190tournaments12,299teams70,993games326PokémonM-C12/09/26 – 12/10/26All teams
Change Pokémon

Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex

What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.

Orthworm

Orthworm

Full Orthworm page

Steel

Base stats

HP70
Attack85
Defense145
Sp. Atk60
Sp. Def55
Speed65
Usage0.1 %
Teams9
Adjusted WR41.4 %-8.6 pp
Games50

Teams that run it

TeamTournamentDatePlacingPlayer
AzumarillDragoniteManectric (Mega)MeowscaradaOrthwormPyroar (Mega)Vgc Córdoba | -1%2026-10-071MadMax0229
Galarian StunfiskGarchomp (Mega)KleavorOrthwormPelipperWash Rotom⛩️Chadweezy95 VGC Champions Tournament Ep 15!⛩️2026-09-1918Dymna40
Froslass (Mega)HattereneIndeedee ♀InteleonOrthwormSalazzleOff Meta Fight Club #6 ($20 USD prize pool)2026-10-0826itstar
Baxcalibur (Mega)Camerupt (Mega)Indeedee ♀OrthwormTorkoalWeavile‼️ACHO CUP: VGC 🕹️💥 #2 | Premio 10€ 💸2026-10-1130Protipsiu
AppletunGolisopod (Mega)Indeedee ♀OrthwormOverqwilPelipperOff Meta Fight Club #4 ($40 USD prize pool)2026-09-2436Romeobri
Delphox (Mega)Dragonite (Mega)GarchompOrthwormSinistchaSneasler2027 Louisville Pokémon VGC Regional Championships2026-10-09600Rod Guidry
BasculegionBaxcalibur (Mega)Glimmora (Mega)KingambitOrthwormWhimsicott2027 Baltimore Pokémon VGC Regional Championships2026-09-18796Skyler Duffy
Alolan PersianKlefkiMeganium (Mega)OrthwormRhyperiorStarmie (Mega)Vgc Córdoba | -1%2026-10-07—Ponje
Camerupt (Mega)Indeedee ♀OrthwormSalamence (Mega)SneaslerTorkoalCHAMPIONS REG. M-C |👑CROWN FIGHT Bo3 TOUR #88👑2026-10-02—Protipsiuu

Moves

Body Press88.9 %
Shed Tail66.7 %
Protect55.6 %
Heavy Slam44.4 %
Iron Defense33.3 %
Helping Hand22.2 %
Rock Slide22.2 %
Earthquake11.1 %
High Horsepower11.1 %
Iron Head11.1 %
Metal Burst11.1 %
Sand Tomb11.1 %
Smack Down11.1 %

Items

Sitrus Berry55.6 %
Leftovers44.4 %

Abilities

Earth Eater100.0 %

Natures

Impish33.3 %
Careful22.2 %
Adamant11.1 %
Bold11.1 %
Calm11.1 %
Modest11.1 %

The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).

Most common full sets

ItemAbilityMovesTimes%Adj. WR %
LeftoversEarth EaterBody Press / Heavy Slam / Iron Defense / Protect222.2 %55.6 %
Sitrus BerryEarth EaterBody Press / Helping Hand / Protect / Shed Tail222.2 %37.0 %
LeftoversEarth EaterBody Press / Heavy Slam / Protect / Rock Slide111.1 %46.2 %
LeftoversEarth EaterEarthquake / Iron Head / Shed Tail / Smack Down111.1 %50.0 %
Sitrus BerryEarth EaterBody Press / Heavy Slam / Iron Defense / Shed Tail111.1 %46.4 %
Sitrus BerryEarth EaterBody Press / High Horsepower / Rock Slide / Shed Tail111.1 %40.0 %
Sitrus BerryEarth EaterBody Press / Metal Burst / Sand Tomb / Shed Tail111.1 %50.0 %

Teammates

Who does Orthworm team up with?

Adj. WR %4456 %

0 %10 %20 %30 %40 %Indeedee ♀ · % with it 44.4 % · Adj. WR % 37.8 %44.4Sneasler · % with it 22.2 % · Adj. WR % 43.3 %22.2Camerupt (Mega) · % with it 22.2 % · Adj. WR % 37.0 %22.2Baxcalibur (Mega) · % with it 22.2 % · Adj. WR % 39.4 %22.2Pelipper · % with it 22.2 % · Adj. WR % 41.4 %22.2Torkoal · % with it 22.2 % · Adj. WR % 37.0 %22.2Kleavor · % with it 11.1 % · Adj. WR % 40.0 %11.1Garchomp (Mega) · % with it 11.1 % · Adj. WR % 40.0 %11.1Wash Rotom · % with it 11.1 % · Adj. WR % 40.0 %11.1Galarian Stunfisk · % with it 11.1 % · Adj. WR % 40.0 %11.1Overqwil · % with it 11.1 % · Adj. WR % 50.0 %11.1Golisopod (Mega) · % with it 11.1 % · Adj. WR % 50.0 %11.1Appletun · % with it 11.1 % · Adj. WR % 50.0 %11.1Glimmora (Mega) · % with it 11.1 % · Adj. WR % 46.4 %11.1Basculegion · % with it 11.1 % · Adj. WR % 46.4 %11.1

An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.

Common cores with this Pokémon

Pairs

CoreTeamsUsage %Adj. WR %Top 8
Indeedee ♀Orthworm40.0 %37.8 %0
OrthwormPelipper20.0 %41.4 %0
Baxcalibur (Mega)Orthworm20.0 %39.4 %0
Camerupt (Mega)Orthworm20.0 %37.0 %0
OrthwormSneasler20.0 %43.3 %0
OrthwormTorkoal20.0 %37.0 %0

Trios

CoreTeamsUsage %Adj. WR %Top 8
Camerupt (Mega)Indeedee ♀Orthworm20.0 %37.0 %0
Camerupt (Mega)OrthwormTorkoal20.0 %37.0 %0
Indeedee ♀OrthwormTorkoal20.0 %37.0 %0
Related guideHow to build a VGC teamFrom a two-Pokémon core to the sixth slot, with data.

Get it in your inbox every Monday

The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.