Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex
What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.

Skarmory (Mega)
SteelFlying
Base stats
HP65
Attack80
Defense140
Sp. Atk40
Sp. Def70
Speed70
Usage0.3 %
Teams35
Adjusted WR39.9 %-10.1 pp
Games153
Teams that run it
| Team | Tournament | Date | Placing | Player | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pokepal Smackdown #161 (Champions) (Reg M-C) | 2026-10-05 | 2 | Vietman204 | ||
| Champions' Frontier #2 | 2026-09-26 | 2 | ProfSkarmoryYT | ||
| Torneo Relámpago - Septiembre 2026 | 2026-09-19 | 2 | Chelver5 | ||
| ⛩️Chadweezy95 VGC Champions Tournament Ep 22!⛩️ | 2026-10-02 | 5 | Royal_Rebel_Prince21 | ||
| Monotype Cup Championship | 2026-09-19 | 5 | MLStriker | ||
| Monotype Cup Championship | 2026-09-19 | 12 | Danipato16 | ||
| biffpipp’s Battle Frontier - CHAMPS M-C TOUR #1 | 2026-09-27 | 13 | ProfSkarmoryYT | ||
| Pokepal Smackdown #160 (Champions) (Reg M-C) | 2026-09-28 | 16 | DoubleAA | ||
| X1 Remote Battle League 11ª Edição - Reg M-C | 2026-10-02 | 25 | Julicario448 | ||
| 𝗡𝗲𝗺𝗲 𝗪𝗲𝗲𝗸𝗹𝘆 𝗠-𝐂 𝗧𝗼𝘂𝗿 🏆 #𝟕𝟑 | 2026-10-10 | 29 | Pharzx |
Showing 10 of 35 teams.
Moves
Iron Head100.0 %
Brave Bird77.1 %
Protect68.6 %
Drill Run34.3 %
Tailwind25.7 %
Drill Peck22.9 %
X-Scissor20.0 %
Swords Dance17.1 %
Rock Tomb11.4 %
Roost11.4 %
Rock Slide5.7 %
Assurance2.9 %
Night Slash2.9 %
Items
Abilities
Sturdy57.1 %
Weak Armor37.1 %
Keen Eye5.7 %
Natures
Jolly57.1 %
Adamant40.0 %
Impish2.9 %
The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).
Most common full sets
| Item | Ability | Moves | Times | % | Adj. WR % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Skarmorite | Sturdy | Brave Bird / Iron Head / Protect / Tailwind | 8 | 22.9 % | 56.4 % |
| Skarmorite | Weak Armor | Drill Peck / Drill Run / Iron Head / X-Scissor | 7 | 20.0 % | 37.2 % |
| Skarmorite | Sturdy | Brave Bird / Iron Head / Protect / Swords Dance | 3 | 8.6 % | 41.7 % |
| Skarmorite | Sturdy | Brave Bird / Drill Run / Iron Head / Protect | 3 | 8.6 % | 53.3 % |
| Skarmorite | Sturdy | Brave Bird / Iron Head / Roost / Swords Dance | 2 | 5.7 % | 48.4 % |
| Skarmorite | Weak Armor | Brave Bird / Iron Head / Protect / Rock Tomb | 2 | 5.7 % | 44.8 % |
| Skarmorite | Sturdy | Assurance / Brave Bird / Iron Head / Protect | 1 | 2.9 % | 47.8 % |
| Skarmorite | Keen Eye | Brave Bird / Iron Head / Protect / Rock Slide | 1 | 2.9 % | 54.2 % |
| Skarmorite | Sturdy | Brave Bird / Iron Head / Protect / Rock Tomb | 1 | 2.9 % | 42.9 % |
| Skarmorite | Sturdy | Brave Bird / Iron Head / Protect / Roost | 1 | 2.9 % | 43.5 % |
| Skarmorite | Keen Eye | Brave Bird / Iron Head / Protect / Rock Tomb | 1 | 2.9 % | 40.0 % |
| Skarmorite | Sturdy | Drill Peck / Drill Run / Iron Head / Night Slash | 1 | 2.9 % | 42.3 % |
Teammates
Who does Skarmory (Mega) team up with?
Adj. WR %4456 %
An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.
Common cores with this Pokémon
Pairs
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | 0.1 % | 50.7 % | 3 | |
| 10 | 0.1 % | 36.8 % | 1 | |
| 9 | 0.1 % | 36.4 % | 1 | |
| 7 | 0.1 % | 50.0 % | 2 | |
| 7 | 0.1 % | 40.4 % | 1 | |
| 6 | 0.1 % | 44.7 % | 1 | |
| 6 | 0.1 % | 39.0 % | 0 | |
| 5 | 0.0 % | 59.0 % | 1 |
Trios
| Core | Teams | Usage % | Adj. WR % | Top 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 0.1 % | 55.1 % | 2 | |
| 6 | 0.1 % | 46.3 % | 1 | |
| 6 | 0.1 % | 39.0 % | 0 | |
| 5 | 0.0 % | 50.0 % | 1 | |
| 4 | 0.0 % | 61.1 % | 1 | |
| 4 | 0.0 % | 61.1 % | 1 | |
| 4 | 0.0 % | 36.4 % | 0 | |
| 4 | 0.0 % | 44.4 % | 1 |
Get it in your inbox every Monday
The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.