelipper20.0 %41.4 %0
OrthwormSneasler20.0 %43.3 %0
Related guideHow to build a VGC teamFrom a two-Pokémon core to the sixth slot, with data.

Get it in your inbox every Monday

The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.