188tournaments12,185teams70,425games326PokémonM-C12/09/26 – 12/10/26All teams
Change Pokémon

Pokémon Champions VGC Pokédex

What every Pokémon in the format runs in tournaments: item, ability, nature and its four moves, with the win rate of the teams using each option.

Golisopod

Golisopod

Full Golisopod page

BugWater

Base stats

HP75
Attack125
Defense140
Sp. Atk60
Sp. Def90
Speed40
Usage0.1 %
Teams7
Adjusted WR37.7 %-12.3 pp
Games41

Teams that run it

TeamTournamentDatePlacingPlayer
AraquanidGolisopodKleavorScizor (Mega)VivillonVolcaronaCopa Oak Stadium #12 - MonoType - R$ 502026-09-3028Venomzito
FarigirafGarchomp (Mega Z)GholdengoGolisopodIncineroarPawmotStallcelth's Kick-off Tournament ($17 PRIZE POOL)2026-09-1936Duckoooo
ArchaludonBasculegionGolisopodMausholdPelipperRillaboomVGC Reg M-C Ingame Tour #8 (Shiny Azumarill)2026-09-2837Rupak
GolisopodKommo-oLuxraySalamence (Mega)SkeledirgeSylveonPokeInstinct VGC #3 ($30 USD for the winner)2026-09-1985Brimezus
FarigirafGarchomp (Mega Z)GolisopodIncineroarRaichu (Mega Y)Rillaboom2027 Brisbane Pokémon VGC Regional Championships2026-09-26199Ryan Caldwell
DragoniteGolisopodManectricMetagross (Mega)Raichu (Mega X)Rillaboom2027 Louisville Pokémon VGC Regional Championships2026-10-09473Justin Biery
ArchaludonBasculegionGolisopodMausholdPelipperRillaboomWindwork Valley Tour | Qualifiers 2 🇮🇳2026-09-30—IGNIR Jyoti

Moves

Leech Life71.4 %
Aqua Jet57.1 %
Protect57.1 %
First Impression42.9 %
Sucker Punch42.9 %
Wide Guard42.9 %
Iron Head28.6 %
Liquidation28.6 %
Rock Slide14.3 %
U-turn14.3 %

Items

Sitrus Berry28.6 %
mega Golisopod28.6 %
Gold Berry14.3 %
Leftovers14.3 %
Life Orb14.3 %

Abilities

Emergency Exit100.0 %

Natures

Adamant85.7 %
Brave14.3 %

The bar is how often it's run and the color is the adjusted WR of teams with that option (blue wins more, red wins less).

Most common full sets

ItemAbilityMovesTimes%Adj. WR %
mega GolisopodEmergency ExitAqua Jet / Leech Life / Protect / Sucker Punch228.6 %39.3 %
Gold BerryEmergency ExitIron Head / Leech Life / Rock Slide / Wide Guard114.3 %37.0 %
LeftoversEmergency ExitFirst Impression / Liquidation / U-turn / Wide Guard114.3 %45.8 %
Life OrbEmergency ExitAqua Jet / Iron Head / Leech Life / Protect114.3 %50.0 %
Sitrus BerryEmergency ExitAqua Jet / First Impression / Leech Life / Wide Guard114.3 %50.0 %
Sitrus BerryEmergency ExitFirst Impression / Liquidation / Protect / Sucker Punch114.3 %50.0 %

Teammates

Who does Golisopod team up with?

Adj. WR %4456 %

0 %10 %20 %30 %40 %50 %Rillaboom · % with it 57.1 % · Adj. WR % 43.2 %57.1Farigiraf · % with it 28.6 % · Adj. WR % 46.9 %28.6Maushold · % with it 28.6 % · Adj. WR % 39.3 %28.6Archaludon · % with it 28.6 % · Adj. WR % 39.3 %28.6Basculegion · % with it 28.6 % · Adj. WR % 39.3 %28.6Pelipper · % with it 28.6 % · Adj. WR % 39.3 %28.6Garchomp (Mega Z) · % with it 28.6 % · Adj. WR % 46.9 %28.6Incineroar · % with it 28.6 % · Adj. WR % 46.9 %28.6Kommo-o · % with it 14.3 % · Adj. WR % 37.0 %14.3Pawmot · % with it 14.3 % · Adj. WR % 45.8 %14.3Gholdengo · % with it 14.3 % · Adj. WR % 45.8 %14.3Skeledirge · % with it 14.3 % · Adj. WR % 37.0 %14.3Salamence (Mega) · % with it 14.3 % · Adj. WR % 37.0 %14.3Sylveon · % with it 14.3 % · Adj. WR % 37.0 %14.3Luxray · % with it 14.3 % · Adj. WR % 37.0 %14.3

An affinity above 1 means they're paired more often than their popularity would explain.

Common cores with this Pokémon

Pairs

CoreTeamsUsage %Adj. WR %Top 8
GolisopodRillaboom40.0 %43.2 %0
FarigirafGolisopod20.0 %46.9 %0
GolisopodIncineroar20.0 %46.9 %0
Garchomp (Mega Z)Golisopod20.0 %46.9 %0
ArchaludonGolisopod20.0 %39.3 %0
BasculegionGolisopod20.0 %39.3 %0
GolisopodMaushold20.0 %39.3 %0
GolisopodPelipper20.0 %39.3 %0

Trios

CoreTeamsUsage %Adj. WR %Top 8
FarigirafGarchomp (Mega Z)Golisopod20.0 %46.9 %0
FarigirafGolisopodIncineroar20.0 %46.9 %0
Garchomp (Mega Z)GolisopodIncineroar20.0 %46.9 %0
ArchaludonBasculegionGolisopod20.0 %39.3 %0
ArchaludonGolisopodMaushold20.0 %39.3 %0
ArchaludonGolisopodPelipper20.0 %39.3 %0
ArchaludonGolisopodRillaboom20.0 %39.3 %0
BasculegionGolisopodMaushold20.0 %39.3 %0
Related guideHow to build a VGC teamFrom a two-Pokémon core to the sixth slot, with data.

Get it in your inbox every Monday

The weekly VGC meta report, free and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click.